F13 vs 228R
These are all mustang dyno numbers. Dynojet add 8-10%
tr224 fm13
rpms hp tq hp tq
2700 - 170, 331 .. 163, 313
2800 - 181, 338 .. 167, 313
2900 - 189, 342 .. 172, 313
3000 - 200, 348 .. 182, 316
3100 - 209, 355 .. 187, 319
3200 - 219, 360 .. 200, 327
3300 - 229, 365 .. 210, 333
3400 - 238, 368 .. 219, 338
3500 - 245, 369 .. 227, 341
3600 - 254, 371 .. 237, 345
3700 - 263, 374 .. 246, 348
3800 - 273, 376 .. 253, 350
3900 - 279, 377 .. 262, 353
4000 - 288, 377 .. 270, 355
4100 - 296, 378 .. 278, 356
4200 - 303, 379 .. 285, 357
4300 - 310, 379 .. 293, 358
4400 - 319, 380 .. 301, 359
4500 - 327, 383 .. 309, 361
4600 - 339, 385 .. 319, 364
4700 - 346, 387 .. 330, 367
4800 - 353, 387 .. 338, 370
4900 - 362, 388 .. 346, 372
5000 - 368, 387 .. 354, 372
5100 - 374, 385 .. 361, 371
5200 - 379, 383 .. 366, 370
5300 - 384, 380 .. 371, 368
5400 - 389, 377 .. 378, 367
5500 - 392, 375 .. 383, 367
5600 - 395, 371 .. 390, 365
line graph goes beyond 5600 rpms, this was a print out of the numbers. I'm sure I dont have to convince anyone the fm13 had more peak.
Here let me break it down for you:
at 4000rpms - the tr224 is putting down 288hp, and 377 ft#'s of torque .. the fm 13 is putting down 270hp, and 355ft #'s of torque. The fm13 has 18 less hp and 22 ft #'s less torque. Which is the better cam at the rpm range? That is what you need to consider. At what rpm range are you going to drive your car and where do you want your power. Some say (with experience)rods bolts are suspect after 6500 rpms.
Trending Topics
The Best V8 Stories One Small Block at Time
ive asked people for sound clips and how it lopes in like 4 diff threads but noone responds



