Tools & Fabrication - Drilling in glass




View Full Version : Drilling in glass


ROCNDAV
07-27-2006, 05:19 PM
How would one make a whole in glass, such as a jar? I would think a drill bit would shatter the glass. Would a small grinding bit on the end or an air tool or dremel work?


shandy294
07-27-2006, 06:34 PM
I believe you can get bits for drilling glass. I don't know if the grinding bit would work.

Bluewire
07-27-2006, 07:56 PM
Your best bet would be a Diamond or Carbide burr used in Dremel or anything with a high RPM (30,000 and up).


G-Body
07-27-2006, 11:35 PM
I believe you can get bits for drilling glass.

I just saw those at a tool store near me, I never even thought about how to drill glass until I saw them a couple days ago.

2002blackZ
07-28-2006, 12:19 PM
I've actually done it with a sandblaster before. Not sure if its the best way but it does work. I guess it depends on how accurate you have to be and how clean you want the hole.

Shamrock98TA
07-28-2006, 08:31 PM
Your best bet would be a Diamond or Carbide burr used in Dremel or anything with a high RPM (30,000 and up).

Yep and I would use a slow feed into it.

xaon
07-29-2006, 10:15 AM
There are special spear-point bits for drilling into glass. Use a lubricant such as WD-40 or Antifreeze while drilling.

Vettetech81
08-03-2006, 10:04 PM
cool stuff..

ROCNDAV
08-17-2006, 03:29 PM
Thanks guys. I bought a smaller test bit at Home depot. .125 inches. I put it on my dremel and spun it up to max speed and it drilled fairly easy (not putting any weight on it). I kept spraying WD40 along the way. I'm going to go get the bigger bit that I need now. I'll also post pics when I get a chance.

boondiggys
08-17-2006, 05:34 PM
show us what your drilling!!!!

ROCNDAV
08-17-2006, 05:40 PM
show us what your drilling!!!!

shhhhhh, its a secret! :jest:



If it comes out OK, I'll post it, if not, then I wont embarrass myself :jest: