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Help Needed - Anyone with 2005 Corvette Service Manuals

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Old 07-14-2006, 03:17 PM
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Exclamation Help Needed - Anyone with 2005 Corvette Service Manuals

I've got two check engine codes, and need some help with them. If anyone has the troubleshooting steps related to these two codes, could you please copy/paste them here, or maybe scan/email them to me? It would be greatly appreciated! I ordered the manuals, but they won't show up until next Tuesday. I'd like to get started this weekend on checking the car over.

2005 Corvette 6-spd manual, Z51.

P0690 - Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback High Voltage
P1682 - IGN 1 Switch Circ 2 ECM

My email addy is Tony @ LS1TECH.com

Thanks!
Old 07-14-2006, 03:43 PM
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Old 07-14-2006, 04:53 PM
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first off there is a bulletin on the one code so look at that.........


Subject: Diagnostic Information for LS2, LS4 and LH6 Engines for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0606, P0689, P1516, P1682 and/or P2176 that may have Set Due to Low Battery Voltage Condition #06-06-04-007 - (02/02/2006)



Models: 2005-2006 Buick Rainier

2005 Chevrolet Corvette

2005-2006 Chevrolet Impala SS, Monte Carlo SS, SSR, Trailblazer SS

2005-2006 GMC Envoy Denali, Envoy XL Denali

2005-2006 Pontiac Grand Prix, GTO

2005-2006 Saab 9-7X

with 5.3L or 6.0L V8 Engine (VINs C, M, H, U -- RPOs LS4, LH6, LS2)




This bulletin is being published to aid technicians in the diagnosis of the following DTCs:

• P0606 -- Control Module Internal Performance

• P0689 -- Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit Low Voltage

• P1516 -- Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Actuator Position Performance

• P1682 -- Ignition 1 Switch Circuit 2

• P2176 -- Minimum Throttle Position Not Learned

The above DTCs may have set under a low battery voltage condition during or prior to vehicle cranking, then starting. If these codes are present, and a low battery condition exists or the customer indicates that the vehicle has experienced a low battery voltage condition, the technician should do the following:

With a Tech 2®, observe the engine RPM and the control module voltage in freeze frame and failure records for the DTC(s) set. If the engine RPM is zero or lower than idle speed and the control module voltage indicates less than 9 volts, this may indicate a low battery condition had occurred to cause these codes to set. The low battery condition should be diagnosed and corrected. Refer to SI for Battery Inspection/Test and/or Charging System Test.
If the battery voltage is within the normal operating range, refer to the DTC(s) set in SI for further diagnosis.
After the low voltage concern has been identified and addressed, clear the codes. Do not replace the ECM for this concern or replace and ECM with any of the following part numbers:
• 12597883

• 12596679

• 12597191






DTC P0690
Circuit Description
The powertrain ignition 1 relay is a normally open relay. The relay armature is held in the open position by spring tension. Battery positive voltage is supplied directly to the relay coil and the armature contact at all times. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the ground path to the relay coil control circuit via an internal integrated circuit called an output driver module (ODM). When the ECM commands the powertrain ignition 1 relay ON, ignition 1 voltage is supplied to the ECM through the ETC fuse in the underhood fuse block. The ignition 1 voltage input to the ECM provides the ignition power for the electronic throttle control (ETC) circuitry, and is also used to confirm that the powertrain ignition 1 relay has closed. This DTC will set when the ECM detects more than 2 volts on the ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit to the ECM, after the ignition switch is turned OFF. DTC P0690 indicates a short to battery positive voltage, on the ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit to the body control module (BCM).

The underhood fuse block features an alphanumeric grid system for the terminals of the relays and the mini fuses. Along the top forward edge of the underhood fuse block, the letters A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, J, K, L, and M are used. Along the top right edge of the underhood fuse block the numbers 1 through 20 are used. The powertrain ignition 1 relay circuits are assigned to the following cavities of the underhood fuse block.

• H13 - Battery positive voltage to the relay coil, hot at all times

• H14 - Battery positive voltage to the relay armature, hot at all times

• F14 - Relay coil control circuit, ECM controlled

• F13 - Relay load circuit, ignition 1 voltage to the following fuses and relay

- Fuel Fuse

- O2 Sensor Fuse

- ETC fuse

- Emission Fuse

- Even INJ Fuse

- Odd INJ Fuse

- A/C Comp Relay - Relay coil side

DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0690 Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit High Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC
• The battery voltage is between 9-16 volts.

• The ignition switch is turned OFF.

• The powertrain ignition 1 relay has been commanded OFF.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects greater than 2 volts on the ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit for more than 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in Failure Records.

• The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• A current DTC, last test failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

• A history DTC clears 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no other failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.

• Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Step
Action
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views , Engine Controls Connector End Views , and Electrical Center Identification Views

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for the DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3
Go to Intermittent Conditions

3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the powertrain ignition 1 relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244 Relay Puller Pliers. Refer to Relay Replacement .
Probe either test point of the ETC fuse with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp .
Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) wire harness electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the ETC fuse. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Probe either test point of the ETC fuse with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp .
Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 9

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Notice: Refer to Test Probe Notice in Cautions and Notices.

Probe the ignition 1 voltage terminal F13 at the powertrain ignition 1 relay location, on the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. This terminal is the one that leads from the powertrain relay to the fuses.
Monitor the test lamp.
Remove the following fuses from the underhood fuse block, one fuse at a time.
• ENG 1 fuse

• O2A fuse

• O2B fuse

• TAC fuse

• INJ A fuse

• INJ B fuse

Does the test lamp go out when a fuse is removed from the underhood fuse block?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 13

6
Measure the resistance from terminal 30, of the powertrain ignition 1 relay, to terminal 87 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .

Does the DMM display OL?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11

7
Measure the resistance from terminal 30, of the powertrain ignition 1 relay, to terminal 85 with a DMM.

Does the DMM display OL?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 11

8
Measure the resistance from terminal 85, of the powertrain ignition 1 relay, to terminal 87 with a DMM

Does the DMM display OL?
Go to Intermittent Conditions
Go to Step 11

9
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM electrical connector, and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12

10
Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the ignition 1 voltage circuit, which caused the test lamp to go out, when the fuse for that circuit was removed. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 14
--

11
Replace the powertrain ignition 1 relay. Refer to Relay Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
--

12
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
--

13
Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
--

14
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 15

15
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK
Old 07-14-2006, 04:53 PM
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DTC P1682
Circuit Description
The ignition 1 voltage circuit supplied by the powertrain ignition 1 relay is used to power the electronic throttle control (ETC) circuitry internal to the engine control module (ECM). The second ignition 1 voltage circuit is supplied by the run/crank relay, and is used to power the remaining internal ECM circuits. If the ECM detects a voltage difference between the two ignition 1 voltage circuits, DTC P1682 will set.

DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P1682 Ignition 1 Switch Circuit 2

Conditions for Running the DTC
• The ignition is ON.

• The powertrain relay is commanded ON.

• DTC P1682 runs continuously.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects that the voltage level difference is greater than 3 volts between the run/crank and the ETC ignition 1 voltage circuits for more than 3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores the information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

• A current DTC last test failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2
Are DTCs P0615, P0685, P0689, or P0690 also set?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
Go to Step 3

3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Intermittent Conditions

4
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe both test points of the ECM fuse at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.
Does the test lamp illuminate on both test points of the ECM fuse?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5

5
Does the test lamp illuminate on one test point of the ECM fuse?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click in Engine Electrical

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure in Engine Electrical.
Disconnect the underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the ECM fuse in the underhood fuse block.
Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the ECM fuse in the underhood fuse block.
Measure the resistance of the ignition 1 circuit from the ECM electrical connector to the underhood fuse block electrical connector with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter in Wiring Systems.
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value?
2 ohms
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8

7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure in Engine Electrical.
Disconnect the underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the ECM fuse in the underhood fuse block.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the ECM fuse in the underhood fuse block.
Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the ECM electrical connector with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8

8
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11

9
Repair the high resistance or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the underhood fuse block and the ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 12
--

10
Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the underhood fuse block and the ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 12
--

11
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 12
--

12
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 13

13
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
System OK



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Old 07-14-2006, 09:22 PM
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Thanks for the reply, I'll dig into the car tomorrow. Hopefully it is just a bad relay!



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