Northwest Members WA, OR, ID, MT, WY, SD, ND
[…] 4. With such a broad based description of "driving too fast for conditions", there would have to be a measure presented by the officer to prove, beyond any doubt, without having witnessed the incident, I was indeed traveling too fast at that time.
The claim that my actions were "willful and wanton disregard for the saftey of persons or property" (as per RCW 46.61.500) without being witnessed is the onus of the officer to prove.

5. RCW 46.61.465 "The unlawful operation of a vehicle in excess of the maxium lawful speeds" (the posted speed) know as "prima facie" evidence where the officer would have to some way of determining I was in fact, going over the speed limit, not having witnessed my speed OR done a on scene accident investigation.