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Old 02-12-2003, 04:56 PM
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Default NEED HELP

Just got the car back after header install
instlled jet hot lts with no cats have o2 true duals with dynomax

Car bogs at idle like it is gonna stall, drove on highway and felt really sluggish till i gave gas. After a few seconds it would pic up but same thing would happen. Drove to the dyno shop and got a ses read it with predator and error code P0137 025 curcuit bank 1 sensor 2 low voltage. I have o2 12" extension wires for them. have not tuned the car yet. Can anyone give me a little insight please. Thx Drew
Old 02-12-2003, 10:53 PM
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Default Re: NEED HELP

DTC P0137

</font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">DTC P0137 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2

Circuit Description
The PCM supplies a voltage of about 450 mV between the HO2S high and low signal circuits. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.

The PCM monitors and stores the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage information. The PCM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time the HO2S voltage was out of range. The PCM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period and determines if majority of the samples are out of the operating range.

The PCM monitors the HO2S voltage for being fixed below a predetermined voltage. If the PCM detects the voltage is below a predetermined voltage, a DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC
Criteria 1
-DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0335, P0336, P0351-P0358, P1258 not set.
-The engine coolant temperature is greater than 48°C (118°F).
-The ignition voltage is greater than 9.0 volts.
-The fuel system is operating in Closed Loop.
-The AIR, EGR, and the Catalyst diagnostics are not active.
-The fuel trim learn is enabled.
-The air/fuel ratio is between 14.5:1 and 14.7:1.
-The TP angle is between 3% and 20%.

OR

Criteria 2
-DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0335, P0336, P0351-P0358, P1258 not set.
-The ignition voltage is greater than 9.0 volts.
-The AIR, EGR, and the Catalyst diagnostics are not active.
-The Power Enrichment mode is enabled for greater than 1.0 second.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
Criteria 1
-The HO2S signal voltage remains below 90 mV.
-The Criteria 1 conditions are present for 80 seconds.

OR

Criteria 2
-The HO2S signal voltage remains below 420 mV.
-The Criteria 2 conditions are present for 5.0 seconds during the Power Enrichment mode.
-Action Taken When the DTC Sets
-The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
-The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
-The engine operates in Open Loop Fueling.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
-The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
-A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
-A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
-Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important
-Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM.
-For any test that requires probing the PCM or component harness connectors, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A . Using this kit prevents any damage to the harness connector terminals.

-The PCM sets this DTC when the vehicle runs out of fuel.
-Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) wire: Sensor pigtail may be in contact with the exhaust manifold or the exhaust system.
-An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary for proper operation. The HO2S wires provides the supply of oxygen. Inspect the HO2S wires and connections for breaks or contamination. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
-Test for intermittent ground in signal wire between connector and sensor. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
-Lean injector(s): Perform the Injector Balance Test. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test .
-Fuel contamination: Water near the in-tank fuel pump inlet can be delivered to the injectors. The water causes a lean exhaust and can set a DTC. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .
-Fuel pressure: System will be lean if fuel pressure is low. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
-Exhaust leaks: An exhaust leak near the HO2S can cause a lean condition.
-Vacuum or crankcase leaks can cause a lean condition.
-If the above are OK, the HO2S may be at fault.
-For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2)If the HO2S voltage is fixed well below 200 mV, this indicates a short to battery ground or chassis ground. If the voltage is fixed near or above 200 mV, this indicates a short to a PCM ground. When the HO2S voltage is fixed near 200 mV, indicates the DTC set when the fuel system was in a Power Enrichment mode of operation. This DTC sets if the HO2S voltage is less than 420 mV during a Power Enrichment mode of operation. For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness connector terminals.

The engine must be at the normal operating temperature before performing this test.

3)Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you can not duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that the PCM recorded. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

4)Lower the exhaust system to gain sufficient access to the HO2S and/or the HO2S connector if necessary. Refer to Catalytic Converter Replacement in Engine Exhaust. Grounding the low side circuit of the HO2S should cause the HO2S voltage to display a bias voltage. A voltage staying near 0.0 volts indicates the low circuit is open, or the high circuit is open or grounded.

5)Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM J 39200 in order in order to test continuity of the circuits. This aids in locating an open or shorted circuit.

Step 1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
Yes: Go to Step 2
No: Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Step 2

Important
Inspect the HO2S for being secure before proceeding with this DTC. A sensor that is loose could cause this DTC to set.

1)Install a scan tool.
2)Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
3)Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified under Conditions for Running the DTC in the supporting text.
4)Monitor the HO2S voltage display on the Engine 1 Data List using the scan tool.

Is the HO2S voltage fixed below the specified value?

Specified value = 90 mV
--
Yes: Go to Step 4
No: Go to Step 3

Step 3
1) Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
2) Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and observe the parameters.
3) Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
4) Idle the engine.
5) Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that need to be met before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Running the DTC.
6) Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 4
No: Go to Diagnostic Aids

Step 4
1) Disconnect the HO2S.
2) Jumper the HO2S low circuit (PCM side) to a ground.

Does the scan tool indicate the HO2S voltage is within the specified range?

Specified Range = 350-550 mV
--
Yes: Go to Diagnostic Aids
No: Go to Step 5

Step 5
1) Turn OFF the ignition.
2) Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the same side as the manufacturer's logo. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .
3) Test the HO2S signal circuit for a short to ground or a short to the sensor ground circuit.

