Go Back   LS1TECH > LS1-LS2-LS3-LS6-LS7 PERFORMANCE > Tools & Fabrication
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search

Tools & Fabrication Hand | Power | Hydraulic | Pneumatic | Welding | Painting

Trying to improve my aluminum TIG welding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-27-2012, 05:47 PM   #1
On The Tree
 
i6overboard's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 3
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 125
Default Trying to improve my aluminum TIG welding

Heres a pic of brake pedal that i did.

Click the image to open in full size.

Basically im trying to get shine in the weld like this

Click the image to open in full size.

What can i do to improve?

Im using a syncrowave 250. 100% argon. 1/16th r4043 aluminum rod. Set to max penetration. I do not have the pulse feature, does it make big difference?

Cleaning the **** out of it before doesnt seem to make any difference either.
__________________

02 Z28 H/C/I
Comp Eliminator J/D DOHC 4 Valve I6
i6overboard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 07:58 PM   #2
Launching!
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 268
Default

set your ac balance alittle more towards cleaning. and drop your max amps down to about 95-105 amps or utilize more pedal control. another thing to try is use bigger filler material, it seems to act like pulse a bit as it cools down more with every dab.
just my 2 cents worth anybody else, chime in id like to have more info myself
Beaudacious
orange88ls1s-dime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 10:44 PM   #3
10 Second Club
 
BADD SS's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 4
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Baldwin, NY
Posts: 1,094
Default

Try 1/8" 5356 rod, your set amperage doesnt matter much on a sync 250 so set it high, you have a pedal and the arc control ****... Set it to between 3-4 on cleaning if it's an older sync 250... Use some pedal modulation, go full amperage, advance, the puddle will look like a U almost, dip, back off, advance and ramp up, repeat. Try Gold lanthanated tungstens, even though it's a "transformer" machine. I like high heat, with tons of pedal modulation. Black spots are contamination, it floats to the top...so something is getting in the weld.... I rarely clean the aluminum I do.... I use tons of HF with my syncrowave, or on my dynasty I run tons of frequency, and it welds better than cleaning the oxide off first.... Ive seen issues with abrasives embedding in the aluminum....scotchbrite sucks for that...
__________________


Owner: Voigt Precision Welding, Inc.
N/A LS2 540/419 6 speed
Best 60' 1.42 Best ET:10.4 Best MPH 137
www.kaltechtuning.com
BADD SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 12:27 AM   #4
DudeBroBroBro
 
xfactor_pitbulls's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 16
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nevada, TX
Posts: 2,222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BADD SS View Post
Try 1/8" 5356 rod, your set amperage doesnt matter much on a sync 250 so set it high, you have a pedal and the arc control ****... Set it to between 3-4 on cleaning if it's an older sync 250... Use some pedal modulation, go full amperage, advance, the puddle will look like a U almost, dip, back off, advance and ramp up, repeat. Try Gold lanthanated tungstens, even though it's a "transformer" machine. I like high heat, with tons of pedal modulation. Black spots are contamination, it floats to the top...so something is getting in the weld.... I rarely clean the aluminum I do.... I use tons of HF with my syncrowave, or on my dynasty I run tons of frequency, and it welds better than cleaning the oxide off first.... Ive seen issues with abrasives embedding in the aluminum....scotchbrite sucks for that...
Interesting perspective. I tend to lean towards smaller filler for small diameter/controlled weldments. Easier to to run smaller rod faster, than larger rod, and trying to poke it in there and not stick. Fundamental advice I would throw out there for beginning aluminum TIG welding, run a large gas lens, and get your flow up to 20+. Keep your tungsten hang out to around 1/4", no more. Its amazing the difference you will see with proper shielding on aluminum, vs. just shy of. Dont be shy about cleaning your work with any type of scotch brite and acetone. Pre-heat is also your friend on material 3/16" or larger if you have a small machine.
__________________
2012 Duramax 3500 DRW Crew
xfactor_pitbulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 08:17 AM   #5
TECH Apprentice
 
jlcustomz's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: jacksonville,fl
Posts: 388
Default

