Go Back   LS1TECH > LS1-LS2-LS3-LS6-LS7 PERFORMANCE > Tools & Fabrication
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search

Tools & Fabrication Hand | Power | Hydraulic | Pneumatic | Welding | Painting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-26-2008, 01:22 PM   #1
On The Tree
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: 1
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 159
Default welding stainless to mild steel

How do I go about welding stainless to mild steel? I can just use a regular mild steel rod or wire right? I am not worried about rust because they are going to be coated. I need to weld a 2.5 stainless pipe to a mild steel t6 flange.
rubbersdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2008, 05:24 PM   #2
TECH Fanatic
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,520
Default

I would use a ER309 stainless wire. That is what we use at work to weld stainless to mild steel pipe. It welds really nice. I imagine your are tig welding? if not they do have 309 mig wire i believe, but ive never used it. Just make sure you purge the inside of the pipe when welding it together to prevent sugar on the inside.
__________________
99 SS M6
LTs | ORY | Borla catback | Centerforce dual friction | Aluminum flywheel | Lid | 3.42 346 rwhp / 361 lb ft
99345hp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008, 05:35 PM   #3
Launching!
Garage is empty, add now
 
THROTTLEJUNKIES's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 9
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NW IN
Posts: 261
Default

Use the 309 wire for the stainless. The only problem will be that the stainless and the milled steel will expand and contract at different rates so eventually after so many heat cycle the two will start to crack and pull away from eachother.
__________________
LS2 403 2000 SS M6
Moser - UMI - Dynatech - Aeromotive - Weld - B&M - Edelbrock - Borla - SPEC - Comp - Eagle
THROTTLEJUNKIES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 01:30 AM   #4
Staging Lane
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: 3
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 78
Default

ive had decent luck welding in mild steel 02 bungs into stainless with standart mild steel mig wire. the only thing you really have to wath out for is that u dont use too much heat. with mild steel too much heat isnt that big of a problem but with stainless it causes the chromium to seperate out causing a crappy weld and will rust extremly easily.
acidrain088 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 06:54 PM   #5
FormerVendor
Garage is empty, add now
 
XtraCajunSS's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 2
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Baton Rouge, LA, USA
Posts: 1,955
Default

I've had the best luck welding stainless to mild steel using stainless filler rod. The stainless filler helps to build a buffer between the differing expansion rates of the two metals.

Shane
XtraCajunSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 07:19 PM   #6
FormerVendor
Garage is empty, add now
 
Derek @ EDO's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 73
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 4,072
Default

You can use 309 304l 316, always go with or a step above your metal when choosing a filler metal. A higher grade will always be correct for filler use.
For example.. Any grade of stainless wire will be adequate for mild steel.
Derek @ EDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 09:34 PM   #7
TECH Senior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
01ssreda4's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 87
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Turnin' Wrenches Infractions: 005
Posts: 19,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derek @ EDO View Post
You can use 309 304l 316, always go with or a step above your metal when choosing a filler metal. A higher grade will always be correct for filler use.
For example.. Any grade of stainless wire will be adequate for mild steel.
i have heard this as well.
__________________

01 SS Rally Red A4 #4987, 04 Yukon XL Denali, 99 Cadillac STS-SOLD
01ssreda4 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 09:32 PM   #8
Teching In
Garage is empty, add now
 
jabberman's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SAN ANTONIO TEXAS
Posts: 37
Default

309 is Good.
jabberman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 06:15 AM   #9
TECH Fanatic
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,520
Default

309 is the correct wire for this application. I am a pipe welder in a nuclear power plant and that is the wire that we use to weld 308 and 316 to carbon pipe. I dont believe that the weld will ever begin to crack if it is welded properly. There are stainless to carbon pipe welds in these plants that have been there for 30+ years being heated to hundreds of degrees to room temperature and back up again every year and are still in excellent shape. I know any kind of stainless wire will weld the two together, but 309 is the correct alloy.
__________________
99 SS M6
LTs | ORY | Borla catback | Centerforce dual friction | Aluminum flywheel | Lid | 3.42 346 rwhp / 361 lb ft
99345hp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 07:57 PM   #10
TECH Apprentice
Garage is empty, add now
 
