P0122 & P0222 help?
#1
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hey guys,
i have DTC P0122 and P0222, i have looked them up and they are throttle/pedal related. i have an 05 GTO LS2 swap, the wiring looks OK.
here is some background info:
there is no throttle response when i hit the pedal.
i have swapped with a friends throttle body, same issue.
i am going to swap pedals tomorrow or friday to see if the situation changes.
when i unplug the throttle, i get more errors.
when i unplug the pedal, i get more errors.
i dont know much about electrical just the very basics. how can i troubleshoot what the problem is? my engine swap supplier is willing to exchange PCM, throttle body, or DBW pedal if i can figure out whats not working.
heres a video of the idle. the audio sounds a little different in person, (the low idle sounds much lower than the higher loping) basically its going through an idle loop, my guess is since there is a TDC for throttle/pedal the AFR is screwed up a bit.
i dont have exhaust or a y pipe yet but all O2 sensors are plugged in, as well as water temp sensor etc. theres no cam or any mods that im aware of on the car
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QJ67umpZL2s thanks in advance
-marcus
i have DTC P0122 and P0222, i have looked them up and they are throttle/pedal related. i have an 05 GTO LS2 swap, the wiring looks OK.
here is some background info:
there is no throttle response when i hit the pedal.
i have swapped with a friends throttle body, same issue.
i am going to swap pedals tomorrow or friday to see if the situation changes.
when i unplug the throttle, i get more errors.
when i unplug the pedal, i get more errors.
i dont know much about electrical just the very basics. how can i troubleshoot what the problem is? my engine swap supplier is willing to exchange PCM, throttle body, or DBW pedal if i can figure out whats not working.
heres a video of the idle. the audio sounds a little different in person, (the low idle sounds much lower than the higher loping) basically its going through an idle loop, my guess is since there is a TDC for throttle/pedal the AFR is screwed up a bit.
i dont have exhaust or a y pipe yet but all O2 sensors are plugged in, as well as water temp sensor etc. theres no cam or any mods that im aware of on the car
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QJ67umpZL2s thanks in advance
-marcus
#4
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P0122 code flow chart:
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
•Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
•Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.275 V
Go to Step 4 yes
Go to Step 3 no
3
•Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
•Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
•Start the engine.
•Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 4 - yes
Go to Diagnostic Aids - no
4
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Did DTC P0122 also set?
--
Go to Step 5 - yes
Go to Step 6 - no
5
•Turn OFF the ignition.
Notice: Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in the Preface section.
•Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
•Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
•Set-up a DMM to test amperage on the 400 mA scale.
•Measure the amperage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor to a good ground.
Is the amperage more than the specified value?
50 mA
Go to Step 9 - yes
Go to Step 7 - no
6
•Turn OFF the ignition.
Notice: Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in the Preface section.
•Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
•Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
•Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor.
•Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V
Go to Step 9 - yes
Go to Step 8 - no
7
Important: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors.
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for an open, a short to ground, or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13 - yes
Go to Step 10 - no
8
Test the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor for a short to ground, an open, or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13 - yes
Go to Step 10 - no
9
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13 - yes
Go to Step 11 - no
10
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13 - yes
Go to Step 12 - no
11
Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Removal .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 13 - yes
--
12
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 13 - yes
--
13
•Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
•Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
•Start the engine.
•Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2 - yes
Go to Step 14 - no
14
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
•Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
•Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.275 V
Go to Step 4 yes
Go to Step 3 no
3
•Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
•Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
•Start the engine.
•Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 4 - yes
Go to Diagnostic Aids - no
4
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Did DTC P0122 also set?
--
Go to Step 5 - yes
Go to Step 6 - no
5
•Turn OFF the ignition.
Notice: Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in the Preface section.
•Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
•Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
•Set-up a DMM to test amperage on the 400 mA scale.
•Measure the amperage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor to a good ground.
Is the amperage more than the specified value?
50 mA
Go to Step 9 - yes
Go to Step 7 - no
6
•Turn OFF the ignition.
Notice: Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in the Preface section.
•Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
•Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
•Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor.
•Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V
Go to Step 9 - yes
Go to Step 8 - no
7
Important: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors.
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for an open, a short to ground, or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13 - yes
Go to Step 10 - no
8
Test the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor for a short to ground, an open, or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13 - yes
Go to Step 10 - no
9
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13 - yes
Go to Step 11 - no
10
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13 - yes
Go to Step 12 - no
11
Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Removal .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 13 - yes
--
12
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 13 - yes
--
13
•Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
•Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
•Start the engine.
•Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2 - yes
Go to Step 14 - no
14
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK
#5
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thanks for the info, im having trouble figuring out what/where "TP sensor 2" is
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
•Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
•Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.275 V
Go to Step 4 yes
Go to Step 3 no
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
•Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
•Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.275 V
Go to Step 4 yes
Go to Step 3 no
#6
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One is the acc. pedal and the other one is on the tb it self. My best guess would be a bad acc. pedal, if everything else is good. Also, check the wire at the ECM for proper pin tention and see if it is backed out. According to both flow charts, it could only be a bad / open / shorted / loose wire, low / high voltage, a bad tb, or a ECM problem. I have also seen a ACC pedal do it too.
ECM 73-Way Black connector
Throttle Position Sensor 2 Signal
Pin: 29
Color: PURPLE
Circuit: 486
Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal
Pin: 31
Color: GREEN
Circuit: 485
ECM 56-Way Blue connector
Electronic Throttle Pedal Position Signal 1
Pin: 22
Color: BLUE
Circuit:1161
Electronic Throttle Pedal Position 5 Volt Reference 1
Pin: 35
Color: WHITE/BLACK
Circuit: 1164
Electronic Throttle Pedal Position 5-Volt Reference 2
Pin: 29
Color: TAN
Circuit: 1274
Electronic Throttle Pedal Position 2
Pin: 41
Color: LIGHT-BLUE
Circuit: 1162
Electronic Throttle Pedal Position Return 1
Pin: 7
Color: BROWN
Circuit: 1271
Electronic Throttle Pedal Position Return 2
Pin: 8
Color: PURPLE
Circuit: 1272
ECM 73-Way Black connector
Throttle Position Sensor 2 Signal
Pin: 29
Color: PURPLE
Circuit: 486
Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal
Pin: 31
Color: GREEN
Circuit: 485
ECM 56-Way Blue connector
Electronic Throttle Pedal Position Signal 1
Pin: 22
Color: BLUE
Circuit:1161
Electronic Throttle Pedal Position 5 Volt Reference 1
Pin: 35
Color: WHITE/BLACK
Circuit: 1164
Electronic Throttle Pedal Position 5-Volt Reference 2
Pin: 29
Color: TAN
Circuit: 1274
Electronic Throttle Pedal Position 2
Pin: 41
Color: LIGHT-BLUE
Circuit: 1162
Electronic Throttle Pedal Position Return 1
Pin: 7
Color: BROWN
Circuit: 1271
Electronic Throttle Pedal Position Return 2
Pin: 8
Color: PURPLE
Circuit: 1272
Last edited by badpontiacs; 05-10-2010 at 04:55 PM.