Go Back   LS1TECH > RACING DEPARTMENT > Street Racing & Kill Stories
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search

Street Racing & Kill Stories
Basic Technical Questions & Advice

Welcome to LS1Tech.com!
Welcome to LS1Tech.com.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, join LS1Tech.com today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-24-2009, 06:02 PM   #1
Staging Lane
Garage is empty, add now
 
jph2275's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 81
Default 01 C5 vs 06 GTO 6.0... how did I lose? (TURNS OUT HES NOT STOCK!!!)

Ok,

So its kinda not the best weather but we lined em up. I have a 2001 corvette c5 auto. My friend just got a 2006 gto auto 6.0

Once from a dig, I beat him til about 90-100ish and than he started to catch up and we shut down with me still in the lead... but who knows for how much longer

from a roll of 20, we were even and than at 90 he would pull away from me like i was standing still and we shut it down at 110 or so

Another 20 roll, same result

Last from a dig, I beat him but the race was cut short, I had him til about 60-70 until it was over.


Sooo



WOW

How the F*** is that fat pig so fast? I was so sure I would win, and all our peers were too. Now he has a story to tell while were pounding brews tonite about how he beat a vette twice. I won twice, he won twice, but damn.... thought i had him


Now I have to hear about it

What an average 1/4 mile for both these cars? I cant get solid real world results... edmunds says that goat runs a 14.0 flat
__________________
2002 Camaro SS A4
-HSW 150 Shot w/ all the goodies - Ebay headers - Borla Catback Exhaust - MTI Lid - HP Tuned - Blacked out SS rims
-2001 Corvette C5 A4 - stock - sold
-1999 Trans Am WS6 M6 - black - comp cam, Ported and polished heads, tune
-2010 SS M6, blacked out badges and wheels

Last edited by jph2275; 01-05-2010 at 03:42 PM..
jph2275 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 06:34 PM   #2
TECH Resident
Garage is empty, add now
 
06 6.0 GTO's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Wouldnt believe me if i told you
Posts: 767
Default

I remember when i first ran a C5 off a roll, it was a feeling of accomplishment
__________________
"They came with their bible and their religion, stole our land, crushed our spirit, and now they tell us we should be thankful to the lord for being saved"- Pontiac (1718-1769)
06 6.0 GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 06:48 PM   #3
Launching!
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 278
Default

well....

C5 autos eighter come with 2.73 or 3.15 rear gears...

The goats I beleive were just like the Fbodies and come with 3.23 gearing...

You run a 2.73 geared auto C5 against a 3.23 geared Goat and hell yea He will win from a roll...


C5=3280 pounds and 300 rwhp with 2.73 or 3.15 rear gears

6.0 goat=3800 pounds with 340 rwhp and 3.23 gears and

every 10 pounds equals 100 pounds..So the extra 40 rwhp on the 6.0 goat makes the weight more like 3280 pounds vrs 3400 pounds..

Then if you have 2.73 gears ( and I believe you likely do) vrs his 3.23's...Well he might as well have an aditittional 30 rwhp on you as far as how his gearing will make his car acellerate..

Thus probally haveing you by 2 cars at 130 mph
__________________

556 rwhp and 559 rwt
CAM + INTAKE + CATBACK + CATS!+ ROLLER ROCKERS + TUNE
http://www.youtube.com/user/KILLEMALLstreetFILMS
Killemall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 07:56 PM   #4
On The Tree
Garage is empty, add now
 
ProjectDuStU's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 4
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 184
Default

Really cause your car is slower....
__________________
1999 Trans Am M6: H/C/I,Spray/yada,yada
The DD- 2005 Chevy 4 door Vortec 5.3 stock.. full exhaust and a bottle on the way..
New Toy- 1193 Thunderbolt bass boat
Quote:
Originally Posted by usaf_hess View Post
your too stupid to even take yourself seriously.
ProjectDuStU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 08:09 PM   #5
TECH Senior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
ULTIMATEORANGESS's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 4
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: eatontown,nj
Posts: 9,413
Default

are both cars stock?
__________________
99 hugger orange ss. a4 slp y2y
built motor,trans,rear, susp. ect.

415/391 MD.
more stuff coming soon!

QS m6 05 GTO. LPE CAI, magnaflow catback. ported 243s, ls3 cam. tune. 345/340 stock manifolds.MD. its for sale.
ULTIMATEORANGESS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 08:26 PM   #6
Teching In
Garage is empty, add now
 
Sponge Vette's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default



OP post the last 8 digits of your vehicle number and I can tell you what rear gear you have. I'd be surprised if you have 3.15 and get man handled like you did.


Sponge Vette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 09:22 PM   #7
Launching!
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 278
Default

I made this list years ago..Unfortunetly the 2.73 geared auto c5's are MUCH slower than the 3.15 geared C5's and manual c5's..


What do stock c5's run in the 1/4?????

Figured Id post it so we could all know....I made this years ago when i had a 2004 vette...that was my first "REAL" sports car...Always be dear to my heart..

100 % BONE STOCK LIST DOWN TO THE TIRES AND PAPER AIR FILTER



A4 2.73'S COUPE AND CONVERTABLE

SLOWVETTE...A4...2.73...13.1...106

TURBOBOB87...A4...2.73...13.1...105

EVILC5...A4...2.73...13.2...106

DEFORMULA...A4...2.73...13.2...106

S383S...A4...2.73...13.2...105

LS6RAT...A4...2.73...13.3...105

ELECTRONC5...A4...2.73...13.4...105

LARON...A4...2.73...13.5...104

NAT04Z06'SDAD...A4...2.73...13.5...104

KUNGFURUCK...A4...2.73...13.5...104

PONCHORELLO...A4...2.73...13.5...103

OKLAHOMA...A4...2.73...13.5...103

CLIPENSKI...A4...2.73...13.7...105

BLACKVETTESRBEST...A4...2.73...13.7...10 2

RAYSVETTE...A4...2.73...13.9...???

XCLR8N...A4...2.73...14.0...103




A4 3.15'S COUPE AND CONVERTABLE

JIMK98...A4...3.15...12.9...107

RYANBUSH#1...A4...3.15...13.0...105

ROBO01C5...A4...3.15...13.1...107

STANGER383...A4...3.15...13.1...106

RYANBUSH#2...A4...3.15...13.3...108

MIKEV...A4...3.15...13.3...107

MACOMAAN...A4...3.15...13.3...105

JAYGOOD...A4...315...13.3...105

DAVID426...A4...3.15...13.3...105

WT99C5...A4...3.15...13.3...104

BEAST...A4...3.15...13.3...103

IMPORTEATER...A4...3.15...13.4...105

CHAASE...A4...3.15...13.4...103

LSK...A4...3.15...13.6...104

GLOCK...A4...3.15...13.6...103

C5THRILER...A4...3.15...13.7...105

SHURITTE44...A4...3.15...13.7...103

ARBUCK...A4...3.15...13.7...101



MN6 3.42'S COUPE, CONVERTABLE AND F.R.C. (NO Z06'S)

TORCHDU...MN6...12.8...110

02BLACKZ...MN6...12.9...111

CAJUNDUDE...MN6...12.9...110

BEMORE50THC5......12.9...110

MGORMAN...MN6...13.0...111

AQUAMAN...MN6...13.0...109

JOHNSHIELS...MN6...13.0...108

GSXRJACK...MN6...13.0...107

GBJORK50...MN6...13.1...110

LS1VETTE97...MN6...13.2...108

MARKVIII...MN6...13.2...107

1BADPURPLELTI...MN6...13.3...107

LASTMANGO...MN6...13.3...106

502CI...MN6...13.3...106

CARSRFUN DAD...MN6...13.3...105

CSCOKD...MN6...13.4...107

FRCBOBBY...MN6...13.4...105

NAV108...MN6...13.5...109

LVVETTE...MN6...14.1...101

KENDO347...MN6...14.1...100



Car was pretty darn fast for hitting the scene in 1997.....But those 2.73 geared vettes are just slow..I beleave a 3.15 geared C5 would run dead even till 140 mph and then start to pull due to coeficient drag
__________________

