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C5 Steering issue

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Old 05-04-2010, 01:34 PM
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Default C5 Steering issue

For the ummphteenth time today it happened again. I was testing my C5 vs a H/C nitrous Z06 today. we both nailed it from a roll at around 60mph.. ITs fine, just as i reach peam rpms to shift into the next gear the active handling kicks in and dangerously jerks the wheel to the right and causes my car to yank to the right within the lane. I let off and the z06 goes whizzing by.

The same issue always happens down the 1/4 mile right near the end of the track where im going perfectly straight then the wheel will steer itself to the right.

Why is the active handling doing this, and is there anyway to disable this particular thing? I feel its going to one day catch me off guard and cause me to wreck if im not anticipating it.
Old 05-09-2010, 01:58 PM
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Either you have the rear tire diameter too short compared to the fronts or you most likely have a Steering Position Sensor going bad.

Usually there will be a code in the TCS related to the sensor. It's at the end of the steering column near the firewall on the inside. Been there done that on many a C5.

Check your codes and see what you got under TCS.
Old 05-09-2010, 03:41 PM
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TCS history code was C1282 H But Current codes Were RTD C0579C which came back to a left front solenoid (whatever that means) doesnt say what it is.

As far as Tires and wheels they are the stock combo , 17's on front 18's on rear.
Old 05-09-2010, 06:33 PM
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Here is what I found on C1282: Looks like it is your steering position sensor that is causing your issue. Either it's bad or perhaps the below will address your intermittent issue:


Subject: Unwanted Active Handling Activation DTC C1282 - keywords ABS active brake EBTCM Stabilitrak #PIC3844 - (01/12/2006)

Models: 1998-2004 Chevrolet Corvette

The following diagnosis might be helpful if the vehicle exhibits the symptom(s) described in this PI.

Condition/Concern:
Some vehicles may have a concern with intermittent unwanted activation of the Active Handling System. The Yaw Rate sensor signal can usually be verified to be changing at the time this occurs. DTC C1282 will likely be present in the ABS module.

Recommendation/Instructions:
Check the Yaw Rate Sensor for a missing or loose "Pencil type" bracket. This bracket is supplemental to the main bracket of the Instrument Panel Carrier and is intended to provide extra support. Without this bracket, the sensor will "bounce" under certain road conditions causing the concern. If the bracket is missing part number 10409133 will need to be ordered and installed to correct the concern.

Please follow this diagnostic or repair process thoroughly and complete each step. If the condition exhibited is resolved without completing every step, the remaining steps do not need to be performed.

================================================

C0579: Deals with your shocks
RTD = Real Time Damping

DTC C0577, C0579, C0582, C0584, C0587, C0589, C0592, or C0594
Circuit Description
The ESC module uses the Pulse-Width Modulation (PWM) method in order to control each shock absorber actuator. Switching the voltage ON and OFF at each shock absorber actuator, or pulse width modulating, limits the amount of current supplied to that particular actuator. The ESC module periodically commands each shock absorber to a set PWM duty cycle in order to override the normal PWM command. During this set PWM duty cycle, the ESC module is able to perform a diagnostic test on each shock absorber actuator, and can determine if a malfunction is present. The ESC module is only able to detect certain malfunctions during a given state, which are ON or OFF.

C0577, C0579, C0582, C0584, C0587, C0589, C0592 or C0594
In order to test for the conditions that set a DTC C0577, C0579, C0582, C0584, C0587, C0589, C0592 or C0594, the ESC module must first command the actuator ON. The ESC module must be in a command ON state. If a low voltage level is detected in the actuator control circuit during the ON state, the test is again repeated. If the ESC module determines that the voltage levels detected in both tests are lower than expected, a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC
C0577, C0579, C0582, C0584, C0587, C0589, C0592 or C0594
The following conditions must be present to run the DTC:

The ignition ON.
The ESC module in command ON state.
The ESC function enabled.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C0577, C0582, C0587 or C0592
The ESC module detects a low voltage level, which is a short to ground on the actuator control circuit during two diagnostic tests performed.