Interesting thread here, as I haven,t used my syncro 200 in a while & am getting ready to make a custom lsi cross ram intake I posted about a while back. While I,m not a true expert on welding, contamination is the first thing that stands out to me. Also I personally agree with using larger rod on what you were welding on if you're after the stereotypical perfect stacked bead and want a large consistant bead. Smaller rod could be better if you want to penetrate deeper & have an easier to smooth & polish bead.
While certain rules mostly hold true, there are always different methods that get you where you need to be for a particular app, not all may be the best for you. A more badass tig welder may set his amperage higher & pulse the pedal wildly, getting a stacked look quickly, where us less experienced may be better off with a lower setting. Preheat can definitely be beneficial with thick aluminum, some welders even use a helium mix to weld hotter with less amps.
Here,s a pic of my first aluminum welding project. I started out with a henrob cobra torch, which worked great on sample coupons, but not large stuff. Maybe I should of picked smaller for a first alum welding project??
Click the image to open in full size.
jlcustomz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 10:38 AM   #6
On The Tree
 
i6overboard's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 3
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 125
Default

great tips guys. I will be purchasing a gas lens kit and applying some of these methods and settings you guys are suggesting.
__________________

02 Z28 H/C/I
Comp Eliminator J/D DOHC 4 Valve I6
i6overboard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 02:43 PM   #7
DudeBroBroBro
 
xfactor_pitbulls's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 16
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nevada, TX
Posts: 2,222
Default

Good deal. Gas lens will help shielding on everything you do.
__________________
2012 Duramax 3500 DRW Crew
xfactor_pitbulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 06:38 PM   #8
10 Second Club
 
BADD SS's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 4
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Baldwin, NY
Posts: 1,094
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xfactor_pitbulls View Post
Interesting perspective. I tend to lean towards smaller filler for small diameter/controlled weldments. Easier to to run smaller rod faster, than larger rod, and trying to poke it in there and not stick. Fundamental advice I would throw out there for beginning aluminum TIG welding, run a large gas lens, and get your flow up to 20+. Keep your tungsten hang out to around 1/4", no more. Its amazing the difference you will see with proper shielding on aluminum, vs. just shy of. Dont be shy about cleaning your work with any type of scotch brite and acetone. Pre-heat is also your friend on material 3/16" or larger if you have a small machine.
Here is a bracket I made a quick fix on, 3/16" Aluminum, 1/8" 5356 filler, gas lens, 1/8" lanthanated 18 scfm Argon, 260 amps on the dial, 80% on arc control, balance 4. (older sync 250). As you can see, there was no cleaning what so ever, the weld is so shiny, it reflects tons of light, to the point it's hard to see. I'll try and snap a better one without background light. Maybe I dont do things perfectly by the book, but all I do is weld all day... and have found what works at least for me....
Attached Thumbnails
Trying to improve my aluminum TIG welding-alumweld12.jpg  
__________________


Owner: Voigt Precision Welding, Inc.
N/A LS2 540/419 6 speed
Best 60' 1.42 Best ET:10.4 Best MPH 137
www.kaltechtuning.com
BADD SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 06:38 PM
LS1Tech
Pontiac Firebird




Paid Advertisement
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone go to Musclepalooza last Sunday? AnotherWs6 Eastern Members 29 06-02-2014 12:08 PM
Ford Probe Turbo 4.8L :) dueces Conversions & Hybrids 135 08-29-2013 01:35 PM
97 Trans am solid roof..Roller On20Z Vehicle Classifieds 19 02-09-2013 07:48 PM
Whats track rims to get for SOM studderin Wheels & Tires 9 10-04-2012 05:17 AM
Drag Wheel setup i6overboard Drag Racing Tech 36 01-22-2012 03:37 PM


Tags
aluminum, bead, cool, gas, lens, ls1tech, make, projects, shine, shiny, sticking, tig, weld, welder, welding, welds


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



Join Ls1Tech

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 AC1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertising - Terms of Service - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - JOBS
Emails & Contact Details