View Full Version : Wheel machining help please


Oldsmobility85
03-21-2011, 04:33 PM
Hello. I just built a 9" for my car and ordered the 5/8 wheel stud package thinking I would get the fully threaded studs and I could use a normal 60 seat lugnut.

Instead I recieved the shoulder stud with the big spacers and nuts which I am happy with but have to have my wheels machined to accept those spacers.

I was wondering if anyone had any ecperience with something like this. I just want to purchase some sort of arbor 1 1/4" or 1 5/16" to macine my own flat seats seeing every machine shop around here wont touch it cause there scared.

Can some one please help me.

jmd
03-22-2011, 11:53 PM
Can you post pics of what you're dealing with?
My first thought is "why not get 5/8" acorn nuts?"

Oldsmobility85
03-23-2011, 07:44 AM
Lol. The studs I received were the Moser studs that have a 5/8 x 18 thread on each end but the centers are 11/16" smooth shoulders and they use big aluminum spacers and a large 5/8 nut to lock everything together tight. You see them a lot on race cars. I liked the setup so I figured I would just make the wheels work or buy new ones If I couldn't.

I ended up barrowing a 1.5" valve spring seat cutter from a local machine shop and I made my own 11/32" piloting device and with the tires off I loaded them into a drill press and machined each hole one at the time. It came out really well and looks great.

Thanks for the reply.

Silverback
03-23-2011, 01:18 PM
any pics? I've machined some wheels before for various things (like I have a set of hummer H2's on my dodge, machined the hubs to fit on my bridgeport and then the dodge center caps to fit on them), but from the description I'm imagining something that I'm not sure that I would dare touch, especially on a "race car"
https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/_jND5RiTWSNw/Sd-zhsY2rkI/AAAAAAAAAcs/jloxnP1NpeA/s640/H2_09-04-04_02.JPG

Oldsmobility85
03-24-2011, 12:08 AM
I have them on my phone and im not sure how to get them on my computer and they wont email.

I will try again though. It really wasn't hard, just had to come up with a pilot system to guide the spring seat cutter straight down. And I came up with that system sitting at work monday night so I went home and configured it then took it back to the machine shop who turned me down and showed him and he let me barrow a seat cutter and it was all down hill from there. It worked great.

Your drill setup is very nice btw.

jmd
03-29-2011, 10:43 AM
Lol. The studs I received were the Moser studs that have a 5/8 x 18 thread on each end but the centers are 11/16" smooth shoulders and they use big aluminum spacers and a large 5/8 nut to lock everything together tight. like this? -

http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/8579/dsc02677k.jpg

Oldsmobility85
03-30-2011, 10:51 PM
Exactly. My wheels are summit warrior r/t and accepted 60* lug nuts only. The wheels were rather in expensive so I wasn't too concerned about tearing them up so I gave it a shot. Worked out great.

Oldsmobility85
03-30-2011, 10:54 PM
http://static.summitracing.com/global/images/prod/small/SUM-571-5461PS_s.jpg