556 rwhp and 559 rwt
CAM + INTAKE + CATBACK + CATS!+ ROLLER ROCKERS + TUNE
http://www.youtube.com/user/KILLEMALLstreetFILMS
Killemall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 10:28 PM   #8
TECH Regular
Garage is empty, add now
 
DiscerningZ32's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 477
Default

The 2.73 geared C5's have a few big dead spots from a roll.
Also, the big 1 to 2 drop from the 4l60e could have hurt you with your gearing from a 20 roll...

Get a converter and gears or sell your A4 and get an M6.
__________________
_


Back on 'Tech and better than ever.
2003 C5 Z06 - Stock as a Rock and loving every second.

_
DiscerningZ32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 05:36 AM   #9
TECH Resident
Garage is empty, add now
 
06 6.0 GTO's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Wouldnt believe me if i told you
Posts: 767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Killemall View Post
well....

C5 autos eighter come with 2.73 or 3.15 rear gears...

The goats I beleive were just like the Fbodies and come with 3.23 gearing...

You run a 2.73 geared auto C5 against a 3.23 geared Goat and hell yea He will win from a roll...


C5=3280 pounds and 300 rwhp with 2.73 or 3.15 rear gears

6.0 goat=3800 pounds with 340 rwhp and 3.23 gears and

every 10 pounds equals 100 pounds..So the extra 40 rwhp on the 6.0 goat makes the weight more like 3280 pounds vrs 3400 pounds..

Then if you have 2.73 gears ( and I believe you likely do) vrs his 3.23's...Well he might as well have an aditittional 30 rwhp on you as far as how his gearing will make his car acellerate..

Thus probally haveing you by 2 cars at 130 mph
I thought GTOs had 3.46 rear gears?
__________________
"They came with their bible and their religion, stole our land, crushed our spirit, and now they tell us we should be thankful to the lord for being saved"- Pontiac (1718-1769)
06 6.0 GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 05:52 AM   #10
TECH Senior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
lemons12's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 70
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Winchester, TN
Posts: 10,895
Default

The 6.0 goats are slightly faster than an ls1 and an ls1 goat is slightly faster than an lt1.
That outcome should have been expected.. Although, you won the only two races that matter... From a dig.
Average 1/4 for a goat is bottom-mid 13s@106+mph..
__________________
SLOTH RACING
RAPE EVERYTHING
Ws6 A3 370 S480
lemons12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 08:48 AM   #11
TECH Regular
Garage is empty, add now
 
Ke^in's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MOV
Posts: 425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jph2275 View Post

What an average 1/4 mile for both these cars? I cant get solid real world results... edmunds says that goat runs a 14.0 flat
I think I saw a 14.8 for a stock 99-04 GT on one of those sites once..

Someone really needs to fix those times. Either than, or I am a great driver being about to hit the 1/4 in over a second faster. :p
Ke^in is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 02:45 PM   #12
TECH Resident
Garage is empty, add now
 
06 6.0 GTO's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Wouldnt believe me if i told you
Posts: 767
Default

When they compared the STi to the 6.0 ( two cars that are clearly main competitors) they got the Sti to run a best of 14.5 and the goat a 14.0.
__________________
"They came with their bible and their religion, stole our land, crushed our spirit, and now they tell us we should be thankful to the lord for being saved"- Pontiac (1718-1769)
06 6.0 GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 03:40 PM   #13
Launching!
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Savannah, Ga
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 06 6.0 GTO View Post
I thought GTOs had 3.46 rear gears?
Yeah the GTO's have 3.46 gears not 3.23
TORNATIC!! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 03:44 PM   #14
TECH Senior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
lemons12's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 70
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Winchester, TN
Posts: 10,895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 06 6.0 GTO View Post
When they compared the STi to the 6.0 ( two cars that are clearly main competitors) they got the Sti to run a best of 14.5 and the goat a 14.0.
If that was a 6.0 that is WAY off... They are faster than stock fbodys.
__________________
SLOTH RACING
RAPE EVERYTHING
Ws6 A3 370 S480
lemons12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 04:00 PM   #15
TECH Fanatic
Garage is empty, add now
 
marc97taws6's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 4
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: West Des Moines
Posts: 1,385
Default

