Camshaft Specifications Discussion
I don't know the answer to all your questions but, I'll answer the one I do know. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Smile]" src="gr_stretch.gif" />
The T1 can be bought from MTI. Others have cams with similiar specs but, its originally a MTI grind.
422 refers to the size of a motor. I'm getting parts together to build a 422 cubic inch motor. It has a 4.1" bore and 4" stroke.
Thats all the help I can give.
<img border="0" alt="[cheers]" title="" src="graemlins/gr_cheers.gif" />
John
With the mods listed in my sig what is a good cam choise for me? My car is a daily driver, and weekend drag racer.
Where do I get this T1 cam?
How is gas mileage affected?
What are the HP and Torque gains from this cam over my car with my mods?
What is 422?
Has anyone any results using a Crane cam ? <img border="0" title="" alt="[Confused]" src="images/icons/confused.gif" />
The stock LS1 cam is .500/.500 198/208.
The 2001 LS6 cam is 0.525/0.525 204/211.
The 2002 LS6 cam is .551/.547 (I didn't have the duration figures)
.500 lift @ 1.7 is .294 at the cam. With a 1.8 rocker it is .529 . With a 1.85 .544 and with a 2.0 rocker it is .588
.525 lift @ 1.7 is .308 at the cam. With a 1.8 rocker it is .555 . With a 1.85 .571 and with a 2.0 rocker it is .617
Ok here are the Cam specs on the MTI cams (from their website) complete with Lift, duration, and lobe separation.
Cam Lift Duration LobeSeparation
Intake Exhaust Intake Exhaust
A1 .532 .558 209 216 114
B1 .558 .558 221 221 114
C1 .566 .566 .222 .222 112
T1 .558 .558 221 221 112
R1* .560 .560 232 237 114
Here is my question. It has been my experience that adding a higher ratio rocker arm will pick up lift (obviously). And usually the increase in ratio is worth about 2-4 degrees of duration per point (this varies with ramp speed). So , I was wondering if some folks had played with big ratio rockers and good springs rather than a total cam swap, and what those results were. I did some of the math, and thought I would post it here...
A stock LS1 Cam
.500 lift @ 1.7 is .294 at the cam.
1.8 .529
1.85 .544
1.9 .558
2.0 .588
2.1 .617
.525 lift @ 1.7 is .308 at the cam.
1.8 .555 .
1.85 .571
1.9 .586
2.0 .617
2.1 .648
On the 2002 Z06 Cam
.525-in. lift to .551-in lift on the intakes
.525-in. lift to .547-in lift on the exhaust
which translates to
.324 intake lift at the cam
Here is what bigger rockers get you
1.8 .583
1.85 .599
1.9 .615
2.0 .648
2.1 .680
.321 exhaust lift at the cam
1.8 .579
1.85 .595
1.9 .611
2.0 .643
2.1 .675
supposedly 116 degree lobe separation
Jesel PN#'s for LS1/LS6 (I believe this is the PN's for their hardcore race setup, not the newer less expensive stuff)
1.7 K2A-3012203
1.9 K2A-3022203
2.0 K2A-3032203
Current Racers net price on the Jesel setup is is 1416.00 (Obviously you can get it cheaper somewhere)
As I said, the increase from 1.7 to 1.8 should give you between 2 and 4 degrees more duration. I am unsure how linear this relationship is, or how much you gain with rockers of an even larger nature. Obviously as stated more is not necessarily better, but I was wondering if folks had played with this. If your port goes turbulent at .580 a .617 lift cam isn't going to do you any good. I was just wondering for instance how a 2002 Z06 cam with some 1.8s or 1.9s (since that is the cam my car has) vs say a T1/B1 with 1.7s might stack up. Obviously the Z06 will idle better, I'm just wondering how power will be. I wondered how this might fare and whether it might be a decent "sleeper" setup.
As a side note. On the springs for the 2002 the closed seat loads are the same 90lbs closed on the seat as 2001 - but the open loads increase from 259lbs in 2001 to 294lbs for both springs in 2002. Obviously as you increase lift, duration, and rpm load on springs become the big thing. So you are at the limits of the stock springs with the factory rockers. I just thought I might throw this out there as another possibility...
The Best V8 Stories One Small Block at Time
I left out one of the parts of my question, probably the most important part. I have a stock 2002 Z06. I was wondering what gains might be seen with a set of ported LS6 heads and using some larger ratio rockers. It seems like with just a set of rockers you are near the figures of many of the aftermarket cams.
Yes, you are actually bigger in lift, and slightly less in duration, and it has a 116 LSA vs many of the 112 and 114 setups seen in aftermarket cams. It seems like many folks have not found lots of lift to not be the hot setup. I just wondered if anyone might have tried this and had some dyno figures to show what gains (if any) they saw.
Sorry I didn't make my question clear.
<strong>I am learning this whole cam thing, and have some qusetions.
With the mods listed in my sig what is a good cam choise for me? My car is a daily driver, and weekend drag racer.
Where do I get this T1 cam?
How is gas mileage affected?
What are the HP and Torque gains from this cam over my car with my mods?
What is 422?</strong></font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Can anyone shed some light on these questions?
<strong> </font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Originally posted by mykdiver:
<strong>I am learning this whole cam thing, and have some qusetions.
With the mods listed in my sig what is a good cam choise for me? My car is a daily driver, and weekend drag racer.
Where do I get this T1 cam?
How is gas mileage affected?
What are the HP and Torque gains from this cam over my car with my mods?
What is 422?</strong></font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Can anyone shed some light on these questions?</strong></font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">You can find out about both the "422" and the T1 cam here:
http://www.motorsporttech.com/
As far as HP and torque, it varies from car to car because not all cars are the same from the factory. Without headers, maybe 20-30 additional RWHP give or take? And mileage would be worse, of course, because the tendancy to mash the gas peddle is greater. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Smile]" src="gr_stretch.gif" />
<small>[ April 24, 2002, 04:47 PM: Message edited by: CySevans ]</small>
So has anyone tried cams following those rules? I came up with a 224/233 .557/.557 cam based on the 98 cam ratios. I bet that would idle like a champ on a 112-111 lsa. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Eek!]" src="gr_eek2.gif" />









