Electronic Brake Control Module problems please help!
I had an ABS reading done on my 2000 Camaro Z28 5.7L V8 automatic
at "Just Brakes" today. Here are the following codes.
C0896 - Device Performance range voltage
C0550 - ECU or EBCM which are the same thing I think from what the auto mechanic said.
What do these codes translate on what I'm going to have to buy or replace? I'm not a tech guru on GM braking systems but can learn fast and understand what parts I'll be needing in order to successful fix the problem. Any advice and knowledge base on this concern would be greatly appreciated.
Last edited by 3dfuzion; Jun 1, 2008 at 02:49 AM.
https://ls1tech.com/forums/general-maintenance-repairs/625158-information-diagnosing-abs-tcs-problems.html
Here is the ABS manual.
https://ls1tech.com/forums/attachmen...1&d=1212385403
You have to change the file extension from .efi to .pdf to get the file to work due to file size restrictions on LS1Tech.
So in all understanding, will I need the following parts for C0550 - ECU Malfunction
Parts links: http://search.stores.ebay.com/Camaro...2em118Q2el1248
Can you please tell me which one I'll need?
Circuit Description
EBCM is required to operate within a specified range of
voltage to function properly. During ABS and TCS operation, there are
current requirements that will cause voltage to drop. Because of this,
voltage is monitored out of ABS/TCS control to indicate a good
charging system condition, and also during ABS/TCS control when
voltage may drop significantly. PCM also monitors for high voltage
conditions which could damage EBCM.
DTC sets when EBCM operating voltage at terminal No. 8 (Pink
wire) drops to less than 9.4 volts out of ABS/TCS control, or 8.8
volts during ABS/TCS control, or EBCM operating voltage at terminal
No. 8 increases to greater than 17.4 volts. Condition must exist for
more than 500 milliseconds with vehicle speed above 3.6 MPH.
Diagnosis
1) Perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
Go to next step.
2) Turn all accessories off. Start engine. Using scan tool,
select ABS/TCS DATA LIST. Monitor battery voltage while running engine
at about 2000 RPM. If voltage is 0-17.4 volts, go to step 4). If
voltage is not 0-17.4 volts, go to next step.
3) Using DVOM, check actual battery voltage while running
engine at about 2000 RPM. If voltage is 0-17.4 volts, go to next step.
If voltage is not 0-17.4 volts, diagnose charging system. See
appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING
SYSTEMS.
4) Continue monitoring battery voltage while running engine
at about 2000 RPM, Using scan tool. If voltage is 0-9.4 volts, go to
step 6). If voltage is not 0-9.4 volts, go to next step.
5) Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool. Test drive
vehicle faster than 3 MPH. If DTC C0896 resets, go to step 12). If DTC
C0896 does not reset, perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS
& TESTING.
6) Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM connector. Install
Universal Pinout Box (J 39700) using Cable Adapter (J 39700-25) to
EBCM harness connector only. Using DVOM, measure resistance between
universal pinout box terminal No. 15 (Black wire for Camaro and
Firebird or Black/White wire for Grand Prix and Intrigue) and ground.
If resistance is 0-5 ohms, go to step 8). If resistance is not 0-5
ohms, go to next step.
7) Repair open or high resistance in Black wire or
Black/White wire between ground and EBCM. After repairs, go to step
13).
8) Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, measure
voltage between universal pinout box terminals No. 15 (Black wire for
Camaro and Firebird, or Black/White wire for Grand Prix and Intrigue)
and No. 8 (Pink wire). If voltage is greater than 9.4 volts, go to
step 11). If voltage is not greater than 9.4 volts, go to next step.
9) Turn ignition off. Remove ABS fuse (10-amp) or ABS IGN
fuse (10-amp) in. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Pink wire between
junction block and EBCM connector terminal No. 8. If resistance is 0-5
ohms, diagnose charging system. See appropriate GENERATORS &
REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. If resistance is
not 0-5 ohms, go to step 10).
10) Repair open or high resistance in Pink wire between
junction block and EBCM connector terminal No. 8. After repairs, go to
step 13).
11) Turn ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Disconnect
scan tool. Test drive vehicle faster than 3 MPH. If DTC C0896 resets,
go to next step. If DTC C0896 does not reset, go to step 13).
12) Replace EBCM. See ELECTRONIC BRAKE CONTROL MODULE under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to next step.
13) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle. If DTC does
not reset, system is okay.
Diagnostic Aids
A thorough inspection of wiring and connectors is important
to prevent misdiagnosis. Check for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor
terminal-to-wiring connections, or damaged wiring harness. An
intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire
insulation, or a broken wire inside insulation.
If this absolutely doesn't work this do this one (replace the ABS mod).
You don't need a new PCM, though.
Circuit Description
This DTC identifies a malfunction within EBCM
DTC sets when an internal EBCM malfunction exists.
Diagnosis
1) Perform DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
Go to next step.
2) If any other DTCs than DTC C0550 are set, see
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS table under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
for diagnosis. If no other DTCs than DTC C0550 are set, go to next
step.
3) Replace EBCM. See ELECTRONIC BRAKE CONTROL MODULE under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to next step.
4) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle. If DTC does
not reset, system is okay.

Last edited by 3dfuzion; Jun 2, 2008 at 02:56 PM.
Trending Topics
The Best V8 Stories One Small Block at Time
The best solution I can offer to the problem is for you to buy a rebuilt Electronic Brake Control Module from Electronic Brake Control Modules Direct.http://www.ebcmdirect.com/catalog/CH...AMARO/2002.htm They rebuild like new again EBCM units for almost any make or model and their prices are far better then what any dealership out there is going to charge you trust me! Call them at 1-877-877-8939 Give them the vin number off your car so they can program the rebuild EBCM. I payed around $400 or so for my rebuilt EBCM vs. over $1,000 the chevy dealership wanted for a brand new one. I also had the dealership shop tech install it for 1 hour labor rate because they need to use their computer to make sure the EBCM is reading correctly. That's it! error codes gone and I'm still running great with no problems. Last but least you can also call these guys at World Auto Parts Corp: (904) 722-3150 Best of look!
Last edited by 3dfuzion; Sep 16, 2009 at 12:33 AM.
I ask this forum where should I turn to now? What are my options in getting this part fixed or replaced? I think maybe a local salvage yard might be the best thing for me only they can't take the VIN number from my car and program the break control module like World auto parts did for me. So couldn't the dealership do that or not what's in the name of all things good? or bad?