RippinZ121's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 15
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Lenox, IL
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to RippinZ121
Default

Where I worked over the summer all of the boiler tubes they made were mild steel and stainless. It was all stick welded, with a welding rod called Inconel. Not sure of the exact number, I think it was a 9018? Welded up super nice and strong. The stainless needed to be preheated to 300F first.
__________________
2001 TransAm
-stock cubes
-big converter
-light as a feather

...and will never be done
RippinZ121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 05:43 AM   #11
TECH Fanatic
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RippinZ121 View Post
Where I worked over the summer all of the boiler tubes they made were mild steel and stainless. It was all stick welded, with a welding rod called Inconel. Not sure of the exact number, I think it was a 9018? Welded up super nice and strong. The stainless needed to be preheated to 300F first.
I dont think anyone would weld up mild steel or stainless with inconel stick rod, but maybe. 9018 is a mild steel rod that is used for alloy steel with 4.5 percent chrome moly in it. 7018 is for strait carbon steel. 8018 for 1.5 percent chrome moly. the only difference is the tensile strength of the rod. 70 means 70,000 lbs psi. Ive never seen stainless preheated, because if you get it too hot while welding you will actually ruin the stainless. You do have to preheat the alloy steels with chrome moly in them though.
__________________
99 SS M6
LTs | ORY | Borla catback | Centerforce dual friction | Aluminum flywheel | Lid | 3.42 346 rwhp / 361 lb ft
99345hp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 07:07 AM   #12
Launching!
Garage is empty, add now
 
THROTTLEJUNKIES's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 9
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NW IN
Posts: 261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RippinZ121 View Post
Where I worked over the summer all of the boiler tubes they made were mild steel and stainless. It was all stick welded, with a welding rod called Inconel. Not sure of the exact number, I think it was a 9018? Welded up super nice and strong. The stainless needed to be preheated to 300F first.

Im a boilermaker and none of what you just said made any sense.
__________________
LS2 403 2000 SS M6
Moser - UMI - Dynatech - Aeromotive - Weld - B&M - Edelbrock - Borla - SPEC - Comp - Eagle
THROTTLEJUNKIES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 10:03 AM   #13
TECH Apprentice
Garage is empty, add now
 
RippinZ121's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 15
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Lenox, IL
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to RippinZ121
Default

They definatly use inconel. Like I said, I'm not sure of the exact rod. There are stainless slots in between the tubes of the steel boilers and those slots are able to move up and down, giving the boiler some room to move up and down while still being held together. I dont work there anymore but I can try and find out what the exact rod it. Inconel is hard to use though.
__________________
2001 TransAm
-stock cubes
-big converter
-light as a feather

...and will never be done
RippinZ121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 03:36 PM   #14
TECH Fanatic
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THROTTLEJUNKIES View Post
Im a boilermaker and none of what you just said made any sense.
im with you on that one. Hence my post above. I have never seen inconel rod used on anything but inconel. Im not a boilermaker, but I work with several of them. Arn't most if not all boiler tubes carbon steel? No reason to use inconel rod. A short 7018 boiler rod is what I have always heard they use.
__________________
99 SS M6
LTs | ORY | Borla catback | Centerforce dual friction | Aluminum flywheel | Lid | 3.42 346 rwhp / 361 lb ft
99345hp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 03:46 PM   #15
TECH Apprentice
Garage is empty, add now
 
RippinZ121's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 15
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Lenox, IL
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to RippinZ121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 99345hp View Post
im with you on that one. Hence my post above. I have never seen inconel rod used on anything but inconel. Im not a boilermaker, but I work with several of them. Arn't most if not all boiler tubes carbon steel? No reason to use inconel rod. A short 7018 boiler rod is what I have always heard they use.
I'm not saying that I'm right or you guys are wrong, I'm just telling you what they use. Everything is certified and leakdown tests are performed, its not some little company. Chicago Tube and Iron in Romeoville, Ill. The boilers were being made for the big powerplant in Joliet (for those of you familiar with the area) off of rt.80.
__________________
2001 TransAm
-stock cubes
-big converter
-light as a feather

...and will never be done
RippinZ121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2008, 12:15 AM   #16
TECH Senior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
01ssreda4's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 87
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Turnin' Wrenches Infractions: 005
Posts: 19,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 99345hp View Post
im with you on that one. Hence my post above. I have never seen inconel rod used on anything but inconel. Im not a boilermaker, but I work with several of them. Arn't most if not all boiler tubes carbon steel? No reason to use inconel rod. A short 7018 boiler rod is what I have always heard they use.
can you not read??? he said they weren't steel. i hate people that dont pay attention.
__________________

01 SS Rally Red A4 #4987, 04 Yukon XL Denali, 99 Cadillac STS-SOLD
01ssreda4 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2008, 12:20 AM   #17
TECH Senior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
01ssreda4's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 87
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Turnin' Wrenches Infractions: 005
Posts: 19,174
Default

and code work at my job indicates that matching 316 grades of stainless to a non-stainless material requires preheat of the stainless to 400*. i know this for a fact bc i saw the code procedure and im the one that put the stainless in an oven. then im the one that welded it. it was tig and it was a filler rod that was used for that purpose only. no i dont remember the number and no i aint gonna look for you.
__________________

01 SS Rally Red A4 #4987, 04 Yukon XL Denali, 99 Cadillac STS-SOLD
01ssreda4 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2008, 03:54 PM   #18
TECH Fanatic
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,520
Default

No reason to be a dick, because obviously you didn't read. He said they were mild steel and stainless. Maybe you should read before starting to run your mouth. Where is it that you work? Because I have welded plenty of stainless pipe to carbon steel pipe and havn't ever preheated anything.
__________________
99 SS M6
LTs | ORY | Borla catback | Centerforce dual friction | Aluminum flywheel | Lid | 3.42 346 rwhp / 361 lb ft
99345hp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 11:24 PM   #19
TECH Senior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
01ssreda4's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: 87
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Turnin' Wrenches Infractions: 005
Posts: 19,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RippinZ121 View Post
They definatly use inconel. Like I said, I'm not sure of the exact rod. There are stainless slots in between the tubes of the steel boilers and those slots are able to move up and down, giving the boiler some room to move up and down while still being held together. I dont work there anymore but I can try and find out what the exact rod it. Inconel is hard to use though.

you said carbon steel, he says stainless steel more then once. who is misreading? im done with this thread.
__________________

01 SS Rally Red A4 #4987, 04 Yukon XL Denali, 99 Cadillac STS-SOLD
01ssreda4 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 05:55 AM   #20
TECH Fanatic
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: 0
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,520
Default

you have been nothing but a ***** through the whole thread. Im glad that you have welded stainless to non stainless material, but you wont even look for the guy to see what to use? im glad you think you can weld being in a fab shop, why dont you get out there in the real world of welding and weld something 4 inches of the floor in a corner with a mirror and see how those fab shop skills do for you.
__________________
99 SS M6
LTs | ORY | Borla catback | Centerforce dual friction | Aluminum flywheel | Lid | 3.42 346 rwhp / 361 lb ft
99345hp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 05:55 AM
LS1Tech
Pontiac Firebird




Paid Advertisement
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Welding cast manifold??? Old Geezer Tools & Fabrication 23 05-26-2011 08:56 AM
what wire for stainless to mild steel ls1curt Tools & Fabrication 22 04-26-2011 01:08 AM
How much more does mild steel weigh than stainless? 98Camarod Tools & Fabrication 7 09-19-2009 06:40 PM
tri mix gas for welding mild steel bumpin_records Tools & Fabrication 4 11-28-2007 01:12 AM
mig welding stainless steel Ackattack1 Tools & Fabrication 9 07-16-2006 04:42 AM


Tags
24, 309, carbon, chrome, filler, grade, mild, nonstainless, rod, stainles, stainless, steel, tig, weld, welding, wire


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



Join Ls1Tech

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 AC1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertising - Terms of Service - Privacy Statement - JOBS
Emails & Contact Details