Reducing spatter - LS1TECH

Log In 


Tools & Fabrication Hand | Power | Hydraulic | Pneumatic | Welding | Painting

Reducing spatter

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-01-2006, 12:28 PM   #1
Moderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
LIL SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Jose area
Posts: 2,940
Default Reducing spatter

I have figured out how to get decent beads, no how do I reduce spatter?






Iím not exactly sure what the wire is as it was on the welder already. I know it looks like an ER70 of some sort. I see -3 and -6 listed at a couple places stating -6 has less spatter. Might try that.

Gas is a 85/15 mix
LIL SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2006, 01:29 PM   #2
DudeBroBroBro
iTrader: (16)
 
xfactor_pitbulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nevada, TX
Posts: 2,221
Default

Anti splatter spray broham. Does a world of good when you are running the mig. Pick it up at any welding supply. Also, get a good stainelss wire wheel on a 4 1/2" grinder. That will blow off most of what you have on there. The rest comes off pretty well with a 12" straight mill file.

Brandon
xfactor_pitbulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2006, 04:07 AM   #3
10 Second Club
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: lost
Posts: 301
Default

i always got rid of my spatter running straigh argon for gas. little pricey though for mig i think.
terr1bleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2006, 01:37 PM   #4
12 Second Club
iTrader: (2)
 
TA4EVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 179
Default

that type of gas will splatter a little more then say a 75/25 mixture. also like the next guy said, pulse welding is a little different, try a little bit more heat or different gas

Last edited by TA4EVR; 12-02-2006 at 04:10 PM.
TA4EVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2006, 03:42 PM   #5
TECH Resident
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver NC
Posts: 860
Default

10-4 on the anti spatter also I think the start and stop method produces more spatter than constany welding... thats the way it seems to work for me.. I TIG weld everything I do...
CTSmechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2006, 08:08 PM   #6
Moderator
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
LIL SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Jose area
Posts: 2,940
Default

Doesn't make a difference pulsing or continuos. I get the same amount of spatter. I have tried a 75/25 mix but it was before I had a good handle on temp, speed and technique. I think I'm try some antispatter spray and maybe the 75/25 mix again.
LIL SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 01:16 PM   #7
On The Tree
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 104
Default

you shoulda hit those tabs with a 120 flap wheel instead of leaving the grinding rock rash behind. it makes a huge difference in appearance. off subject i know but it was the first thing i noticed in the pics.
JeepinBash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 01:45 PM   #8
TECH Junkie
iTrader: (4)
 
MrDude_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 3,368
Default

i know this sounds silly, but i was welding on my car this weekend and was having a similar problem... i bumped the gas up to 35psi and it seemed to help...

really though, i think its the wire... i ran out and i tossed in the spool that came with the welder (this spool is ~3 years old)...

does the gas pressure really have an effect on splatter, or was that just a placebo effect?
MrDude_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 03:59 PM   #9
12 Second Club
iTrader: (2)
 
TA4EVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 179
Default

if you dont have enough it will matter. 15-20 should be good if theres no fans on you or anything blowin it away. 20 up to 35 shouldnt make much difference unless you had some blowing away
TA4EVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 01:31 AM   #10
TECH Veteran
iTrader: (6)
 
2001CamaroGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Fountain Hills, AZ USA
Posts: 4,751
Default

wow...I don't think I have EVER had spatter.....when I say EVER I mean EVER! I'm running a 75/25, Ar/CO2 mix on a Miller 185.....the ONLY time I EVER have to "dress up" the welds is if I honestly DO NOT WANT A WELD......

the welds look good and there are even little "hot spots" so I would agree with everyone and say "check the gas".....

if you REALLY want to play, I have been told Helium (I think that was it.....it was quite a while ago) does wonders (never tried it)

Helium was used back in the day as the first shielding gas for a little welding process know as heli-arc (tig). It was replaced by argon and argon mixes. If you didnt use anti-platter or something of the like you had some splatter. Maybe it wasnt bad, but there was some.

Last edited by xfactor_pitbulls; 12-12-2006 at 08:59 AM.
2001CamaroGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 PM.