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Computer tune; DBW or cable throttle body?

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Old 01-22-2009, 01:24 AM
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Default Computer tune; DBW or cable throttle body?

I had an LS1 computer tuned a while ago for my project (LS1 into 56 chevy) and am just now getting ready to fire up the engine.

I can't remember if the computer was setup for a cable operated throttle body or the DBW (electrical) throttle body.

Will this matter?
Old 01-22-2009, 05:14 AM
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What is the service number on the PCM? Some PCM can not be setup for DBW and others can't be setup for DBC. You it does mater. Whay's your harness set up for? What connector colors do your PCM plugs say; Blue and Red or Blue and Green?
Old 01-22-2009, 09:16 AM
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connector colors are blue and red. The harness is setup correctly for the cable t-body, but the harness was made by a different company than the computer tune.

Where is the service number?
Old 01-22-2009, 09:23 AM
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Here is the info that I provided to the PCM programmer.

"LS1 from 2001 Camaro and 4l60e. all belt-driven accessories and oil pan from a 2000 corvette." I also provided the torque specs, wheel/tire size, and rear gear ratio.

With this information what would the programmer most likely have set the pcm up as, DBW or cable?

Last edited by chevrev; 01-22-2009 at 09:32 AM.
Old 01-22-2009, 10:02 AM
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The LS1 Camaro calibration does not allow for DBW functionality, so it is a safe bet it will be fine for your Cable TB.
Old 01-22-2009, 07:43 PM
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I am getting hard codes 1518 and 1514. I believe that the only way that it is possible to get the 1518 code is for the PCM to be setup for DBW. Is that correct?

If so, can I have it reprogrammed or will I have to use a different computer?
Old 01-22-2009, 08:11 PM
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DTC P1518 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Serial Data Circuit




Circuit Description
The TAC module and the PCM communicate via a dedicated serial data circuit. This serial data circuit is separate from any other serial data circuit on the vehicle. Accurate transmitting and receiving of serial data requires not only good circuit integrity but also adequate system voltage. This diagnostic monitors the accuracy of the serial data transmitted between the TAC module and the PCM. If the PCM/TAC module detects a loss of data or invalid data, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
Invalid or missing serial data messages are detected for a predetermined amount of time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the first trip in which the diagnostic runs and fails.
If equipped with traction control, the PCM will command the EBTCM via the serial data circuit to turn OFF traction control and illuminate the TRACTION OFF lamp.
The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect for the following:


Important
DTC P1518 sets if the battery voltage is low or the PCM is replaced/reflashed. If the customers concern is slow cranking or no crank because battery voltage is low, ignore DTC P1518. Clear any DTCs from memory that may have set from the low battery voltage condition.


The following could cause an intermittent condition:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.


Important:
Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.


Loose terminal connection
Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

When the PCM detects a problem within the ETC System other DTCs may set due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

DTC P1518 - PCM to TAC Module Serial Data Circuit Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important
If DTC P1120, P1220, P1221, P1515 or P1516 are set, refer to the appropriate DTC first for further diagnosis.


Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1518 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids

3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the TAC module.
With the ignition OFF, measure the voltage of the TAC module ignition feed circuit using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.
Does voltage at or near the specified value?
0 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 10

4
Turn ON the ignition.
Measure the voltage from the TAC module ignition feed circuit using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.
Does the voltage measure at or near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 12

5
Test the TAC module ground circuits using a test lamp that is connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate when probing both circuits?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 13

6
Test for voltage between both TAC module serial data circuits and a good ground using a DMM.

Does the voltage measure within the specified range?
2-5 V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 7

7
Does the voltage measure more than the specified range?
2-5 V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8

8
Does the voltage measure less than the specified range?
2-5 V
Go to Step 9
--

9
Test for an open or short to ground in the serial data circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 16

10
Repair the short to battery voltage in the ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 18
--

11
Test for a short to voltage on the TAC module serial data circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17

12
Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 18
--

13
Repair the open in the TAC module ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 18
--

14
Inspect for a faulty serial data connections at the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 15

15
Replace the TAC module. Refer to Accelerator Controls Pedal Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 18
--

16
Inspect for faulty connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17

17

Important
The replacement PCM must be programmed.


Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 18
--

18
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 19

19
Does the scan tool indicate any DTCs set that you have not diagnosed?
--
Go to applicable DTC
System OK
Old 01-22-2009, 08:17 PM
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DTC P1514 Throttle Body Performance
Circuit Description
The PCM uses the TP, BARO, IAT and engine RPM in order to calculate an expected mass airflow rate. The PCM compares this value to the mass airflow value and the speed density calculation in order to verify the proper throttle operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC
No other ETC DTCs are present.
No PCM processor DTCs are present.
Engine is running and engine speed is more than 600 RPM.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects that the actual airflow (MAF) and Speed Density is much more than the expected (calculated) airflow rate.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the first trip in which the diagnostic runs and fails.
If equipped with traction control, the PCM will command the EBTCM via the serial data circuit to turn OFF traction control and illuminate the TRACTION OFF lamp.
The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect for the following:

Inspect the throttle blade for being broken, bent, or missing.
Skewed cam sensor Signal - Intermittently shorted to ground, causing a fluctuating RPM as seen on the scan tool.
Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.


Important:
Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.


Loose terminal connection
Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Physically/visually inspect the throttle body assembly and correct any problems that you observe. Manually move the throttle blade from closed to wide open throttle (WOT). You should not need to use excessive force. The throttle blade should move smoothly through the full range and should return to a slightly open position on its own.

When the PCM detects a problem within the ETC System other DTCs may set due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

DTC P1514 - Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System MAF Performance Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
Are any other DTCs set?
--
Diagnose these DTCs first
Go to Step 3

3

Caution
Turn OFF the ignition before inserting fingers into the throttle bore. Unexpected movement of the throttle blade could cause personal injury.



Important
If any of the conditions listed below exist, replace the throttle body/TAC assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .


Inspect the throttle body for the following while modulating the throttle using the scan tool:

Loose or damaged throttle blade
Broken throttle shaft
Drive mechanism damage
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic Aids

4
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 2

5
Does the scan tool indicate any DTCs set that you have not diagnosed?
--
Go to the applicable DTC
System OK
Old 01-28-2009, 12:27 PM
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Poconojoe tuned a computer for me, setup correctly with the cable driven t-body and my car runs perfect now!!

Great guy to do business with!
Old 01-28-2009, 07:35 PM
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I would say poconojoe knows his stuff!!! Joe, I have not forgot about you, I will be in touch. I am trying to learn everything.



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