MSD 6014 No Start Problem - LS1TECH - Camaro and Firebird Forum Discussion

Notices
Carbureted LSX Forum Carburetors | Carbed Intakes | Carb Tuning Tips for LSX Enthusiasts

MSD 6014 No Start Problem

Old 06-11-2018, 08:35 AM
  #1  
Staging Lane
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
racer442olds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 62
Default MSD 6014 No Start Problem

Having issues with no spark. Looks like everything is working in MSD View except its showing a cam sensor fault. I just finished up re wiring the car with a K&R Kit and everything looks correct. Any ideas? The car doesn't even try to fire just cranks and cranks.
racer442olds is offline  
Old 06-11-2018, 08:53 PM
  #2  
10 Second Club
 
Doug G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Harford Co. Maryland
Posts: 3,797
Default

Some of us have found you need to have a boost box or jumpers from a running can to help the first fire up by spinning it faster and no voltage drop....Worth a try ?
Doug G is offline  
Old 06-12-2018, 08:00 AM
  #3  
Staging Lane
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
racer442olds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 62
Default

Ill try that, I put in a new cam sensor and re did my grounds all with the same results. I do see the voltage drop to 8.5 to 9 Volts while cranking.
racer442olds is offline  
Old 06-12-2018, 04:33 PM
  #4  
TECH Junkie
iTrader: (1)
 
Pop N Wood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,316
Default

Are the plugs firing? Can you pull a plug wire, stick in a an old plug and hold it to the block when cranking?

Do you see an RPM reading on the lap top when cranking?

Where are you drawing power to the box from? Seems like a pretty good voltage drop but I guess that could be due to the overall starter draw. Some guys run the old ignition coil wire to the box which just doesn't work. Hopefully some sort of relay to the fuse box.

Aside from that try a shot of starter fluid in the carb.


Pop N Wood is offline  
Old 06-12-2018, 04:36 PM
  #5  
Staging Lane
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
racer442olds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 62
Default

No RPM reading on the lap top. I will check a plug. I tried wiring it directly to battery and originally on the ignition post on the relay board.
racer442olds is offline  
Old 06-13-2018, 06:55 AM
  #6  
TECH Junkie
iTrader: (1)
 
Pop N Wood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,316
Default

Originally Posted by racer442olds View Post
No RPM reading on the lap top..
You gotta fix that. Everything else is secondary.

Try pulling all the plugs so it will turn over faster. See if that generates an RPM signal
Pop N Wood is offline  
Old 06-13-2018, 09:25 AM
  #7  
Staging Lane
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
racer442olds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 62
Default

I put the battery charger on it last night. It spins over fast. But still isnt showing RPM on the laptop but does show it on my tachometer. Still doesnt want to even try to fire
racer442olds is offline  
Old 06-13-2018, 06:08 PM
  #8  
TECH Junkie
iTrader: (1)
 
Pop N Wood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,316
Default

With no RPM signal into the box it won't fire.

Where are you drawing the signal from for your tach?
Pop N Wood is offline  
Old 06-13-2018, 06:26 PM
  #9  
Staging Lane
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
racer442olds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 62
Default

140-200 rpm reading while cranking
racer442olds is offline  
Old 07-26-2018, 03:57 PM
  #10  
Staging Lane
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Skiatook Lake
Posts: 79
Default Similar problem with two 6010 boxes

My 6010 box quit firing. It Sparks one side of motor when there are no plugs screwed in, won't spark at all with plugs in. I just finished pulling out the crank to make sure the reluctor didn't slip. It didn't. Needless to say I've checked everything I can think of. Had the same problem three yr ago and never did figure it out but I took that boat apart and put the parts in a box. This year I put together a different boat and used those parts and they were fine. Same motor, box, harness sensors etc. Now it quit too. Back then, I could put any of the parts i.e. box, harness,etc, on one boat and it fire right up but other boat no fire no matter what combination of parts. Now I'm back to nothing on one of them except it fires one bank as long as there's no compression.
OkieDave is offline  
Old 07-26-2018, 04:03 PM
  #11  
Staging Lane
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
racer442olds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 62
Default

I ended up having severed a few wires in the harness and didnt know it.
racer442olds is offline  
Old 07-27-2018, 09:20 AM
  #12  
9 Second Club
 
uraloser2me2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 143
Default

Originally Posted by racer442olds View Post
Having issues with no spark. Looks like everything is working in MSD View except its showing a cam sensor fault. I just finished up re wiring the car with a K&R Kit and everything looks correct. Any ideas? The car doesn't even try to fire just cranks and cranks.
Front or rear cam sensor?
uraloser2me2 is offline  
Old 07-27-2018, 06:49 PM
  #13  
Staging Lane
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Skiatook Lake
Posts: 79
Default Front

This one is front. 1X. I just tried the third one. Same result. No spark with compression, Sparks when plugs are out. MSD shows cam sensor code. MSD tech says not cranking fast enough. Cranking rpm 200 when plugs are out, doesn't read cranking rpm with plugs in. Tried two starters, 3 batteries. Even tried a separate battery for ign and different one for starter.
OkieDave is offline  
Old 07-27-2018, 07:47 PM
  #14  
9 Second Club
 
uraloser2me2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 143
Default

Originally Posted by OkieDave View Post
This one is front. 1X. I just tried the third one. Same result. No spark with compression, Sparks when plugs are out. MSD shows cam sensor code. MSD tech says not cranking fast enough. Cranking rpm 200 when plugs are out, doesn't read cranking rpm with plugs in. Tried two starters, 3 batteries. Even tried a separate battery for ign and different one for starter.
1 Does MSD show cam code even when spark plugs are out?
2 Did you use the harness with 6014 only ore is the cam sensor wire extended?

I have seen issues with cam sensor wires being reversed on the front mount extension harnesses. My motor is 13.5 to 1 with a factory starter it will crank with a 6014.

On an LS1 harness the cam sensor is wired A Signal B Signal Ground C Voltage
On an LS2 harness the cam sensor is wired A Voltage B Signal Ground C Signal

You may just need to swap the 2 outside pins on the cam sensor wiring to get your signal correct.

Last edited by uraloser2me2; 07-27-2018 at 07:53 PM.
uraloser2me2 is offline  
Old 07-29-2018, 04:53 PM
  #15  
Staging Lane
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Skiatook Lake
Posts: 79
Default 6010

It's a 6010 box. I have two of them. With harnesses. They both work on my other motor which is nearly identical i.e. 4.125 stroke in a 6.0 block with 243 heads. The Gen 4 block is the aluminum one and the cam sensor wires are switched. I have to switch them back if I put on the one w gen 3 block. The aluminum block is the one I'm having trouble with altho I had this problem about 3 yr ago with the other one. Back then, both boxes and harnesses would work on the aluminum motor but neither would work on the iron block motor. MSD says I'm not cranking fast enough but I don't know how to speed it up. The error code doesn't show when cranking without compression. It does show on the other one too but it starts and runs altho last trip it started acting up. Backfire and flames out both exhaust and carb and then started running.??? I'm afraid if I don't figure this out, I may not get another box to work either.
OkieDave is offline  
Old 08-02-2018, 07:03 PM
  #16  
TECH Junkie
iTrader: (1)
 
Pop N Wood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,316
Default

Sometimes MSD boxes have trouble reading the crank signals on certain motors. Used to be anything with a calais crank would be that way. The older boxes were notoriously bad, don't hear this complaint as much as in the early days.

The later GM starters are smaller and spin the motor faster. They use better magnets I think. An aftermarket unit will as well. Some guys have gone so far as to use a 16 V battery to start the motor.

Your best solution might be switching to a Daytona Sensors ignition. Maybe a 6014 works better, but if I were going through what you are I wouldn't want to give any more money to MSD.
Pop N Wood is offline  
Old 08-03-2018, 03:30 PM
  #17  
Staging Lane
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Skiatook Lake
Posts: 79
Default Thanks for the response.

Yes, if Msd can only tell me I'm not using the box for what it's intended for, and I'm not cranking fast enough, I'm reluctant to give them anymore business. I'm baffled. Spark when no compression, no spark with compression. Box and harness work on my other boat with nearly identical motor. 3 cam censors and 3 crank sensors, nothing. Both starters fire the other motor easily. It ran all last year and early this year. Always hard to start tho. Maybe I'll try a Daytona sensors box and harness?
OkieDave is offline  
Old 08-04-2018, 05:24 AM
  #18  
TECH Resident
 
TTur1996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 757
Default

[QUOTE=OkieDave;19942602 Box and harness work on my other boat with nearly identical motor.

If the box works on your other boat fine. I would have to say its not your box. Sounds to me that you have a bad ground. A dedicated ground needs to be run from your battery to one of the heads with a jumper going to the other head. Ground the box on the head at the spot the dedicated ground comes to. The coils pick up their ground from the heads and sometimes when using thread sealant on the head studs or bolts it keeps it from grounding right. This is per MSD.

Last edited by TTur1996; 08-04-2018 at 08:31 AM.
TTur1996 is offline  
Old 08-04-2018, 10:08 AM
  #19  
TECH Junkie
iTrader: (1)
 
Pop N Wood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,316
Default

He gets a crank signal when he pulls the plugs. That doesn't change the grounding. Unfortunately the MSD boxes seem more sensitive to the reluctor alignment than other brands

https://ls1tech.com/forums/carburete...l#post19847337
Pop N Wood is offline  
Old 08-04-2018, 02:37 PM
  #20  
Staging Lane
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Skiatook Lake
Posts: 79
Default Extra grounds already added.

I added grounds to coil wiring harnesses a long time I, before the problem started.
OkieDave is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: MSD 6014 No Start Problem


Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: