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P0332 Trouble Code

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Old 04-04-2003 | 01:00 PM
  #1  
Predator's Avatar
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Default Re: P0332 Trouble Code

Do a "knock sensor" search, lots of info on that subject here.

One ks code means you have change your knock sensor.

Good luck!
Old 04-05-2003 | 12:50 AM
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Default P0332 Trouble Code

I have an 01 SS, and lately I had been getting a SES light, but I was assuming it was due to insufficient switching of my O2's. I had Futral Motorsports tune my car for me, and he said he cleared the O2 codes and once they were warmed up, that they were working fine.

Within 2 days I had another SES light on, so I checked it and this time I had the O2 codes as well as P0332, which is

Knock Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

Now I'm getting the knock sensor code without even getting the O2 code. What could be causing this?? and does it look like I need to switch out my knock sensor??

I made a pretty long log on ATAP, with both city driving, cruising, and some WOT runs, and the most knock I got was 2 degrees.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
Old 04-08-2003 | 11:17 AM
  #3  
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Default Re: P0332 Trouble Code

Here;

</font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">DTC P0327 or P0332

Circuit Description

The knock sensors (KS) produce an AC signal during all engine operating conditions. The powertrain control module (PCM) calculates the average voltage range of each KS signal. If the KS system is operating normally, the PCM should monitor the KS voltage varying above and below calculated average voltage. If the PCM detects a KS 1 signal or a KS 2 signal voltage within the calculated average voltage range, a DTC will be set. DTC P0327 refers to the front knock sensor. DTC P0332 refers to the rear knock sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC
- DTCs P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P1114, P1115, P1121, and P1122 are not set.
- The engine speed is between 1,650-3,000 RPM.
- The MAP is less than 49 kPa.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).
- The throttle angle is more than 0 percent.
- The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.
- Ignition voltage is more than 10 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM determines that this frequency is less than the expected amount for more than 9 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check the knock sensor for proper installation. A knock sensor that is loose or over torqued may cause the DTC to set.

If DTCs P0327 and P0332 are set at the same time, inspect for poor connections at the KS harness jumper, located at the rear of the intake manifold.

For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2) This step verifies that the malfunction is present.

4) Tapping on the engine block will simulate an engine knock.

Step 1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
Yes: Go to Step 2
No: Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

Step 2

Important
If you can hear an engine knock, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to:

- Engine Noise on Start-Up, but Only Lasting
a Few Seconds in Engine Mechanical-5.7L
- Upper Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine
Speed in Engine Mechanical-5.7L
- Lower Engine Noise, Regardless of Engine
Speed in Engine Mechanical-5.7L
- Engine Noise Under Load in Engine Mechanical
5.7L

1) Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
2) Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3) Start the engine.
4) Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC . Attempt to duplicate the Freeze Frame/Failure Records that you observed.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 3
No: Go to Diagnostic Aids

Step 3

1) Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector, located on the left side of the intake manifold.
2) Set the DMM to the 400 K-ohm scale.
3) Measure the resistance of the appropriate knock sensor using the DMM connected to battery ground.

Is the resistance of the knock sensor within the specified range?

Specified Range = 93-107 Kohms
--
Yes: Go to Step 4
No: Go to Step 6

Step 4

1) Connect the DMM between the appropriate knock sensor signal circuit on the sensor side and the engine block.
2) Set the DMM to the 400 mV AC hertz scale. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems.

Important
Do not tap on the plastic engine components.

3) Tap on the engine near the appropriate knock sensor while observing the signal indicated on the DMM.

When you tap on the engine near the appropriate knock sensor, does the DMM indicate any signal?
--
Yes: Go to Step 5
No: Go to Step 7

Step 5

1) Disconnect the PCM connector. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
2) Test the KS signal circuit between the PCM and the knock sensor connector for the following:
- An open
- A short to voltage
- A short to ground

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 12
No: Go to Step 9

Step 6

1) Remove the intake manifold. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement in Engine Mechanical-5.7L.
2) Test for an open or a short to ground in the signal circuit between the knock sensor jumper harness connector, located at the rear of the intake manifold, and the knock sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 12
No: Go to Step 7

Step 7

1) Inspect the KS signal at the appropriate knock sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections .
2) If you find a poor connection, repair the connector as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 12
No: Go to Step 8

Step 8

Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Yes: Go to Step 12
--

Step 9

1) Inspect the KS signal circuit for a poor connection at the KS jumper harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
2) If you find a poor connection, repair the connector as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 12
No: Go to Step 10

Step 10

1) Inspect the KS signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
2) If you find a poor connection, repair the connector as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Yes: Go to Step 12
No: Go to Step 11

Step 11

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Yes: Go to Step 12
--

Step 12

1) Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2) Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3) Start the engine.
4) Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?
--
Yes: Go to Step 13
No: Go to Step 2

Step 13

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
--
Yes: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
No: System OK</font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">
Old 05-21-2006 | 07:10 PM
  #4  
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From: Farmington Hills
Exclamation DTC light, can anyone help?

I own a 2000 Trans Am WS6 and threw a DTC a couple days after putting my headers and new exhaust on. The code is P1416 which means Sec Air Intake (AIR) System Bank 2. However, im dont know what the code is referring to. Please help!
Old 05-21-2006 | 07:42 PM
  #5  
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From: Jacksonville, FL
Default

I had P1416 before - it's for the passenger side air check valve, mine was just clogged. Did you keep your AIR system when you did the headers?
Old 08-07-2024 | 08:56 AM
  #6  
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Default P0332 code issues (no start)

I am having issues with my 1997 trans am, I have don’t a fuel cleanse and it has a new motor with less than 10k miles on it. I’m having the P0332 code come up on a scan tool but just that code and the car refuses to start. If anyone has had a similar situation I would appreciate the help.




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