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Old Apr 9, 2006 | 05:45 PM
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Default codes-updated please look

ok i posted the other day about my o2 extension melted. well i was wrong it was the loom around the wires...thank god. well anyways i took it to autozone to get my codes scanned and what happened didn't make any sence. it thru p0118 cts high input and it said that there were 7 codes thown but would only sho that 1. i know i should be throwing a code for the rear 02s seeing as i don't have any. can anybody explain this. its got me stumped. i am going to take it to another autozone tommorrow to see what they could find. HELP... i just want to get out and drive . recent mods are pacesetter lt and rebuilt tranny. car seems to drive just fine and runs a bit rich

Last edited by purple98haz28; Apr 13, 2006 at 06:23 AM.
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Old Apr 10, 2006 | 07:20 PM
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ttt can't all u gurus help me
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Old Apr 10, 2006 | 08:30 PM
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Don't know...P0118 is an ECT code, maybe that sensor was damaged during the header install? Maybe they share a ground somewhere? Did you get it scanned again, can you post the codes?
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Old Apr 10, 2006 | 08:38 PM
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DTC P0118
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively high ECT signal voltage, which is a low temperature indication, DTC P0118 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The engine has been running for more than 60 seconds.

The engine run time is less than 60 seconds when the intake air temperature (IAT) is more than 0°C (32°F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECT sensor temperature is less than -39°C (-38°F) for 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
If a short to a separate 5-volt source occurs, this DTC may set. If this is the problem, a continuity test to all other PCM circuits will be necessary in order to diagnose the specific circuit.
After starting the engine, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90°C (194°F), then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Table in order to test the ECT sensor at various temperature levels and in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability conditions. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .
If a malfunction is not present at this time, refer to DTC P1115 .
If the condition is suspected of being intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

If DTC P0118 can only be repeated by duplicating the Failure Records, refer to the Temperature vs Resistance table. The table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be shorted above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor appears to be OK, the malfunction is intermittent.

Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.

The PCM in this vehicle use an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). If the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
Use the scan tool in order to observe the ECT sensor temperature.
Is the ECT sensor temperature less than the specified value?
-38°C (-36°F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3

3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure records data for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC or as closely as possible to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records conditions.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic Aids

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement .
Connect a 3-ampere fused jumper between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and the low reference circuit. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.
Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
Use the scan tool in order to observe the ECT sensor temperature.
Is the ECT sensor temperature more than the specified value?
138°C (280°F)
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and ground.
Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
Use the scan tool in order to observe the ECT sensor temperature.
Is the ECT sensor temperature more than the specified value?
138°C (280°F)
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6

6
Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for the following conditions:
A short to voltage
A high resistance
An open circuit
Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing , and refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 7

7
Test the reference low circuit of the ECT sensor for a high resistance or an open.
Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing , and refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 9

8

Important
A sensor signal circuit shorted to a separate 5 V source will test the same as a bad ECT sensor and cause this DTC to set.


Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for the following conditions:
A short to voltage
Poor connection at the harness connector of the ECT sensor
Repair the connections as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10

9
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Wiring Systems.
Repair the connections as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11

10
Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 12
--

11
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 12
--

12
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2

13
With the scan tool, observe the stored Information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
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Old Apr 10, 2006 | 08:43 PM
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P.S. This is for my vehicle. Tell me what your driving, I'll check.
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Old Apr 10, 2006 | 08:56 PM
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98 camaro z28 m6.... thank u sho much... i will take it to have the codes scanned again to see if the others will show
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Old Apr 10, 2006 | 09:18 PM
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3.8L or 5.7L
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Old Apr 10, 2006 | 09:25 PM
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z28 or ss= 5.7 just fyi thanks for the info
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Old Apr 10, 2006 | 09:32 PM
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I own a truck. Thanks for info

Here Ya go.

5.7 Straight from the GM manual

Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor contains a semiconductor device which changes the resistance based on the temperature (a thermistor). The ECT sensor is mounted in the left bank cylinder head near the front of the engine. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The PCM applies a voltage (about 5.0 volts) on the signal circuit to the sensor. The PCM monitors the changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine the coolant temperature.

When the coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high. The PCMs signal voltage is only pulled down a small amount through the sensor to a ground; therefore, the PCM senses a high signal voltage (low temperature). When the coolant is warm, the sensor resistance is low. The signal voltage is pulled down a greater amount; therefore, the PCM senses a low signal voltage (high temperature). At normal operating temperature, the voltage should measure about 1.5-2.0 volts at the PCM.

When the PCM senses a signal voltage higher than the normal operating range of the sensor, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The engine run time is greater 60 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The Engine Coolant Temperature is less than -39°C (-38°F).
All conditions met for 20 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids

Important
Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM.
For any test that requires probing the PCM or component harness connectors, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A . Using this kit prevents any damage to the harness connector terminals.

The following may cause an intermittent:
Poor Connections
Mis-routed harness
Rubbed through wire insulation
Broken wire inside the insulation
If the engine has sat overnight, the engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature values should display within a few degrees of each other. If the temperatures are not within 3°C (5°F), refer to Temperature vs Resistance .
If you determine that the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the P1115 diagnostic table may isolate the cause of the fault.
For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

This step determines if the malfunction is present. For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness connector terminals.

Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

An engine coolant temperature above 139°C (282°F) indicates the PCM and ECT sensor wiring is OK.

An engine coolant temperature above 139°C (282°F) indicates the PCM and ECT sensor signal circuit is OK.

Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM J 39200 in order to test continuity of the circuits. This aids in locating an open or a shorted circuit.

Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM J 39200 in order to test continuity of the circuits. This aids in locating an open or a shorted circuit.

Inspect for proper terminal tension/connections at the PCM harness before replacing the PCM.

Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
Monitor the ECT sensor display on the Engine 1 Data List of the scan tool.
Is the ECT sensor at the specified value?
-39°C (-38°F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3

3
Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and observe the parameters.
Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that you need to meet before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Running the DTC.
Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option, the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic Aids

4
Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
Jumper the ECT sensor harness terminals together.
Observe the engine coolant temperature parameter on the scan tool.
Is the ECT sensor at the specified value?
140°C (284°F)
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 5

5
Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuit to a known good ground.

Is the ECT sensor at the specified value?
140°C (284°F)
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the same side as the manufacturer's logo. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .
Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for an open.
Is the ECT sensor signal circuit open?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11

7
Repair the ECT sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 14
--

8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the same side as the manufacturer's logo. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .
Test the ECT sensor ground circuit for an open.
Is the ECT sensor ground circuit open?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11

9
Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 14
--

10
Repair the ECT sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 14
--

11
Test for a short to voltage on the signal circuit.
If you find the signal circuit shorted to a voltage repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12

12
Inspect for faulty connections at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
If you find a poor connection repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13

13

Important:
Program the replacement PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .


Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 14
--

14
Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.
Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?
--
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2

15
Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
--
Go to the applicable DTC table
System OK



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Old Apr 12, 2006 | 07:54 PM
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ok guys please help. i finally went and got my codes scanned and this is the dealio...i had 5 codes instead of seven and only one really concerns me but here goes
1. p0140-02 circuit bank 1 sensor 2 not active
rear o2 doesn't concern me cause i don't have one
2. p0160-o2 circuit bank 2 sensor 2 not active
the other rear o2
3. p0118-high imput cts
mentioned above
4. p0803- skipshift malfuntion
prob. just not connected all the way wheni put my fresh rebuilt trans back in car i can do that
AND
5. P1153- Bank 2 fuel control shifted lean
what does this mean and how do i fix it


a little about the headers i am running pacesetter lts open with a 15" extension on the back( i did this so that i would't foul out the o2). could this be what is causeing lean conditions???? what should i look at first PLEASE HELP
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Old Apr 13, 2006 | 06:23 AM
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ttt for me
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Old Apr 13, 2006 | 08:01 PM
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ttt please help
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