C0579, C0584, C0589 or C0594
The ESC module detects a low voltage level, which is an open circuit on the actuator control circuit during two diagnostic tests performed.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
C0577, C0582, C0587 or C0592
The following actions will occur when a DTC sets:

Stores a DTC C0577, C0582, C0587 or C0592 in the ESC memory.
Commands 0% PWM duty cycle in order to disable all 4 actuators.
Sends a message to the IPC to display the SERVICE RIDE CONTROL and SHOCKS INOPERATIVE messages.
Sends a message to the PCM to limit the speed. The PCM then sends a message to the IPC to display the MAXIMUM SPEED 129 km/h (80 mph) message.
C0579, C0584, C0589 or C0594
The following actions will occur when a DTC sets:

Stores a DTC C0579, C0584, C0589 or C0594 in the ESC memory.
Commands 0% PWM duty cycle in order to disable the actuator.
Sends a message to the IPC to display the SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
C0577, C0582, C0587 or C0592
The following conditions must exist to clear the DTC:

The ignition must be cycled before this DTC can change from current to history even if the malfunction is no longer present.
The ESC module no longer detects a low voltage level, which is a short to ground on the actuator control circuit during two diagnostic tests.
A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
Use the IPC clearing DTC feature.
Using a scan tool.
C0579, C0584, C0589 or C0594
The following conditions must exist to clear the DTC:

The ignition must be cycled before this DTC can change from current to history even if the malfunction is no longer present.
The ESC module no longer detects a low voltage level, which is an open circuit on the actuator control circuit during two diagnostic tests.
A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
Use the IPC clearing DTC feature.
Using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
C0577, C0582, C0587 or C0592
The following condition may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:

There is an intermittent short to ground on the actuator control circuit.
There is an internal shock absorber actuator short.
If the conditions for a DTC C0577, C0582, C0587 or C0592 are current, the ESC module will disable all four actuators by commanding 0% duty cycle, and the RTD relay. The vehicle will experience a soft ride condition on the side of the vehicle.
The RTD relay provides supply voltage to all four shock absorber actuators; therefore, multiple shock absorber actuator DTCs which are open or short to ground may also be stored along with a DTC C0550. Always diagnose a DTC C0550 first before attempting to diagnose multiple shock absorber actuator DTCs.
If a short to ground is present on the actuator supply circuit, the RTD fuse will open and DTC C0550 may set.
If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Using a scan tool, cycle the shock absorber actuator while moving the wiring and the connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur.
C0579, C0584, C0589 or C0594
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:

There is an intermittent open on the actuator control or supply circuits.
There is an internal shock absorber actuator open or high resistance value.
If the conditions for a DTC C0579, C0584, C0589 or C0594 are current, the ESC module will disable the actuator by commanding 0% duty cycle and the vehicle will experience a soft ride condition on the side of the vehicle.
If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Using a scan tool, cycle the shock absorber actuator while moving the wiring and the connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

3. This step tests for short to ground and short to B+ on the control circuit.

4. This step tests for continuity from the ESC module on the control circuit and the low reference circuit.

Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Suspension Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Suspension Controls Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the Electronic Suspension Control Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Electronic Suspension Control

2
Disconnect the shock absorber connector.
Measure the resistance of the shock absorber actuator.
Does the resistance measure within the specified value?
0.5-2.0 ohms
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 07

3
Test the damper control circuit of the actuator for a short to ground and short to battery. Refer to Circuit Testing an Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 4

4
Disconnect the ESC module.
Check continuity from the ESC module to the damper actuator connector on both the control circuit and the reference low circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 5

5
Inspect for poor connections at the actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6

6
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector to the ESC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8

7
Replace the applicable shock absorber. Refer to Shock Absorber Replacement in Front Suspension or Shock Absorber Replacement in Rear Suspension.

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 9
--

8
Replace the ESC module. Refer to Electronic Suspension Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 9
--

9
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
Old 05-09-2010, 09:00 PM
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Replace your steering position sensor and life will be good again. I've seen it so many times. Make sure you give the dealer your VIN # when looking up the sensor because they made 3 different ones. '97-'98, '99-'00, and then '01-'04. The early '97-'00 are over $200, but the late '01-'04 are less than $100.
Old 05-10-2010, 12:11 AM
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Damn and i have a 2000.... so the bad steering sensor causes eveything to go wack by itself and steer + Yankto the right under hard accel?
Old 05-10-2010, 08:53 AM
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venom346 Damn and i have a 2000.... so the bad steering sensor causes eveything to go wack by itself and steer + Yankto the right under hard accel?
Yep, the Traction Control System thinks the wheel is turned and kicks in to try and straighten the car out using the brakes. I've had some C5's do it just driving steady at 70mph, some do it under hard accel, and some do it in the rain and nearly caused a wreck. All of those cars had the Steering position code in History.
Old 05-10-2010, 03:19 PM
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THANKS SOOOOO MUCH FOR YOUR HELP!! Yea the stupid thing does almost cause a wreck on the track and its embarrassing.

Does it need to be calibrated once installed or is it plug and play?
Old 05-10-2010, 04:49 PM
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