Top 5 LS1 stage2 heads
<strong> Just MHO, take the CNC ported heads out of the equation if your looking for power combos. The CNC, correct me I am wrong, is basically set to cut the heads to a particular programmed area. Why is this not-so-good, well, if you take a hand porter, experienced of course, and give them the cam specs and he ports to the cam, you cannot go wrong. Which is why JPR and several "in-house/home porters" can outpower, by means of dyno/track performance, the BIG Companies CNC cut heads. Now, if you want peak flow and care less about the power to the tires, then CNC would be an excellent choice and all the ones named are well worth it. But again, you just can't beat matching a matched combo: the correct port size, shape, swirl, and valve size etc... for a given cam and you maximize the amount of flow and velocity. It is comparable to old carb setup, Edelbrock has the Performer RPM combo, cause it has proven that with that cam, intake and etc... that it is nearly unbeatable. Cylinder head flow and cams are no different.
Max flow-Hogged out chambers, big valves etc...
Max power-matched chambers, valves, etc. w/cam.
Charlie. </strong></font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">I completely agree with Charlie. If you're looking for someone to do this type of work there is none better than Lamar Walden Automotive (LWA) in Doraville, GA. Give them your cam specs and they'll port match your heads with a flow sheet for what I believe to be the best combination. They build motors and port heads for guys like Kenny Bernstein, Warren Johnson ya know folks like that. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Big Grin]" src="gr_grin.gif" />
performed better than a set of $2000+ set of heads
that I bought from a sponsor of this board.
It sure impressed me, since it only took 1/3 of
the amount of time and money to beat the pro-shop
heads.
I think people that buy $2000+ heads are geting
robbed blind, in my opinion and in the opinion of
a pro-porter that has compared my heads as being
better then 90% of all LS1 heads that he has seen
and flowed from the LS1 pro-shops(board sponsors
included).
Jay Johnson
I trapped close to 118 in the quarter through a TH400 w/3500 unlocking converter and an X1 cam... <img border="0" title="" alt="[Smile]" src="gr_stretch.gif" /> , that was w/a 3600 raceweight... <img border="0" title="" alt="[Smile]" src="gr_stretch.gif" /> N/A.. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Smile]" src="gr_stretch.gif" />
<strong> As long as this post is not just a commercial for all the sponsors of this site, than i think its fair to claim my current stage 2, but stock valved heads as competitive from a flow stand point. Dyno results are starting to come in from my work and they will be reported here. My take is you cant have too many people working to get and offer the best flow from LS1 based heads! It only helps the breed! <img border="0" title="" alt="[Wink]" src="gr_images/icons/wink.gif" /> </strong></font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">I've seen the results of your work <img border="0" alt="[cheers]" title="" src="graemlins/gr_cheers.gif" /> And you can't beat the price <img border="0" title="" alt="[Wink]" src="gr_images/icons/wink.gif" />
<strong> What about absolute speeds heads? </strong></font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">They appear to be the flow champs overall, curious about their dyno results, anyone?
The Best V8 Stories One Small Block at Time
<strong> </font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Originally posted by 00 Firehawk:
<strong> What about absolute speeds heads? </strong></font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">They appear to be the flow champs overall, curious about their dyno results, anyone? </strong></font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif"><img src="http://www.jailhouse-diary.com/dynofinal.jpg" alt=" - " />
<strong>
After MTI worked on the heads I dynoed 450 rwhp! <img border="0" title="" alt="[Big Grin]" src="gr_grin.gif" />
MTI is solid performance (very close #s on the dyno with no freaks in rwhp. All is about the same power).
GTP is also good with very good #s and very pricy (but they have some freak dyno #s. like very high rwhp).
</strong></font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">I have to disagree with the GTP statement. When I bought mine they were about the cheapest stage 2 heads you can get. I think they are still are around 2400$. MTI and ARE are well above that.
As for dyno #'s, every car is different. My car only put down 435, but had great torque #'s.
My car has great MPH for a hydraulic cam car.
My vote be
1 GTP for performance
2 TEA for price and performance
3 JPR, very good performance and price
4 MTI Great Heads, Pricey
5 Absolute.. Good heads good #'s
say a guy wants to drive this car to werk and back everyday...
and wants to pop off low/ mid 11s on pump, and no over heating.
and what if ya want to add supercharger later...what kind of problems? <img border="0" title="" alt="[Confused]" src="images/icons/confused.gif" />
(im sure its posted a million times before, but since were on the subject lol) <img border="0" title="" alt="[Big Grin]" src="gr_grin.gif" />
LS1 Castings ('98)
209cc Int Runners
milled for 10.8:1 comp
Manley Pro Flow 2.02/1.578 valves
Flow #'s, Exh #'s without a flow tube:
Lift Int Exh
200 159 107
300 212 146
400 267 193
450 284 203
500 296 217
550 301 220
600 307 223
Dyno #'s are below
Thanks, John.
<strong> I have to disagree with the GTP statement. When I bought mine they were about the cheapest stage 2 heads you can get. I think they are still are around 2400$. MTI and ARE are well above that.
As for dyno #'s, every car is different. My car only put down 435, but had great torque #'s.
My car has great MPH for a hydraulic cam car.
My vote be
1 GTP for performance
2 TEA for price and performance
3 JPR, very good performance and price
4 MTI Great Heads, Pricey
5 Absolute.. Good heads good #'s </strong></font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Moose and I have pretty much identical spec heads. 2400 dollars for the S2 heads and I'm making over 440 RWHP <img border="0" alt="[worship]" title="" src="graemlins/gr_hail.gif" />
If I could only get my raceweight down, then I'd probably have decent trap speeds too <img border="0" alt="[evil]" title="" src="graemlins/gr_devil.gif" />
<strong> I like my own ported heads. They have flowed and
performed better than a set of $2000+ set of heads
that I bought from a sponsor of this board.
It sure impressed me, since it only took 1/3 of
the amount of time and money to beat the pro-shop
heads.
I think people that buy $2000+ heads are geting
robbed blind, in my opinion and in the opinion of
a pro-porter that has compared my heads as being
better then 90% of all LS1 heads that he has seen
and flowed from the LS1 pro-shops(board sponsors
included).
Jay Johnson </strong></font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">So when are you going to set up somewhere, where you describe how you did it (with pics) and what tools we'll need? <img border="0" title="" alt="[Smile]" src="gr_stretch.gif" />
rwhp: 356
rwtq: 358
Great Job!! What a f#cking waste of money. GMHTP recommended their services. Needless to say I canceled my subscription.
Sorry to bring the post down, just didn't want other people to make the same mistake.
<strong> Here's my Absolute Speed Stage II Set up:
LS1 Castings ('98)
209cc Int Runners
milled for 10.8:1 comp
Manley Pro Flow 2.02/1.578 valves
Flow #'s, Exh #'s without a flow tube:
Lift Int Exh
200 159 107
300 212 146
400 267 193
450 284 203
500 296 217
550 301 220
600 307 223
Dyno #'s are below
Thanks, John. </strong></font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Your head flow is excellent but your power is same as most combos with less flow.Thats very interesting and useful data for me.How about track times? TIA
Thats how I understood you setup an engine to max out the potential. You have the heads ported and flowed tested. Call up the cam manuf. and give them your setup & flow numbers and they cut you something that uses everything to its full potential.
Not the other way around.
IMO I think thats what LGM has done. Put a COMBINATION that works together and has maxed it out, at least up to this point, instead of mixing different heads with different cams. Well the results speak for themselves.
just my .02
<strong> </font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Originally posted by Johns98Z28:
<strong> Here's my Absolute Speed Stage II Set up:
LS1 Castings ('98)
209cc Int Runners
milled for 10.8:1 comp
Manley Pro Flow 2.02/1.578 valves
Flow #'s, Exh #'s without a flow tube:
Lift Int Exh
200 159 107
300 212 146
400 267 193
450 284 203
500 296 217
550 301 220
600 307 223
Dyno #'s are below
Thanks, John. </strong></font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Your head flow is excellent but your power is same as most combos with less flow.Thats very interesting and useful data for me.How about track times? TIA </strong></font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">ttt





