Anyone tried a carb intake and dist on a ls1? - Page 2 - LS1TECH



Carbureted LSX Forum Carburetors | Carbed Intakes | Carb Tuning Tips for LSX Enthusiasts

Anyone tried a carb intake and dist on a ls1?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-01-2008, 05:15 PM   #21
Staging Lane
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 67
Default

what box is everyone running the Msd box that comes with the Edelbrock kit or the MSD 6010 box, I am going to order the edelbrock victor jr 2908 kit for my LS6 but wasn't sure if I should just order the victor JR intake and get the 6010 box , would I be better off to just buy the edelbrock kit?
Its going into my 67 nova , I am not sure what pan or headers I need yet as well
Thanks
protrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 05:44 PM   #22
TECH Resident
iTrader: (2)
 
Rodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Roswell, GA
Posts: 802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by protrax View Post
what box is everyone running the Msd box that comes with the Edelbrock kit or the MSD 6010 box, I am going to order the edelbrock victor jr 2908 kit for my LS6 but wasn't sure if I should just order the victor JR intake and get the 6010 box , would I be better off to just buy the edelbrock kit?
Its going into my 67 nova , I am not sure what pan or headers I need yet as well
Thanks
You're better off with the MSD 6010. The Edelbrock can't be programmed with a laptop, and all of the Edelbrock pre-programmed curves have too much total advance.
Rodder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 06:27 PM   #23
TECH Addict
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware
Posts: 2,106
Default

Hmm I'll have to get one. Yeah i suppose you could take all of the wires apart I would sooner just cut a bigger hole in my firewall being its a stripped down, homemade minitub, sheetmetal floor pans, dialy driven drag car for me lol.
Shawn MacAnanny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 01:01 AM   #24
Staging Lane
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 75
Default

Instead of the MSD 6010 you could use the new Fast XIM...

I have not used it but the report from those that have is that it works very well.

http://www.compperformancegroupstore...y_Code=XFI_IGN
Sledgehammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 05:02 AM   #25
Staging Lane
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 67
Default

great post
protrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 09:35 AM   #26
11 Second Club
 
70LS1Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 154
Default

So, what software is used to "tune" the msd box? Does software come with the 6010 kit? Or do we something like lsedit or hptuners?
70LS1Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:05 AM   #27
11 Second Club
iTrader: (11)
 
SMAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: TULSA
Posts: 453
Default

The box comes with a cd that you just put on your laptop.
SMAX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:12 AM   #28
TECH Junkie
iTrader: (1)
 
Pop N Wood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sledgehammer View Post
Instead of the MSD 6010 you could use the new Fast XIM...

I have not used it but the report from those that have is that it works very well.

http://www.compperformancegroupstore...y_Code=XFI_IGN
Good to know there is an option. But for $50 more and NO HARNESS it will be an expensive option. Guess they expect the user to strip down a factory FI harness?
Pop N Wood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:48 AM   #29
TECH Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 417
Default

the msd 6010 comes with a full harness and is truly plug n play
regards
chris-m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 05:58 PM   #30
TECH Addict
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware
Posts: 2,106
Default

Yeah MSD 6010 came with CD and cable for less. Also i dont really see how it could be easier to tune with. I guess maybe for FI but for a standard setup it just does not get any easier. Just dragging dots up a line graph to the correct timing you want at the specified rpm, then a separate table for the ammount of timing increase you want at a specific ammount of vacuum. It also uncludes a 2 step rev limite (add 12v to wire to activate) and a timing retard (add 12v to wire to activate). I really dont see how it could be made much better lol.
Shawn MacAnanny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 12:05 AM   #31
DCx
TECH Regular
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Bernardino CA
Posts: 416
Default

what he said....

here is a pic of the software and my graph. i use a serial to usb connector and i also updated my software from MSDs website. the cd with the box is outdated. just plot a graph, key the ignition to give it life, save the file to the MSD box, and start the car.



tune carb accordingly and enjoy. i dont run any vacuum advance on mine.
DCx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 04:32 AM   #32
TECH Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 417
Default

i have vac advance adding about 8-10 deg at idle/light throttle to clean it all up for exhaust smell etc but otherwise my advance curve is almost identical to that one above. after 3000rpm and at full throttle i have no added timing just 29deg maximum to the redline. my ls1 made something like 400rwhp with a demon 750cfm carb and this setup plus a mild cam and drives perfectly.
chris-m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 06:18 AM   #33
TECH Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
forcd ind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: woodbine, md
Posts: 2,696
Default

while i was playing around with my timing, i downloaded it to the msd box with the motor running, you could hear the engine actually change as it accepted the new tune, kind of amazed me, being computer stupid
do you have a pic of your map graph, if using it-still confused about it, but getting there, since im turning up the boost
forcd ind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 07:48 AM   #34
Staging Lane
iTrader: (13)
 
Sheephead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 78
Default

Has anyone run a large cam,(like a ms3) with the carb and msd set-up?I,ve heard efi designed cams don,t work as well with carbs and i should have a cam designed for carb.
Sheephead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 09:29 AM   #35
TECH Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
rojs234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sparta, Mo. in southwest Missouri
Posts: 452
Default

I agree with DCx , it is definately a good idea to go to MSD's website and download the newest software. Works lots better. My graph is similar to his without the drop back at higher RPM. I may have to try that. I still can't get my head wrapped around the way the vacuum is displayed. I'm used to the old style vacuum guages, but I will figure it out eventually. I really like the feature where you can maximize the little 3 guage panel to the full screen size. Us old guys have trouble reading them at the regular size,. Ha! As far as the cams to use, most FI cams have wide lobe centers to help with emissions and smooth out the idle so as not to confuse the computer. A lot of guys with carbs like the narrower lobe centers (say, 108-110) , because it usually helps the low and midrange torque. The MSD box is the way to go in my opinion.
rojs234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 12:29 PM   #36
TECH Resident
iTrader: (2)
 
Rodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Roswell, GA
Posts: 802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rojs234 View Post
I still can't get my head wrapped around the way the vacuum is displayed. I'm used to the old style vacuum guages, but I will figure it out eventually.
It works the same way as vacuum gauge, only the numbers are different.

Take the a standard vacuum gauge like this: http://www.jegs.com/webapp/wcs/store...-1&showValue=1

Now where it has "30", cross that out and write 0 KPa. And where it has "15", cross that out and write "50 KPa". And where it has "30", cross that out and write "100 KPa". Cross out 5/10/20/25 cuz I don't feel like converting them . Does this make it easier to visualize?
Rodder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 05:03 PM   #37
DCx
TECH Regular
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Bernardino CA
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Has anyone run a large cam,(like a ms3) with the carb and msd set-up?I,ve heard efi designed cams don,t work as well with carbs and i should have a cam designed for carb.
im running a MS3 cam on a 113lsa. the car starts and runs fine with this cam. im waiting on getting a FAST dual wide band meter so i can tune my demon better. i have a rich tail pipe at idle.

im yet to feel the full potential of my car because 3rd gear is trashed in my t56. so just driving around i can only rip 1st and 2nd.
DCx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 05:39 PM   #38
TECH Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 417
Default

i got the specific cam grind (crane i think) that was done for edelbrock for their carb conversion on the ls1. its supposedly 220/220 and 111lsa so quite mild without massive lift. they also list a stronger cam around 230 deg if i remember. mine seems to work well tho, i did use the GM carb inlet manifold tho after being messed about waiting for edelbrock stock.
chris-m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 09:00 PM   #39
Staging Lane
iTrader: (13)
 
Sheephead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCx View Post
im running a MS3 cam on a 113lsa. the car starts and runs fine with this cam. im waiting on getting a FAST dual wide band meter so i can tune my demon better. i have a rich tail pipe at idle.

im yet to feel the full potential of my car because 3rd gear is trashed in my t56. so just driving around i can only rip 1st and 2nd.
Thats good to hear.Which intake and size demon you running?The demon they sized for me was a 750 double pump and i,ll run Victor JR.

I have efi now,but don,t want to deal with wiring harness .Plus what i ,ve read about this msd 6010 which will work good with the trans brake on 1st rev limmit and the retard for nitrous.I like that it comes with it,s own software and i won,t have to buy hptuners.
When you get your car tuned let me know how it runs and maybe dyno #
Sheephead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 09:48 PM   #40
TECH Addict
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware
Posts: 2,106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheephead View Post
Has anyone run a large cam,(like a ms3) with the carb and msd set-up?I,ve heard efi designed cams don,t work as well with carbs and i should have a cam designed for carb.
I'm running a custom ground 236/236 .651/.651 110+4LSA runs great.
Shawn MacAnanny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
going to carb my lq4 69 nova Carbureted LSX Forum 6 10-21-2015 01:51 PM
67 Nova stock clip conversion Nova 404 Conversions & Hybrids 31 01-30-2015 10:02 PM
Budget Carb Vs. Budget EFI cruisin'73 Conversions & Hybrids 18 12-07-2011 09:27 PM
Old School LS1 Conversion???? jumpmanmb87 Small Block & Big Block Chevy Specific 8 08-03-2006 09:14 PM


Tags
04, 53, box, carb, carburetor, combo, convert, cruise, edelbrock, intake, jr, ls1, ls1tech, timing, victor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.


 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
What's your question?
Send