Drag Racing Tech - When is SFI approved Roll Cage padding required?




The Derek H
11-20-2002, 08:22 PM
I know I'm required to have padding on any area that you can come into contact with but no idea if I have to have the SFI approved stuff. If I do the whole cage 4 dollars for 3 foot compared to 16 dollars for 3 foot is a huge difference. Any info is appreciated.

Thanks


GeorgeC
11-21-2002, 06:25 AM
I'm not quite sure of the exact requirements, but I can safely say that you won't be needing SFI approved rollbar padding. You're good to go with the regular cheap stuff.

2000SILVERTA
11-21-2002, 07:57 AM
Roll bar must be padded anywhere driver's helmet may contact it while in driving position. Adequate padding must have minimum 1/4-inch (6.35 mm) compression or meet SFI Spec 45.1.

http://members.tripod.com/~MY5LTRLXCPE/NHRArules.html

section 4.10. sounds like the cheap stuff should work as long as the compression checks out. Hope I was of help. I am in need of a cage myself and have been researching it quite a bit.

SAC


The Derek H
11-21-2002, 08:01 AM
Thanks guys. Looks like the cheap stuff is gong to work. Save a lot of money to go somewhere else.