ABS pump motor
#1
ABS pump motor
So I've been dealing with abs issues, I replaced the computer part and that worked for a week then my abs inop and tcs lights came one. No longer was the brake light lit up.
I got my code ran and it said pump motor, can I replace just the motor and not worry about the block, so I don't have to worry about bleeding?
I got my code ran and it said pump motor, can I replace just the motor and not worry about the block, so I don't have to worry about bleeding?
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#9
I got the codes cleared and right when i pulled out of the parking lot i kinda broke traction on some sand, nothing major but my ASR and ABS INOP turned right back on.
Any ideas? ive replaced everything minus the alluminum block park of the abs system. Ive bled my brakes a while back...
Any ideas? ive replaced everything minus the alluminum block park of the abs system. Ive bled my brakes a while back...
#11
TECH Addict
iTrader: (2)
Which year Camaro? Same code now, or something new?
Be sure you have all ground wires fastened securely to the chassis, they can wreak havoc with all kinds of systems, including ABS!
This may help:
Document ID# 753541
2002 Chevrolet Camaro
DTC C0110
Circuit Description
The pump motor is an integral part of the BPMV, while the pump motor relay is integral to the EBCM. The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When ABS or TCS operation is required the EBCM activates the pump motor relay and battery power is provided to the pump motor.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition switch is in the ON position.
Initialization is complete.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Pump motor voltage is not present 60 milliseconds after activation of the pump motor relay.
Pump motor voltage is present for more than 2.5 seconds with no activation of the pump motor relay.
Pump motor voltage is not present for 40 milliseconds after the pump motor relay is commanded off.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equiped, the following actions occur:
A malfunction DTC stores.
The ABS/TCS disables.
The amber ABS/TCS indicator(s) turn on.
The Brake Warning indicator turns on.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions:
Backed out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed or damaged terminals
Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
Physical damage to the wiring harness
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
A poor connection
Rubbed-through wire insulation
A broken wire inside the insulation
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Tests the pump motor circuits of the BPMV for a short to the housing of the BPMV. The wiring from the BPMV to the EBCM should not be repaired.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-530 Cable Adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Test both ground circuits of the EBCM including the EBCM ground for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Test the Battery Positive Voltage circuits for an open, high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 3
3
Disconnect the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.
Measure the resistance between each pump motor control circuit and the housing of the BPMV at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 8
--
7
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 8
--
8
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
Document ID# 753541
2002 Chevrolet Camaro
Be sure you have all ground wires fastened securely to the chassis, they can wreak havoc with all kinds of systems, including ABS!
This may help:
Document ID# 753541
2002 Chevrolet Camaro
DTC C0110
Circuit Description
The pump motor is an integral part of the BPMV, while the pump motor relay is integral to the EBCM. The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When ABS or TCS operation is required the EBCM activates the pump motor relay and battery power is provided to the pump motor.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition switch is in the ON position.
Initialization is complete.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Pump motor voltage is not present 60 milliseconds after activation of the pump motor relay.
Pump motor voltage is present for more than 2.5 seconds with no activation of the pump motor relay.
Pump motor voltage is not present for 40 milliseconds after the pump motor relay is commanded off.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equiped, the following actions occur:
A malfunction DTC stores.
The ABS/TCS disables.
The amber ABS/TCS indicator(s) turn on.
The Brake Warning indicator turns on.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions:
Backed out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed or damaged terminals
Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
Physical damage to the wiring harness
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
A poor connection
Rubbed-through wire insulation
A broken wire inside the insulation
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Tests the pump motor circuits of the BPMV for a short to the housing of the BPMV. The wiring from the BPMV to the EBCM should not be repaired.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-530 Cable Adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Test both ground circuits of the EBCM including the EBCM ground for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Test the Battery Positive Voltage circuits for an open, high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 3
3
Disconnect the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.
Measure the resistance between each pump motor control circuit and the housing of the BPMV at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 8
--
7
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 8
--
8
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
Document ID# 753541
2002 Chevrolet Camaro