View Full Version : Reducing spatter


LIL SS
12-01-2006, 12:28 PM
I have figured out how to get decent beads, no how do I reduce spatter?

http://73-ls1.com/misc/weld1.jpg
http://73-ls1.com/misc/weld2.jpg
http://73-ls1.com/misc/weld3.jpg


Iím not exactly sure what the wire is as it was on the welder already. I know it looks like an ER70 of some sort. I see -3 and -6 listed at a couple places stating -6 has less spatter. Might try that.

Gas is a 85/15 mix

xfactor_pitbulls
12-01-2006, 01:29 PM
Anti splatter spray broham. Does a world of good when you are running the mig. Pick it up at any welding supply. Also, get a good stainelss wire wheel on a 4 1/2" grinder. That will blow off most of what you have on there. The rest comes off pretty well with a 12" straight mill file.

Brandon

terr1bleone
12-02-2006, 04:07 AM
i always got rid of my spatter running straigh argon for gas. little pricey though for mig i think.

TA4EVR
12-02-2006, 01:37 PM
that type of gas will splatter a little more then say a 75/25 mixture. also like the next guy said, pulse welding is a little different, try a little bit more heat or different gas

CTSmechanic
12-02-2006, 03:42 PM
10-4 on the anti spatter also I think the start and stop method produces more spatter than constany welding... thats the way it seems to work for me.. I TIG weld everything I do...

LIL SS
12-02-2006, 08:08 PM
Doesn't make a difference pulsing or continuos. I get the same amount of spatter. I have tried a 75/25 mix but it was before I had a good handle on temp, speed and technique. I think I'm try some antispatter spray and maybe the 75/25 mix again.

JeepinBash
12-04-2006, 01:16 PM
you shoulda hit those tabs with a 120 flap wheel instead of leaving the grinding rock rash behind. it makes a huge difference in appearance. off subject i know but it was the first thing i noticed in the pics.

MrDude_1
12-04-2006, 01:45 PM
i know this sounds silly, but i was welding on my car this weekend and was having a similar problem... i bumped the gas up to 35psi and it seemed to help...

really though, i think its the wire... i ran out and i tossed in the spool that came with the welder (this spool is ~3 years old)...

does the gas pressure really have an effect on splatter, or was that just a placebo effect?

TA4EVR
12-04-2006, 03:59 PM
if you dont have enough it will matter. 15-20 should be good if theres no fans on you or anything blowin it away. 20 up to 35 shouldnt make much difference unless you had some blowing away

2001CamaroGuy
12-12-2006, 01:31 AM
wow...I don't think I have EVER had spatter.....when I say EVER I mean EVER! I'm running a 75/25, Ar/CO2 mix on a Miller 185.....the ONLY time I EVER have to "dress up" the welds is if I honestly DO NOT WANT A WELD......

the welds look good and there are even little "hot spots" so I would agree with everyone and say "check the gas".....

if you REALLY want to play, I have been told Helium (I think that was it.....it was quite a while ago) does wonders (never tried it)

Helium was used back in the day as the first shielding gas for a little welding process know as heli-arc (tig). It was replaced by argon and argon mixes. If you didnt use anti-platter or something of the like you had some splatter. Maybe it wasnt bad, but there was some.