MSD 6014 No Start Problem - LS1TECH - Camaro and Firebird Forum Discussion

Notices
Carbureted LSX Forum Carburetors | Carbed Intakes | Carb Tuning Tips for LSX Enthusiasts

MSD 6014 No Start Problem

Reply

Old 06-11-2018, 07:35 AM
  #1  
Staging Lane
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
racer442olds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 52
Default MSD 6014 No Start Problem

Having issues with no spark. Looks like everything is working in MSD View except its showing a cam sensor fault. I just finished up re wiring the car with a K&R Kit and everything looks correct. Any ideas? The car doesn't even try to fire just cranks and cranks.
racer442olds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 07:53 PM
  #2  
10 Second Club
 
Doug G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Harford Co. Maryland
Posts: 3,701
Default

Some of us have found you need to have a boost box or jumpers from a running can to help the first fire up by spinning it faster and no voltage drop....Worth a try ?
Doug G is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 07:00 AM
  #3  
Staging Lane
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
racer442olds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 52
Default

Ill try that, I put in a new cam sensor and re did my grounds all with the same results. I do see the voltage drop to 8.5 to 9 Volts while cranking.
racer442olds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 03:33 PM
  #4  
TECH Junkie
iTrader: (1)
 
Pop N Wood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,275
Default

Are the plugs firing? Can you pull a plug wire, stick in a an old plug and hold it to the block when cranking?

Do you see an RPM reading on the lap top when cranking?

Where are you drawing power to the box from? Seems like a pretty good voltage drop but I guess that could be due to the overall starter draw. Some guys run the old ignition coil wire to the box which just doesn't work. Hopefully some sort of relay to the fuse box.

Aside from that try a shot of starter fluid in the carb.


Pop N Wood is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 03:36 PM
  #5  
Staging Lane
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
racer442olds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 52
Default

No RPM reading on the lap top. I will check a plug. I tried wiring it directly to battery and originally on the ignition post on the relay board.
racer442olds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 05:55 AM
  #6  
TECH Junkie
iTrader: (1)
 
Pop N Wood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,275
Default

Originally Posted by racer442olds View Post
No RPM reading on the lap top..
You gotta fix that. Everything else is secondary.

Try pulling all the plugs so it will turn over faster. See if that generates an RPM signal
Pop N Wood is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 08:25 AM
  #7  
Staging Lane
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
racer442olds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 52
Default

I put the battery charger on it last night. It spins over fast. But still isnt showing RPM on the laptop but does show it on my tachometer. Still doesnt want to even try to fire
racer442olds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 05:08 PM
  #8  
TECH Junkie
iTrader: (1)
 
Pop N Wood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,275
Default

With no RPM signal into the box it won't fire.

Where are you drawing the signal from for your tach?
Pop N Wood is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 05:26 PM
  #9  
Staging Lane
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
racer442olds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 52
Default

140-200 rpm reading while cranking
racer442olds is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: