weldors/fabricators - LS1TECH

Go Back   LS1TECH > Featured Vehicles & Products > Sponsor Vehicle Projects & Shop Tours > Project Comments & Discussion
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search


Project Comments & Discussion Use this forum to discuss Sponsor projects.

weldors/fabricators

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-01-2007, 10:45 AM   #1
7 Second Club
 
ty_ty13's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 42
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: paducah, ky
Posts: 4,559
Default weldors/fabricators

question for you weldors/fabricators
just curious to see if each shop does it differently or if everyone uses the same method.
__________________
-typical racecar
ty_ty13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 08:10 PM   #2
TECH Fanatic
 
jdustu's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 2
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: detroit rock city
Posts: 1,162
Default

i don't you'll find anyone who disagrees with what x-factor said:

Quote:
The only reason you would ever not use filler rod for tubing is when you have overlapping seams, and its not structural. Neither apply for what you are asking
i've seen some guys on the tool forums say that they've been taught or told that there is no need for filler if you're doing a butt weld tight together or whatnot, but one factor in getting a pipe weld certified(or in just making it as strong as possible in general) is that the welded area is the same thickness as the pieces going together(within certain parameters)
in a system that is going to see pressure, or in a structural situation, you DO NOT want the weld to be thinner that the base metal, which is what you would get with no filler metal....
jdustu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 01:24 PM   #3
7 Second Club
 
ty_ty13's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 42
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: paducah, ky
Posts: 4,559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdustu
i don't you'll find anyone who disagrees with what x-factor said:



i've seen some guys on the tool forums say that they've been taught or told that there is no need for filler if you're doing a butt weld tight together or whatnot, but one factor in getting a pipe weld certified(or in just making it as strong as possible in general) is that the welded area is the same thickness as the pieces going together(within certain parameters)
in a system that is going to see pressure, or in a structural situation, you DO NOT want the weld to be thinner that the base metal, which is what you would get with no filler metal....
well when doing a tig root on pipe you have to jam the filler rod in there and create a small bead on the inside of the pipe which means full penetration... i was actually doing that this morning.... i like tig.... i was just curios though as to what most guys do...
__________________
-typical racecar
ty_ty13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 01:24 PM
LS1Tech
Pontiac Firebird




Paid Advertisement
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



Join Ls1Tech

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 AC1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertising - Terms of Service - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - JOBS
Emails & Contact Details