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-   -   coolant fan relay control circuit!!! (https://ls1tech.com/forums/generation-iii-external-engine/79542-coolant-fan-relay-control-circuit.html)

2001CamaroGuy 06-07-2003 11:47 AM

coolant fan relay control circuit!!!
 
I'm getting this code:

P0481 Coolant Fan Relay 2 And 3 Control Circuit


The high speed fans won't come on. The low speed fans are turning on (set at 170) but even at 200 degrees the high speed are still off. I checked the "control" terminals in the fuse box (where the relay mounts) and there was no voltage. Whats going on?

Chris

WILWAXU 06-08-2003 09:26 PM

Re: coolant fan relay control circuit!!!
 
ttt

kp 06-08-2003 11:46 PM

Re: coolant fan relay control circuit!!!
 
Dont know how this will turn out pasting in the forum, at least it will give you an idea whats going on.. I can e-mail you the wiring diagram for the fans if you need it, its pretty simple..


Document ID # 741171
2001 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DTC P0481 LS1
Circuit Description
Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan 2 relay and the cooling fan 3 relay from the cool fan fuse. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the relays by grounding the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component on, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a component off, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high (near battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.

The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following:

A short to ground
A short to voltage
An open circuit
When the PCM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The engine speed is greater than 400 RPM.
The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
An improper voltage level has been detected on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
The above conditions are present for at least 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
If the condition is not resent, refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan 2 relay and the cooling fan 3 relay operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

Tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan 3 relay. The cool fan fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the cooling fan 3 relay.

Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the cooling fan 3 relay.

Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the cooling fan 3 relay.

Step
Action
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics

1
Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling

2

Important
Before the PCM changes the speed of the cooling fans, a 3-second delay will occur.


Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF.
Does the cooling fan 2 relay and the cooling fan 3 relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3

3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the cooling fan 3 relay.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan 3 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 8

4
Connect a test lamp between the high-speed cooling fan relay control circuit of the cooling fan 3 relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan 3 relay.
With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF .
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 5

5
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6

6
Test the high-speed cooling fan relay control circuit of the cooling fan 2 relay and the cooling fan 3 relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 9

7
Test the high-speed cooling fan relay control circuit of the cooling fan 2 relay and the cooling fan 3 relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 9

8
Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan 2 relay and the cooling fan 3 relay for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10

9
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11

10
Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 12
--

11

Important
Perform the programming procedure for the PCM.


Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls-5.7L.

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12
--

12
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
System OK


eallanboggs 06-09-2003 09:15 PM

Re: coolant fan relay control circuit!!!
 
This is basic electrical troubleshooting except for getting the PCM to supply a GND to the relay. You can do that yourself with a jumper wire. If you can get the fans to turn "ON" using a jumper wire to GND at the relay the fan, relay and associated wiring is GOOD. If not the CONTROL circuit is at fault. That's where the work begins. Is the PCM receiving the inputs it needs to ENABLE the GND to the fan relay? Why not? Go fish!


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