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Knock Sensor codes 327 332?

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Old 02-12-2003, 05:31 AM
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Default Knock Sensor codes 327 332?

When I turn these codes off, does it kill all other knock sensor functions?
I have changed the knock sensors and checked the wiring. They come up all the time. Their is no set pattern. They will come on when I first start the car, cold or hot or just cruising at 60 mph. I can reset and they come right back on. Other times it takes a hour of driving.
I don't get any other 02 codes of any kind. It runs great, but I turn these codes off at the track so I don't get timing reduced.
I think it's just the noisy engine. I never had these codes last year, just started when I got the car back in Nov. I had a engine repair over the summer.
_______

97 Torch Red, ARE 422 with Direct Port Nitrous, 4:10s, Yank PY3600 Extreme Converter. CCW Wheels with Hoosier Slicks and Skinnies, Vette Brakes Front Drag Shocks, TPIS Long Tube Headers, Dr. Gas Off road X pipe, Corsa Indys VaraRam,
Best 1/4 mile 9.7 @ 145 mph with a 1.55 60ft.
Best 1/4 mile N/A 10.86 @ 125 mph with a 1.53 60 ft.
Race Weight 3484.
Old 02-12-2003, 01:23 PM
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Default Re: Knock Sensor codes 327 332?

You may need to desensitize the knock sensors a little. My gut feeling is a 422 stroker makes a little more valvetrain noise than a 346.

Anyway, here is the diagnostic procdeure for each code

DTC P0327
</font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">DTC P0327 Knock Sensor (KS) 1 Circuit

Circuit Description
The Knock Sensor (KS) system detects engine detonation. The PCM retards the spark timing based on the signals from the knock sensors. The knock sensors produce an AC voltage. The knock sensor voltages are an input to the PCM. The amount of AC voltage produced is proportional to the amount of knock.
An operating engine produces a normal amount of engine mechanical vibration (noise). The knock sensors produce an AC voltage signal from this noise. When an engine operates, the PCM learns the minimum and maximum frequency of the noise the engine produces. When the PCM determines that this frequency is less than or greater than the expected amount, a knock sensor DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
 Engine operating for greater than 20 seconds.
 ECT is greater than 70°C (158°F).
 Engine speed is between 1500 and 3500 RPM.
 Throttle angle is greater than 20%.
 MAP is less than 60 kPa.
 System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
 The PCM determines that this frequency is less than or greater than the expected amount for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
 The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
 The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
 The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
 A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
 A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
 Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids
Check the knock sensor for proper installation. A knock sensor that is loose or over torqued may cause the DTC P0327 to set.
For an intermittent, refer to "Symptoms".

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2. This verifies the malfunction is present. The scan tool will display DTC Ran=Yes and Pass=Int if the failure is intermittent. This indicates the diagnostic passed this ignition cycle and failed this ignition cycle. At this point the resistance of the knock sensors should be verified to be in the correct range. If the knock sensor resistances are correct, check the KS system wiring connections. When checking the KS system connections, start at the KS system jumper harness connector located behind the intake manifold. Then check the connections at the PCM. Refer to the wiring schematic for the correct connector and terminal. Then check the connections at the appropriate knock sensor. Failure Records data does not include the parameter KS Activity, however other parameters may aid in locating the conditions under which an intermittent occurred.

3. This test will isolate the Knock Sensor from the rest of the circuit.

4. Tap on the engine block just below the intake manifold between the timing chain cover and the valley cover.


Step 1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ?
--
Yes: Go to Step 2
No: Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Step 2
Important
If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with this diagnostic.
1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and observe the parameters.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that you need to meet before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Setting the DTC.
6. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 3
No: Refer to Diagnostic Aids

Step 3
1. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector located behind the intake manifold.
2. Measure the resistance of the front knock sensor by connecting the DMM between the front knock sensor signal circuit on the sensor side and the engine block using the DMM J 39200 .
3. Set the DMM to the 400K ohm scale.

Is the resistance of the knock sensor within the specified range?

Specified Value = 93-107Kohms

Yes: Go to Step 4
No: Go to Step 6

Step 4
1. Connect the DMM between the front knock sensor signal circuit on the sensor side and the engine block.
2. Set the DMM to the AC voltage scale.
3. Tap on the front of the engine while observing the signal indicated on the DMM.

Is any signal indicated on the DMM while tapping on the engine near the Knock Sensor?
--
Yes: Go to Step 5
No: Go to Step 7

Step 5
1. Disconnect the PCM connector located on the same side as the manufacturers logo. Refer to PCM/TAC Module Replacement .
2. Check the KS signal circuit between the PCM and the knock sensor connector for the following:
 An open.
 A short to voltage.
 A short to ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?
--
Yes: Go to Step 10
No: Go to Step 8

Step 6
1. Remove the intake manifold. Refer to Engine/Engine Mechanical for procedure.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the signal circuit between the knock sensor jumper harness connector, located at the back of the intake manifold, and the knock sensor connector.

Was a problem found and corrected?
--
Yes: Go to Step 10
No: Go to Step 7

Step 7
Replace the Knock Sensor. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement .

Is the action complete?
--
Yes: Go to Step 10


Step 8
Check the KS signal circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.

Was a problem found and corrected?
--
Yes: Go to Step 10
No: Go to Step 9

Step 9
Important:
Program the replacement PCM. Refer to PCM/TAC Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?
--
Yes: Go to Step 10


Step 10
1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?
--
Yes: Go to Step 11
No: Go to Step 2

Step 11
Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
--
Yes: Go to the applicable DTC table
No: System OK</font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">DTC P0332
</font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">DTC P0332 Knock Sensor (KS) 2 Circuit

Circuit Description
The Knock Sensor (KS) system detects engine detonation. The PCM retards the spark timing based on the signals from the knock sensors. The knock sensors produce an AC voltage. The knock sensor voltages are an input to the PCM. The amount of AC voltage produced is proportional to the amount of knock.
An operating engine produces a normal amount of engine mechanical vibration (noise). The knock sensors produce an AC voltage signal from this noise. When an engine operates, the PCM learns the minimum and maximum frequency of the noise the engine produces. When the PCM determines that this frequency is less than or greater than the expected amount, a knock sensor DTC will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
 Engine operating greater than 20 seconds.
 ECT is greater than 70°C (158°F).
 Engine speed is between 1500 and 3500 RPM.
 Throttle angle is greater than 20%.
 MAP is less than 60 kPa.
 System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
 The PCM determines that this frequency is less than or greater than the expected amount for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
 The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
 The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
 The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
 A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
 A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
 Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids
Check the knock sensor for proper installation. A knock sensor that is loose or over torqued may cause the DTC P0332 to set.
For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2. This verifies the malfunction is present. The scan tool will display DTC Ran=Yes and Pass=Int if the failure is intermittent. This indicates the diagnostic passed this ignition cycle and failed this ignition cycle. At this point the resistance of the knock sensors should be verified to be in the correct range. If the knock sensor resistances are correct, check the KS system wiring connections. When checking the KS system connections, start at the KS system jumper harness connector located behind the intake manifold. Then check the connections at the PCM. Refer to the wiring schematic for the correct connector and terminal. Then check the connections at the appropriate knock sensor. Failure Records data does not include the parameter KS Activity, however other parameters may aid in locating the conditions under which an intermittent occurred.

3. This test will isolate the Knock Sensor from the rest of the circuit.

4. Tap on the engine block just below the intake manifold between the timing chain cover and the valley cover.


Step 1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ?
--
Yes: Go to Step 2
No: Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Step 2
Important
If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with this diagnostic.
1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and observe the parameters.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that you need to meet before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Setting the DTC.
6. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 3
No: Refer to Diagnostic Aids

Step 3
1. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector located behind the intake manifold.
2. Measure the resistance of the rear knock sensor by connecting the DMM between the rear knock sensor signal circuit on the sensor side and the engine block using the DMM J 39200 .
3. Set the DMM to the 400K ohm scale.

Is resistance of the knock sensor within the specified range?

Specified Range = 93-107Kohms
--
Yes: Go to Step 4
No: Go to Step 6

Step 4
1. Connect the DMM J 39200 between the rear knock sensor signal circuit on the sensor side and the engine block.
2. Set the DMM to the AC voltage scale.
3. Tap on the rear of the engine while observing the signal indicated on the DMM.

Is any signal indicated on the DMM while tapping on the engine near the Knock Sensor?
--
Yes: Go to Step 5
No: Go to Step 7

Step 5
1. Disconnect the PCM connector located on the same side as the manufacturers logo. Refer to PCM/TAC Module Replacement .
2. Check the KS signal circuit between the PCM and the knock sensor connector for the following:
 An open.
 A short to voltage.
 A short to ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?
--
Yes: Go to Step 10
No: Go to Step 8

Step 6
1. Remove the intake manifold. Refer to Engine/Engine Mechanical.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the signal circuit between the knock sensor jumper harness connector located at the back of the intake manifold and the knock sensor connector.

Was a problem found and corrected?
--
Yes: Go to Step 10
No: Go to Step 7

Step 7
Replace the Knock Sensor. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement .

Is the action complete?
--
Yes: Go to Step 10

Step 8
Check the KS signal circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM. Refer to Body and Accessories/Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and corrected?
--
Yes: Go to Step 10
No: Go to Step 9

Step 9
Important:
Program the replacement PCM. Refer to PCM/TAC Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?
--
Yes: Go to Step 10

Step 10
1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?
--
Yes: Go to Step 11
No: Go to Step 2

Step 11
Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
--
Yes: Go to the applicable DTC table
No: System OK</font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">



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