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code PO200 Injector Circuit

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Old 08-12-2006, 03:12 PM
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Default code PO200 Injector Circuit

So the car wont run for nothin acts like a wire is off but just a dead mis i ran the codes and it came up PO200 Injector Circuit has anyone had this problem or could help me solve it because i have no clue? I checked all connections also pulled all plugs jus to be sure.
Old 08-13-2006, 02:02 AM
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P0200-P0208 injector circuit fault is almost always an internal PCM problem with the injector drivers. Just for fun though make sure none of your injector wiring harness has any physical damage, cut or chafed wires, or rodent damage,then ohm check each injector. If no physical damge to injector wiring, and all injectors ohm out okay,then it is PCM time.
Old 08-13-2006, 08:41 AM
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P0200 is for the 5.7L only, P0201-P0208 is for the 3.8L you could also get a noid light and check for injector pulse. here is GM's flow chart for the code. hope this helps make sure everything is ok before you do a PCM. and if it is its still under warranty 8years/80,000miles

DTC P0200
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. An ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The PCM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The PCM monitors the status of each driver. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects an incorrect voltage on a fuel injector control circuit.
The condition exists for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids
Performing the Fuel Injector Coil test may help to isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test .
For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

This step tests for voltage at the fuel injector harness connector. The INJ fuse supplies power to the coil side of the fuel injector harness connector. If the fuse is open, a short to ground on the fuel injector B+ supply circuit is indicated. The INJ fuse also supplies voltage to the ignition coils. If the fuse is open, inspect the circuits to the ignition coils for a short to ground.

This step verifies that the PCM is able to control the fuel injector. If the test lamp blinks, then the PCM and the wiring are OK.

This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
yes Go to Step 2
no Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2
Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
Use a scan tool in order to monitor the misfire current counters.
Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing?
yes Go to Step 4
no Go to Step 3

3
Observe the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text or as close as possible to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
yes Go to Step 4
no Go to Diagnostic Aids

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the appropriate harness connector of the fuel injector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
yes Go to Step 5
no Go to Step 11

5
Connect the J 34730-2C Fuel Injector Test Lamp between the control circuit and the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector harness connector.
Start the engine.
Does the test lamp blink?
yes Go to Step 9
no Go to Step 6

6
Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times?
yes Go to Step 8
no Go to Step 7

7
Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
yes Go to Step 14
no Go to Step 10

8
Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
yes Go to Step 14
no Go to Step 13

9
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
yes Go to Step 14
no Go to Step 12

10
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
yes Go to Step 14
no Go to Step 13

11
Important
The INJ fuse also supplies voltage to the ignition coil modules. If the fuse is open, inspect all related circuits for a short to ground.


Repair the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
yes Go to Step 14
--

12
Replace the fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
yes Go to Step 14
--

13
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
yes Go to Step 14
--

14
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
yes Go to Step 15
no Go to Step 2

15
With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
yes Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
no System OK
Old 08-14-2006, 02:35 PM
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thanks for all the info fellas im going to ohm each injector tonight hopefully just an injector i really dont want to put a pcm in it. Thanks

Darren
Old 08-20-2006, 05:29 PM
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well i know this sounds stupid but i scan the car looked at injectors all was good coilpacks were good but looked at the o2's and saw that one was not reading so changed the o2 and the car runs perfect!



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