Is the HO2S signal circuit shorted?
--
Yes: Go to Step 6
No: Go to Step 7

Step 6
Repair the HO2S signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?
--
Yes: Go to Step 8

Step 7

Important:
Program the replacement PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?
--
Yes: Go to Step 8

Step 8
1) Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
2) Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
3) Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
4) Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?
--
Yes: Go to Step 9
No: Go to Step 2

Step 9
Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
--
Yes: Go to the applicable DTC table
No: System OK</font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">DTC P0125
</font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">DTC P0125 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Insufficient for Closed Loop Fuel Control

Circuit Description
The PCM monitors the ECT sensor in order to determine how long it takes the engine to reach the coolant temperature required for Closed Loop operation. DTC P0125 sets if the PCM determines that the engine does not reach Closed Loop temperature in a specified amount of time. This test will not run if either the intake air or engine coolant temperature is too low at start-up. The PCM will only run this DTC on a cold start and only once per cold start.

Conditions for Running the DTC
- DTCs P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118 not set
- The engine is operating.
- The engine coolant temperature is between -36°C (-33°F) and 40°C (104°F) at engine start-up.
- The intake air temperature is greater than -7°C (19°F).
- The vehicle speed is greater than 1.6 km/h (1 mph).

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The closed loop coolant temperature of 34°C (93°F) is not reached within a predetermined time. The maximum allowable time depends on the start-up coolant temperature and the amount of airflow into the engine. The range for the time is from 2 minutes and 20 seconds to 22 minutes and 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important
- Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM.
- For any test that requires probing the PCM or component harness connectors, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A . Using this kit prevents any damage to the harness connector terminals.

- Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
- If the engine has sat overnight, the engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature values should display within a few degrees of each other. If the temperatures are not within 3°C (5°F), refer to Temperature vs Resistance .
- If you determine that the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the P1114 or P1115 diagnostics table may isolate the cause of the fault.
- An engine coolant temperature exceeding 34°C (93°F), indicates that the engine is capable of reaching the proper temperature, but not necessarily in the correct amount of time. Repeat this diagnostic table on a cold engine, and measure the time required to reach the temperature threshold. When starting a cold engine, measure the amount of time it takes the engine to reach the specified temperature. The engine should reach the specified temperature within 5 minutes or less. If the engine does not reach the specified temperature within 5 minutes, inspect the following:
- Coolant level. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System in Engine Cooling.
- Thermostat operation. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis in Engine Cooling.
- Are the fans on at all times? Refer to Electric Cooling Fan Diagnosis .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2) An ECT failure could cause a DTC P0125 to set, so correct any ECT DTCs that are set. For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness connector terminals.

6) If it is obvious that the engine is not reaching full operating temperature, for example the radiator hoses never get very warm, or there is a complaint of little or no heat from the heater, you can skip this step.

9) This DTC will not report a pass. The scan tool status for this DTC will never report a pass. The scan tool will only display when the diagnostic fails. The repair is not complete if the scan tool indicates that the diagnostic ran and failed.

Step 1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
Yes: Go to Step 2
No: Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Step 2
Are any engine coolant temperature DTCs set?
--
Yes: Go to applicable DTC table
No: Go to Step 3

Step 3
1) Install a scan tool.
2) Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
3) Disconnect the ECT sensor.

Does scan tool indicate the ECT sensor is less than the specified value?
Specified value = -35°C (-31°F)
--
Yes: Go to Step 4
No: Go to DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step 4
Jumper the terminals of the ECT sensor harness connector together using a jumper wire.

Does the scan tool indicate the ECT is greater than the specified value?

Specified Value = 139°C (282°F)
--
Yes: Go to Step 5
No: Go to DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step 5
1) Reconnect the ECT sensor.
2) Idle the engine.
3) Observe the ECT sensor display on the Engine 1 Data List of the scan tool.

Important
Allow the engine to warm up if it has not already reached the specified temperature. 5 minutes is the maximum amount of time it should take to reach this temperature from a cold start. Less time is required if the engine is already warm.

Does the scan tool indicate the engine coolant temperature reached the specified value?

Specified value = 34°C (93°F)
--
Yes: The cooling system must be retested on a cold start. Go to Diagnostic Aids.
No: Go to Step 6

Step 6
Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .

Is the ECT resistance close to the value indicated in the Temperature Vs Resistance Table?
--
Yes: Go to Step 7
No: Go to Step 8

Step 7
Inspect the following for an engine cooling system condition:

- Thermostat operation. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis in Engine Cooling.
- Coolant level. Refer to Draining and Filling Cooling System in Engine Cooling.
- Coolant to water ratio. Refer to Coolant Concentration Testing in Engine Cooling.
- Cooling fan operation etc. Refer to Electric Cooling Fan Diagnosis .

Is the action complete?
--
Yes: Go to Step 9

Step 8
Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?
--
Yes: Go to Step 9

Step 9
1) Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
2) Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
3) Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
4) Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test failed?
--
Yes: Go to Step 2
No: Go to Step 10

Step 10
Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
--
Yes: Go to the applicable DTC table
No: System OK</font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">
Old 02-13-2003, 09:51 AM
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Default Re: NEED HELP

The code for sensor 2's are post cat. Since you don't have cats, you probaliy don't have O2's. You can put O2 simms to get rid of the code or have them turned off during tuning.




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