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P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input

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Old 12-19-2003, 05:24 PM
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Default P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input

Ok I just got my TB back from Brett Bauer having done the Ported and Powdercoated TB. I just installed the TB and at the same did the TB Bypass mod. I get an SES light and this is what is says:
P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input

What can I do to fix this? I'm sure the bump stop mod has been done to it, so I'm wondering if this is having any affect at all on it.

Thanks any help would be appreciated.
Old 12-19-2003, 06:25 PM
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Bank 1: Driver Side
Bank 2: Passenger Side
Side 1: Pre cat
Side 2: After cat


DTC P0135
HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1

Circuit Description

This DTC refers to the driver-side, pre catalytic converter O2 sensor. The PCM supplies a bias voltage (approximately 450 mV) on the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) signal high and low circuits. When you turn the ignition to the ON position, battery voltage is supplied to the HO2S heater. As the heater reaches the operating temperature, the HO2S voltage responds by changing from a bias voltage range to the normal operation. Typically, as the HO2S reaches the operating temperature, the HO2S voltage goes from a bias voltage to a voltage below 300 mV. Depending on the exhaust gas content, it is possible for the HO2S voltage to go above 450 mV.

The PCM runs the heater test only on a cold start (depends on the cumulative air flow) and only once an ignition cycle. When you start the engine the PCM monitors the HO2S voltage. When the HO2S voltage goes above or below the bias range threshold, the PCM determines how much time it took. If the PCM detects that the process took too much time for the HO2S to enter into normal operating range, a DTC sets. The time the process takes the HO2S to reach operating temperature is based on the amount of air that flows into the engine.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0335, P0336, P0351-P0358, P1258 not set.
The intake air temperature and the engine coolant temperature are less than 50°C (122°F) and are within 8°C (14.5°F) of each other at engine start-up.
The ignition voltage is between 10.0 volts and 16.0 volts.
The AIR, EGR, and the Catalyst diagnostics are not active.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S voltage remains between 300 mV and 700 mV for a predetermined amount of time (depends on engine coolant temperature and air flow).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
The engine operates in Open Loop Fueling.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids

Important

Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM.
For any test that requires probing the PCM or component harness connectors, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A . Using this kit prevents any damage to the harness connector terminals.
Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed. For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms.
The heater diagnostic will only run on a cold start and run once per ignition cycle.
An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary for proper operation. The HO2S wires provide the supply of oxygen. Inspect the HO2S wires and connections for breaks or contamination. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms.
Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2) The engine must be allowed to cool. The HO2S maybe at operating temperature and no drop or rise in HO2S voltage will occur. If the HO2S voltage stays between 300-700 mV indicates the HO2S heater is inoperative. For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness connector terminals.

3) An open HO2S fuse causes multiple HO2S DTCs to set. Test all of the related circuits going to all of the heated oxygen sensors for a short to ground. If all of the wiring is OK, it may be necessary to disconnect each HO2S one at a time to locate a shorted sensor.

4) This step verifies whether the B+ supply is available at the sensor.

5) This step verifies whether a ground is available at the sensor.

6) This step test s whether the HO2S heater element is internally open.

7) Inspect the ignition feed circuits at the Underhood Electrical Center for poor connections.

8) Test the ground circuits for an open if more then one heater DTC sets.


Step 1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
Yes: Go to Step 2
No: Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Step 2

Important
Allow engine to cool for about one half hour before proceeding.

1) Turn OFF the ignition.
2) Install a scan tool.
3) Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
4) Monitor the HO2S voltage display on the Engine 1 Data List of the scan tool.

Does the HO2S voltage go from a bias voltage to above or below the specified range?

Specified Range = 300-700 mV
--
Yes: Go to Diagnostic Aids
No: Go to Step 3

Step 3

Inspect the fuse for HO2S ignition feed.

Is the HO2S fuse open?
--
Yes: Go to Step 11
No: Go to Step 4

Step 4

1) Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
2) Disconnect the HO2S.
3) Probe the ignition feed circuit at the HO2S electrical connector (PCM side) using the test lamp J 34142-B connected to a known good ground. Do not use the HO2S heater ground or the HO2S low circuit.

Is the test lamp illuminated?
--
Yes: Go to Step 5
No: Go to Step 7

Step 5

Connect the test lamp J 34142-B between the HO2S ignition feed and the HO2S heater ground.

Is the test lamp illuminated?
--
Yes: Go to Step 6
No: Go to Step 8

Step 6

Measure the resistance between the HO2S ignition feed and the HO2S heater ground at the HO2S pigtail using the DMM J 39200.

Is the HO2S resistance within the specified range?

Specified Range = 3.5-14.0ohms
--
Yes: Go to Step 9
No: Go to Step 10

Step 7

Repair the open HO2S ignition feed circuit to the HO2S. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?
--
Yes: Go to Step 12
--

Step 8

Repair the open HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?
--
Yes: Go to Step 12
--

Step 9

1) Inspect for a poor connection at the HO2S harness terminals. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
2) If you find a poor connection, replace the terminals. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 12
No: Go to Step 10

Step 10

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement - Bank 2.

Is the action complete?
--
Yes: Go to Step 12
--

Step 11

Locate and repair the short to ground in the HO2S ignition feed circuit and replace the faulty fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?
--
Yes: Go to Step 12
--

Step 12

1) Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
2) Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
3) Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
4) Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?
--
Yes: Go to Step 13
No: Go to Step 2

Step 13

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
--
Yes: Go to the applicable DTC table
No: System OK

****
FROM a post at LS1.com - even more info than I would have posted!
I usually don't quote from a GM source due to copyright laws, but this has been prevoously been posted, from page 6-1449 of the 2K manual. However, to be correct, I should indicate the following:

The above information is provided as is, and is not intended to replace the efforts of a qualified service technician.

Copyright by General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved.

(Contents may be harmful or fatal. Do not hold in hand, light fuse and throw. For adult use only. Do not ingest....)

Last edited by emarkay; 12-19-2003 at 06:33 PM. Reason: Edited for spelling corrections.
Old 12-19-2003, 07:04 PM
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Well I cleared the code, started it back up no code. Turned it back off let it cool for a little bit, started it back up no code drove around for several miles still no code. Parked it in the garage turned it off and started it back up still no code. I'll wait and see until the morning to see what happens. The car hasn't been started for well over a month and has been sitting with no TB as well and its below freezing so I'd assume a combination of all of those could have contribute to this. Thanks for the info though I looked up the same thing as well in the online manual
Old 12-19-2003, 07:51 PM
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Just for fun - Can you get me the URL for the "online manual"?
Old 12-19-2003, 10:12 PM
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Originally Posted by emarkay
Just for fun - Can you get me the URL for the "online manual"?

Sure its on GM's website , but I can't give you the password or username I'd get the dealership and myself into trouble
Old 12-21-2003, 01:19 PM
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Oh, THAT website - Yea, I hear access to that site is being restricted BIG-TIME as of 2004...

I do hope some 'friendly' techs do periodically keep us clued in on interesting and related things there...



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