Impact of head flow numbers?
There are many different head options on the market. Each advertises specific head flow figures for intake and exhaust at different valve lift. Of course the simplist conclusion is to pick the head with the highest flow rates (more air more power, right). But we all know there are other factors involved with choosing heads. My question is how much does a small difference in CFM effect perfomance or power output.
For instance, if head X flows at 300 cfm and head Y flows at 310 cfm. What would be the expected power increase of head Y over head X?
FOr arguments sake, lets assume no variance in flow test benches and the heads would all be applied to the same application (same intake manifold, same exhaust system, same cam).
Thanks!
so now, flow isn't everything. it's SOMETHING but definately not everything. see my sig
There are many different head options on the market. Each advertises specific head flow figures for intake and exhaust at different valve lift. Of course the simplist conclusion is to pick the head with the highest flow rates (more air more power, right). But we all know there are other factors involved with choosing heads. My question is how much does a small difference in CFM effect perfomance or power output.
For instance, if head X flows at 300 cfm and head Y flows at 310 cfm. What would be the expected power increase of head Y over head X?
FOr arguments sake, lets assume no variance in flow test benches and the heads would all be applied to the same application (same intake manifold, same exhaust system, same cam).
Thanks!
It's true who cares what a head flows at 0.600 lift if your cam never even goes that high? I seem to remember reading that the LS6 intake manifold only flows at 260 cfm. So all of this 300 cfm at 0.600 lift is pointless. What's important is what the average flow is below the highest lift point (and it's duration).
So lets assume engine X and engine Y are identical except for the heads. Engine Y's heads flow 10 cfm average better than engine X. What difference are we looking at in power output.
I know it's a overly generalized question. I am looking at an aftermarket head and a CNC'd OEM casting. The aftermarket head is good. But the CNC'd head flows noticably better at all valve lift points both intake and exhaust ( <10 cfm). I am trying to figure out what the impact would be on the performance?
Trending Topics

A lot of companies use the cc thing as a bunch of hype and a marketing ploy
The Best V8 Stories One Small Block at Time
Now I am not discounting the 235CC runners but you also have to see what the set up is, what they are running the heads on and if the application supports the larger runners. When you get into the 260's like I mentioned in the 241 heads you better have a hefty forced induction system for that velocity to work in your favor.
Last edited by 02*C5; Oct 15, 2009 at 12:11 PM.
http://www.cartek.net/CustomerRides/AlexV.htm He is WS6TransAm01 on here IIRC.
Not tryng to get in an internet p*ssing match but link us to that 600rwhp car running 243's....I am sure many would like to see it....
Last edited by SOMbitch; Oct 15, 2009 at 01:13 PM.
Now I am not discounting the 235CC runners but you also have to see what the set up is, what they are running the heads on and if the application supports the larger runners. When you get into the 260's like I mentioned in the 241 heads you better have a hefty forced induction system for that velocity to work in your favor.
Let me ask you this. Why then does an L92 head with a 260cc intake runner perform as well on an LS2 (364) as a popular 205? Why are L92's on trucks that need low end TQ?
Why is the best GM production head ever (LS7) also in that runner range?
Let me ask you this. Why then does an L92 head with a 260cc intake runner perform as well on an LS2 (364) as a popular 205? Why are L92's on trucks that need low end TQ?
Why is the best GM production head ever (LS7) also in that runner range?
With the right application, right size engine and set up you can have big runners and you still make low to mid range power no problem. Remember that most of this cylinder head technology goes towards one goal: increasing volumetric efficiency. If you pack more air into the cylinders, the engine makes more power. In the ls1/ls6 5.7L config the 243s with the much better intake and exhaust port designs allow better volumetric efficiency at all engine speeds with 215 cc runners. The payoff is higher performance.
The other thing you have to take into consideration in trucks is that the gearing in the tranny and rear end help with how well it can use the torque produced by the engine.
Last edited by 02*C5; Oct 16, 2009 at 02:16 AM.
THAT'S RIGHT!

So guys, if I get 10 more cfm, how much more horsepower will I see?
Last edited by Mister Will; Oct 16, 2009 at 10:32 AM.
I never said that the smaller runner is the end all to be all. My post was just stating realistically what where I am from most of the guys use and they are happy with it. If your 235CC+ works well for you and your crew of guys who you run with then hey go with it. That's why there are choices out there and you can choose to run what ever configuration you want.
I choose and have seen great results with a 215CC runner set up on my 5.7 LS1 as you have with your 235CC+ set up. Goes to show how 2 individuals can get great results from a correctly set up H/C package configured differently and still have great performance.
then go to the track switch your tires there and run tens all day long! 


. and to think i almost tossed a handfull of cash out the window
thanks again