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99 ss with ses light

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Old 03-16-2003, 10:29 AM
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Default 99 ss with ses light

i have no power going to my plug under dash i hook scanner up and it does nothing. i thought my scanner was broke so i went to autozone and theres did the same thing also. i called chevy dealership and they told me to check fuses still not working any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated
Old 03-16-2003, 11:44 PM
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Default Re: 99 ss with ses light

I have same problem with my 2000 Z28. Scanner can't read anything. Probed with test light and no power. Car runs find, just ses light is on. Can anyone HELP? Thanks
Old 03-17-2003, 06:24 AM
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Default Re: 99 ss with ses light

I believe it runs off of the lighter fuse.
Old 03-17-2003, 02:24 PM
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Default Re: 99 ss with ses light

Thought I had already checked fuses, but must have missed one. Replaced the fuse and drove on the hiway about 6 miles and no ses light. Maybe this has fixed my problem. Thanks for your help!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Old 03-18-2003, 12:45 AM
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Default Re: 99 ss with ses light

Ok, there are two similar items I can find on SI2000

1)
</font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Scan Tool Does Not Communicate w/Class 2 Data Line

Circuit Description

Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the DLC allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes.

The diagnostic procedure assumes that all modules are powered. When you are uncertain whether this condition is met, perform the Diagnostic System Check for the module in question. Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) may be set due to this symptom and during this diagnostic procedure. Complete the diagnostic procedure in order to ensure all the DTCs are diagnosed and cleared from memory.

Diagnostic Aids

- Use a J35616-A when probing or checking electrical connector terminals. The J35616-A prevents terminal damage, plus checks for proper terminal contact tension.
- If a short to B+ is present a history U1301 will set in the modules. Refer to DTC U1301 Class 2 Short to Battery .
- If a short to ground is present a history U1300 will set in the modules. Refer to DTC U1300 Class 2 Short to Ground .
- If the malfunction is intermittent refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .
- Disconnecting modules and turning the ignition switch to RUN may cause DTCs in these modules.
- Check for DTCs in each module upon completion of the required repair.
- Make sure the theft deterrent system has not caused a class 2 no communication malfunction. Refer to Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) System Check .

Test Description

2) A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit.

3) DTCs U1300 and/or U1301 may be retrieved with a history status. These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition.

4) A state of health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 having a current status. This indicates the malfunction occured when the ignition was on.

5) Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.

7) A poor connection at terminal G would cause this condition but will not set a DTC.

8) An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and star connector will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.

9) The class 2 serial data circuit is shorted to voltage or ground. The condition may be due to the wiring or due to a malfunction in one of the modules. When testing the wiring for a short, make sure there is not a module connected to the wire being tested. This test isolates the PCM class 2 serial data circuit.

11) This test isolates the SDM class 2 serial data circuit.

13) This test isolates the EBTCM class 2 serial data circuit.

15) This test isolates the instrument cluster class 2 serial data circuit.

19) If there are no current DTCs that begin with a U, the communication malfunction has been repaired.

20) The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.


Step 1

Does the scan tool power up?
--
Yes: Go to Step 2
No: Go to Scan Tool Inoperative

Step 2

1) Turn on the ignition leaving the engine off.
2) Attempt to communicate with each module on the Class 2 serial data circuit. (If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the Class 2 Message Monitor feature.)

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit?
--
Yes: Go to Step 3
No: Go to Step 5

Step 3

1) Select the display DTCs function for each module. (If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set.)
2) Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status and the module which set the DTC.

Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1255?
--
Yes: Go to Step 4
No: Go to diagnostic aids

Step 4

Is U1000 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range?
--
Yes: Go to DTC U1000 Loss of Class 2 Serial Data Fault
No: Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Step 5

1) Turn off the ignition.
2) Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC).
3) Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the DLC terminals 2 and 5. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check
No: Go to Step 6

Step 6

Test the DLC ground circuit terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check
No: Go to Step 7

Step 7

1) Disconnect the star connector.
2) Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the star connector. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check
No: Go to Step 8

Step 8

Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an open or a short between the DLC terminal 2 and the star connector terminal G. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check
No: Go to Step 9

Step 9

1) Using the correct terminal adapter from J35616-A, connect a jumper wire to terminal G of the star connector.
2) Connect the other end of the jumper wire (with correct terminal adapter) to terminal C of the star connector.
3) Turn on the ignition leaving the engine off.
4) Attempt to communicate with the PCM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the PCM?
--
Yes: Go to Step 11
No: Go to Step 10

Step 10

1) Turn off the ignition.
2) Disconnect the PCM.
3) Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the star connector and the PCM for a short to ground or a short to voltage. (Turn on the ignition leaving the engine off when testing for a short to voltage.) Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
No: Go to Step 17

Step 11

1) Disconnect the jumper wire from terminal C of the star connector.
2) Connect the jumper wire to terminal E of the star connector.
3) Turn on the ignition leaving the engine off.
4) Attempt to communicate with the SDM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the SDM?
--
Yes: Go to Step 13
No: Go to Step 12

Step 12

1) Turn off the ignition.
2) Disconnect the SDM.
3) Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the star connector and the SDM for a short to ground or a short to voltage. (Turn on the ignition leaving the engine off when testing for a short to voltage.) Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
No: Go to Step 17

Step 13

1) Disconnect the jumper wire from terminal E of the star connector.
2) Connect the jumper wire to terminal J of the star connector.
3) Turn on the ignition leaving the engine off.
4) Attempt to communicate with the EBTCM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the EBTCM?
--
Yes: Go to Step 15
No: Go to Step 14

Step 14

1) Turn off the ignition.
2) Disconnect the EBTCM.
3) Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the star connector and the EBTCM for a short to ground or a short to voltage. (Turn on the ignition leaving the engine off when testing for a short to voltage.) Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
No: Go to Step 17

Step 15

1) Disconnect the jumper wire from terminal J of the star connector.
2) Connect the jumper wire to terminal L of the star connector.
3) Turn on the ignition leaving the engine off.
4) Attempt to communicate with the instrument cluster.

Does the scan tool communicate with the instrument cluster?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
No: Go to Step 16

Step 16

1) Turn off the ignition.
2) Disconnect the instrument cluster.
3) Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the star connector and the instrument cluster for a short to ground or a short to voltage. (Turn on the ignition leaving the engine off when testing for a short to voltage.) Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
No: Go to Step 17

Step 17

Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19
No: Go to Step 18

Step 18

Replace the module which is not communicating. Refer to the appropriate Repair Instructions for module replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Yes: Go to Step 19


Step 19

1) Reconnect all of the disconnected modules.
2) Reconnect any other disconnected connectors.
3) Install a scan tool.
4) Turn on the ignition leaving the engine off.
5) Wait for 10 seconds. The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn off or disconnect the scan tool prior to performing this test.
6) Select the display DTCs function for each module. (If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set.)
7) Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status.

Did you record any DTCs which begin with a U and with a current status?
--
Yes: Go to Step 21
No: Go to Step 20

Step 20

Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a U?
--
Yes: Go to Step 21
No: Go to Step 23

Step 21

Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction.

Did you complete the action?
--
Yes: Go to Step 22


Step 22

Did you diagnose all of the DTCs?
--
Yes: Go to Step 23
No: Go to Step 21

Step 23

Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.

Did you complete the action?
--
Yes: System OK
--</font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">#2 This sounds like the blown fuse one
</font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Scan Tool Inoperative

Circuit Description

The data link connector (DLC) provides operating power for the scan tool at terminal 16 (battery positive voltage) and at terminal 4 (ground). The DLC provides the class 2 serial data signal at terminal 2 and signal ground at terminal 5. The scan tool will power up with the ignition off.

Test Description

1) The CIG ACCY fuse supplies power to the DLC terminal 16.

4) The DLC battery positive voltage and ground circuits are functioning properly. The malfunction must be due to the scan tool.

Step 1

Test the DLC battery positive voltage circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check
No: Go to Step 2

Step 2

Test the DLC ground circuit terminal 4 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check
No: Go to Step 3

Step 3

Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the DLC terminals 4 and 16. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check
No: Go to Step 4

Step 4

The scan tool may be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual.

Did you obtain a properly operating scan tool?
--
Yes: Go to the applicable Diagnostic System Check
--</font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">



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