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help with defintions of PCM error codes

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Old 06-08-2003 | 09:28 AM
  #1  
jimmy 2 Times's Avatar
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Default help with defintions of PCM error codes

okay, last week i installed a z06 cam, headers, lid, filter, cai, and pullies. and yesterday my car threw a P0102 (mass air flow sensor circuit, low input) and a p0803 (up-shift solenoid)

i know what the codes are, but what exactly do they mean? and how can i fix them? with the P0102 code, i dont notice a difference in performance, but with the P0803 i can not put my car, an MN6 into reverse, and skip shift is stopped (meaning the light comes on, but it goes into 2nd not 4th) and i have not done the !cags mod.

thanks for the help
jimmy
Old 06-08-2003 | 10:14 AM
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Default Re: help with defintions of PCM error codes

Document ID# 680866
2001 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DTC P0102
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The PCM uses the MAF sensor signal in order to provide the correct fuel delivery for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. A small quantity of air entering the engine indicates deceleration or idle. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high load situation. The MAF sensor has an ignition 1 voltage circuit, a ground circuit and a signal circuit. The PCM applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage in order to produce a frequency based on inlet air flow through the sensor bore. The frequency will vary within a range of around 2,000 Hertz at idle to about 11,500 Hertz at maximum engine load. DTC P0102 will set if the PCM detects a frequency signal lower than the possible range of a normally operating MAF sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The engine is running for more than 0.5 second.
The engine speed is at least 300 RPM.
The Ignition 1 signal is at least 8 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The MAF sensor frequency signal is less than 10 Hz.
The above condition is present for greater than 1.2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect for the following conditions:

A mis-routed harness. Inspect the MAF sensor harness in order to ensure that it is not routed too close to the following:
The ignition coils
The solenoids
The relays
The motors
A low minimum air rate may cause this DTC to set during deceleration. Inspect for the following conditions:
A plugged or collapsed intake air duct, or a dirty air filter element
Objects blocking the MAF sensor air inlet screen
Throttle bore and throttle plate coking
A wide open throttle (WOT) acceleration from a stop should cause the Mass Air Flow display on a scan tool to increase from about 4-7 gm/s at idle to about 190 gm/s or more at the time of the 1-2 shift. If not, inspect for a restriction.
Any unmetered air entering the engine may cause this DTC to set. Inspect for vacuum leaks anywhere downstream of the MAF sensor.
If you suspect that the vehicle condition may be related to aftermarket accessories, refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

This step verifies the signal circuit from the MAF sensor electrical connector to the PCM. A voltage reading of less than 4 volts or greater than 6 volts indicates a malfunction in the wiring or a poor connection.

This step tests the signal circuit of the MAF sensor for a short to another 5.0 volt reference circuit.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2
Install a scan tool.
Start the engine.
Use a scan tool in order to observe the MAF sensor frequency parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the MAF sensor frequency is less than the specified value?
10 Hz
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3

3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic Aids

4
Inspect the fuse that supplies the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Engine Controls Schematics .

Is the fuse open?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 5

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the MAF sensor harness connector. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement .
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
5 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8

6
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Start the engine.
Do any additional DTCs set?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 7

7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and the ground circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 11

8
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?
4.5 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9

9

important
Disconnecting the PCM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another PCM circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.


Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
0 V
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 15

10
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
Test the signal circuit between the PCM and the MAF sensor for the following conditions:
A high resistance or an open
A short to ground
A short to the ground circuit of the MAF sensor--Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 12

11
Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14

12
Test for continuity at the harness connector of the PCM from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to all other circuits at both PCM connectors. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM indicate continuity between any other circuit?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 19

13
Repair the high resistance or an open in the ground circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 22
--

14

Important:
The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components on the vehicle.


Repair the short to ground or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Replace the fuse if necessary.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 20

15
Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 22
--

16
Repair the short between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and the circuit for which the DTC set. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 22
--

17
Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 22
--

18
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 20

19
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 21

20
Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 22
--

21
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 22
--

22
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
--
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 2

23
With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 680866
2001 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro
Old 06-08-2003 | 10:14 AM
  #3  
nevrenuf's Avatar
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Joined: Jan 2002
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From: Suwanee, Georgia
Default Re: help with defintions of PCM error codes

Document ID# 688367
2001 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DTC P0803
Circuit Description
With the ignition ON battery voltage is supplied directly to the skip shift solenoid. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The driver supplies the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which the PCM monitors. When the PCM commands a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM commands the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high (near battery voltage). If the internal fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status changes causing the DTC to set.

Conditions for Enabling the 1-4 Upshift Solenoid
The vehicle speed is between 24-31 km/h (15-19 mph).
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is greater than 77°C (171°F).
The BARO is greater than 76 kPa.
The accelerator pedal position (APP) is less than 26 percent.
Once the 1-4 Upshift solenoid is enabled the solenoid will not be re-enabled until the vehicle speed returns to 0 km/h (0 mph) and the conditions for enabling the 1-4 Upshift solenoid are met.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
The ignition voltage is between 6.0 volts and 18.0 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
Condition must exist for a minimum of 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails and stores this information in the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
A last test failed, or current DTC clears, when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM.
For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the J 35616-A connector test adapter kit. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
Low system voltage can cause this DTC to set. When reviewing captured data, verify if a low system voltage condition was present at the time the DTC was stored in memory.
For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

Listen for an audible click when the skip shift solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

Tests for voltage at the coil side of the skip shift solenoid. The ENG IGN1 fuse supplies power to the coil side of the skip shift solenoid.

Verifies that the powertrain control module (PCM) is providing ground to the skip shift solenoid.

Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the skip shift solenoid.

Step
Action
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Manual Transmission Schematics

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Skip Shift System?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Skip Shift System

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the skip shift solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the skip shift solenoid turn ON and OFF?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3
Observe the Freeze Frame and/or Failure records data for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame and/or Failure records data that you observed.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4
Go to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the skip shift solenoid.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the skip shift solenoid with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 11

5
Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the skip shift solenoid and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the skip shift solenoid.
With a scan tool, command the skip shift solenoid ON and OFF .
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6

6
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7

7
Test the control circuit of the skip shift solenoid for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10

8
Test the control circuit of the skip shift solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10

9
Inspect for poor connections at the skip shift solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12

10
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13

11
Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the skip shift solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 14
--

12
Replace the skip shift solenoid. Refer to Gear Select/Skip Shift Solenoid Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
--

13
Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls-5.7L.

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
--

14
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2

15
With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls-5.7L
System OK



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 688367
2001 Chevrolet/Geo Camaro
Old 06-08-2003 | 10:15 AM
  #4  
nevrenuf's Avatar
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Default Re: help with defintions of PCM error codes

Hope the above help you out.....
Old 06-08-2003 | 12:18 PM
  #5  
jimmy 2 Times's Avatar
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Default Re: help with defintions of PCM error codes

wow!!! great write up, where did you get that from? i just eyed up my car, and i see that the filter is pretty dirty, so i will be getting a cleaning kit, hopefully this will clear up the first error, and as for the second, tonite i will put the car in the air and see if i somehow pulled the skip shift plug, if not i will go through those steps to fix

thanks again, you have been bery helpfull

jimmy



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