Am curious. I think manual GTO's if I remember right on C&D (not a very valid choice) were like 13.5-13.6 and auto was 13.7-13.8 in the 1/4 from the factory. Not sure what C5's run it in. If it came down to a choice, I would still choose a C5. I love the GTO's interior better, but the handling and exterior looks of a C5 is sexy. (GTO's are kinda bland IMO)
__________________
2003 Silverado 2500HD ECSB LT 6.0L 4x4 - 80k - LT's, ORY, CAI
2014 Regal 2300
marc97taws6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 04:03 PM   #16
TECH Senior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
lemons12's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 70
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Winchester, TN
Posts: 10,895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marc97taws6 View Post
Am curious. I think manual GTO's if I remember right on C&D (not a very valid choice) were like 13.5-13.6 and auto was 13.7-13.8 in the 1/4 from the factory. Not sure what C5's run it in. If it came down to a choice, I would still choose a C5. I love the GTO's interior better, but the handling and exterior looks of a C5 is sexy. (GTO's are kinda bland IMO)
That also depends on the driver.. And with stock cars it is a shot in the dark.

Sometimes A4s are faster than manuals, sometimes they are slower.

When talking stock cars, you can never tell.. Once the modding begins (stock converter) A4s are usually slower if the m6 driver can drive worth a damn from a dig and a roll.. With a converter the A4 is faster 95% of the time from a dig and the m6 is usually faster from a roll.
__________________
SLOTH RACING
RAPE EVERYTHING
Ws6 A3 370 S480
lemons12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 04:11 PM   #17
TECH Fanatic
Garage is empty, add now
 
marc97taws6's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 4
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: West Des Moines
Posts: 1,385
Default

I know what you mean! My bump from stock 3.23's and stock converter to 3.73's and 3600 stall was a HUGE jump
__________________
2003 Silverado 2500HD ECSB LT 6.0L 4x4 - 80k - LT's, ORY, CAI
2014 Regal 2300
marc97taws6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 10:35 AM   #18
Launching!
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 278
Default

yea if the 6.o comes with 3.46's then the 2.73 for the auto c5 is gonna get pulled like that...

You can see on the list what respective 3.15 geared c5's pull so iy should be close with a 3.46 geared auto 6.0 goat
__________________

556 rwhp and 559 rwt
CAM + INTAKE + CATBACK + CATS!+ ROLLER ROCKERS + TUNE
http://www.youtube.com/user/KILLEMALLstreetFILMS
Killemall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 10:55 AM   #19
TECH Fanatic
2000 Pontiac Trans Am
 
TheBlueKnight's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 4
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nevada
Posts: 1,962
Send a message via Yahoo to TheBlueKnight
Default

I was at the Sacramento raceway a few months ago. There were a couple auto c5 vettes with similar mods as me, just exhaust and CAI. I got to run a couple of them. I noticed that I was trapping 109-110mph while they were trapping 104-106mph. So yeah, the auto vettes must have a bit of a dead spot a little after 100mph.

P.S. So jph2275, you got a vette after all huh? What mods are on it? Do you like it better
than your camaro?
TheBlueKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 12:27 PM   #20
TECH Resident
Garage is empty, add now
 
01SuperSport's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 7
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Fernando Valley, CA
Posts: 759
Default

Don't 6.0 goats have an A6??? I'm sure that helped
__________________
Mods:Stalled with bolt-ons
01SuperSport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 12:27 PM
LS1Tech
Pontiac Firebird




Paid Advertisement
Reply

Tags
06, 22s, c5, combo, exhaust, fti, gto, hciand, hellraiser, jph2275, nep, stock, time, trap, z06


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertising - Terms of Service - Privacy Statement - JOBS
Emails & Contact Details