Can this Bernzomatic Torch heat 3/8 aluminum square tubing for bending - LS1TECH - Camaro and Firebird Forum Discussion



Tools & Fabrication Hand | Power | Hydraulic | Pneumatic | Welding | Painting

Can this Bernzomatic Torch heat 3/8 aluminum square tubing for bending

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-07-2017, 07:33 AM   #1
TECH Resident
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
badmfkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA Ft. Walton Beach, FL
Posts: 963
Default Can this Bernzomatic Torch heat 3/8 aluminum square tubing for bending

Can this Bernzomatic Torch heat 3/8” aluminum square tubing for bending

I have two pieces of straight 3/8” aluminum square tubing 3’ long that
Need it bent into a 90* .

My first attempt was to cut 2 pizzas out then bend see illustration
Aluminum did bend a litte cold but neither pizza was closed.

I think if each pizza is 45* X 2=90* correct

I would like to brase w/ aluminum maybe the Bernzomatic will be used?

also plastic welding is in my near furture

Amazon Amazon
fuild
Amazon Amazon
Attached Thumbnails
-pizza.png  

Last edited by badmfkr; 12-07-2017 at 07:39 AM.
badmfkr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 11:23 AM   #2
TECH Enthusiast
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 522
Default

From personal experience it gets hot enough to help for sure. Aluminum doesn't really show a different color with heat so you have to be careful. The other thing you have to watch it's depending on what grade aluminum it is it won't like real sharp bends. When I bend 1" wide 1/8" thick aluminum 6061 straps the tightest radius corner I can keep without stress cracking is bending it around 1/4" round stock. Any wider than 1" I bend it around 3/8" round stock. Since you trying to pie cut it I assume it doesn't need to be a sharp 90 degree so why not just try bending it? I would think you could even bend that with a 1/2" conduit bender possibly.
tug686spd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 04:57 PM   #3
TECH Resident
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
badmfkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA Ft. Walton Beach, FL
Posts: 963
Default

update on fabing or trying to fab.

when I say 3/8" square tubing well that's only 2 sides of tube the other 2 sides are like tad more than 1/4".

unsure as fore quality of aluminum seams heavey for aluminum.
Attached Thumbnails
-surport1.jpg   -surport2.jpg  
badmfkr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 07:31 PM   #4
TECH Enthusiast
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 522
Default

Well you know what doesn't work. Now to find something that does. You also know now that you only need half the angle you figured to start with. What I would try next if just cutting the pieces and welding isn't an option. Either drill 1/8" hole or slightly larger at the point of you pie piece you going to cut out. That will allow it to have more of a radius where your bending it instead of the sharp point you tried. Another thing to possibly try is cut your pie piece out the take a flat file on edge and file down in the point of the pie cut out so you have a nice squared opening on the bottom to allow for more of a radius in the bend. Fab'n stuff up is fun and there always lots to learn.
tug686spd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 10:15 AM   #5
TECH Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,220
Default

Try a MAP torch. Its hottoer.
Jimbo1367 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 12:01 AM   #6
Teching In
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo1367 View Post
Try a MAP torch. Its hottoer.

Not much. Mapp isn't Mapp gas anymore. It's now Mapp-Pro
MAP-Pro gas burns at a temperature of 3,730 degrees Fahrenheit, while propane burns at 3,600 F
Jscm3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: