Go Back  LS1TECH - Camaro and Firebird Forum Discussion > LS1-LS2-LS3-LS6-LS7 PERFORMANCE > Forced Induction
Reload this Page >

You guys welding your own SS V-Band flanges. How do you keep from warping?

Notices
Forced Induction Superchargers | Turbochargers | Intercoolers

You guys welding your own SS V-Band flanges. How do you keep from warping?

 
Old 11-28-2018, 11:22 PM
  #21  
TECH Veteran
iTrader: (22)
 
truckdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Portlandia
Posts: 4,867
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

you gotta get yourself a "donkey dick" as we called it on the pt boats

truckdoug is offline  
Old 11-30-2018, 11:02 AM
  #22  
TECH Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 482
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by truckdoug View Post
I try every new fancy blend that comes out. After about 15 mins of welding, it doesn't seem much different than anything else. I feel like people get hung up on tungsten blends and forget the basics, arc length, tungsten size & shape, and travel speed vs amps.

but every guy that touched a torch is gonna have his own opinions and preferences
i can tell the difference between green or red and the various new stuff. i cant really tell the difference from one of the tri-mix ones to another.
the biggest difference i experience is the modern tungstens hold their points much better. I have an inverter machine so i run my AC at 200hz which makes a sharper arc and that coupled with a pointed tungsten works really well for me.
TrendSetter is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

About Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: