Notices
Carbureted LSX Forum Carburetors | Carbed Intakes | Carb Tuning Tips for LSX Enthusiasts

Connecting msd 6010 to computer

 
Old 03-03-2019, 09:44 AM
  #1  
Teching In
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 8
Default Connecting msd 6010 to computer

I've been having a time trying to get this box to connect to the computer, I was first trying to connect it to a lap top with I believe windows 8 using a USB to serial port adapter and I couldn't get it to work it just kept saying loopback test, so I called msd tech they didn't say much except they said it could be the USB to serial port wasn't compatible. So then I brought it home and remembered I had an old desk top with windows 98 and it had a serial port so I thought problem solved but no. On this computer it says not com port available when you enter the msd software then I try refreshing com port in the software and it says something like com port 1 not available invalid handle. Can someone help me out???
Noaht4 is offline  
Old 03-03-2019, 04:56 PM
  #2  
10 Second Club
 
Doug G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Harford Co. Maryland
Posts: 3,894
Default

When you connect it, you may have to see what com port you're in....check them all until you find.

Also, after connecting, it needs to be powered up (key on) I tested mine on the bench using a batter charger to power it while I played.
Doug G is offline  
Old 03-03-2019, 06:21 PM
  #3  
Teching In
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Originally Posted by Doug G View Post
When you connect it, you may have to see what com port you're in....check them all until you find.

Also, after connecting, it needs to be powered up (key on) I tested mine on the bench using a batter charger to power it while I played.
in the lap top I try all the USB ports and tried to Change the com port number nothing worked and on the old computer it's only got one com port. And yes I had it powered up.
Noaht4 is offline  
Old 05-20-2019, 02:11 PM
  #4  
TECH Senior Member
iTrader: (37)
 
LilJayV10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Evansville,IN
Posts: 7,075
Default

when you plug it in, do you see it show up on your device manager?
LilJayV10 is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

About Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: