Compression ratio, Boost, and E85
Thanks for the help.
Thanks for the help.
"I agree, keep compression as high as you can get away with on the fuel you plan to use.
On the other end of the spectrum, I don't see what people are whining about with low compression engines being dogs. If the turbo and hot side are sized correctly, with realistic power goals, it doesn't really matter. You'll be into boost quickly enough that the loss in power isn't noticed. Its roughly a 4% NA loss in power per full compression point. This is easily counter balanced with 1 additional pound of boost. Most DIY home build guys are killing themselves hot-side wise too. If your larger than 2" OD piping and not making over 900 hp... your piping i too large! If your planning on more power than that you're a race car IMO and shouldn't be looking at pump gas options anyway.
My dished piston 5.3 with LS9 gaskets and 317 heads calculated out to like 8.2:1 (though most claim 8.5:1) Either way It made 26lbs on the trans brake pretty dang easy, could basically pick my HP level with the boost. So who cares about NA performance if you're in boost before the wheels turn? Personally I'd say error on the side of caution and go lower when in doubt and building a pump gas motor. On a mild 6.0 your talking a loss of 15-20 hp dropping a full point from "stock". It's not a game changer. And for every point of compression you drop you can usually run an additional 4-5psi of boost. Pretty easy choice IMO."
Trending Topics
The Best V8 Stories One Small Block at Time
Assuming your power adder can handle it, you are trading response for greater power potential. Like anything, a balance between the two for your goals is best.
Last edited by Forcefed86; May 6, 2020 at 11:24 AM.
Assuming your power adder can handle it, you are trading response for greater power potential. Like anything, a balance between the two for your goals is best.
Sure, the percentage of power between 8:1 and 12:1 is typically found to be 5%. On your average turbo LS that makes 650whp, 5% is ~32 HP. Doesn't seem like much, but you also get the benefit of faster spool.
So 32 HP isn't worth the risk when you can just turn up the boost. Sure. The biggest problem is that people keep dropping their compression ratio out of fear and have absolutely no idea where the threshold is.
8:1 with E85 is like using a grenade to crack an egg. Overkill just for the sake of "being sure". Zero actual proof that you NEED compression ratio that low in any shape/form.
Literally giving up power out of fear of the unknown.
The heat of compression difference between 9:1 and 10:1 compression with 100*F (311 Kelvin) intake temps using the formula TempIn(K)*(PressureRatio^[0.4/1.4])=TempOut(K):
9:1 Compression - 100*F In/588*F Out
10:1 Compression - 100*F In/620*F Out
32* F temperature difference with a full point of compression with chamber temps increasing from 588 to 620 using 100*F inlet temps.
By Comparison using a non-intercooled setup from your very own words:
8:1 Compression - 230*F In/787*F Out
An 8:1 non-intercooled setup has significantly more heat in the cylinder at TDC than a 10:1 compression engine with a good intercooler...
and is giving up 13% power from the 130 degree temperature difference (using the SAE J1349 formula) and apparently 10% power from the 2 points of compression.
23% loss with zero gain in knock reduction.
Just because you always run super low compression and it doesn't detonate doesn't instantly mean that you can't run more and still see zero detonation.
Last edited by AwesomeAuto; May 6, 2020 at 02:30 PM.
I ran ultra low compression when I first started in 2012 because everything was still untested back then. Everyone claimed you needed 317 heads for boost on your dished piston 5.3. It's just an extreme example I like to throw out because everyone claims "low compression" engines are such dogs. And they generally aren't talking anywhere near 8:1 ratios I ran. Yet the car still got up on the brake and made impressive power. It was also very forgiving tune up wise.
I''m in no way saying people need to run 8:1 or lower compression. I'm saying for a person starting out, lower SCR is more forgiving and you're not really giving up much.
The numbers will never "add up" and don't make great arguments because there are always a million variables that can skew the numbers a ton. The power gain/loss is 4-5% of the NA power. So if a cam only 5.3 is 400 crank at 9:1... 10:1 is gonna net a whopping 16 hp. Which will go from making 27ish to 28 ish hp per pound. But thats all round number bench racing.
Also not sure what formula you are using to calc CC heat? And cyl pressure... But I don't think they are correct.
The higher compression engine is more efficient, but it will generate more heat, not less? And your comparing apples to oranges. Compare like cyl temps with like setups and 1 variable changed. Inter-coolers and IC efficiency ranges muddy everything up. Same trend woudl follow on either engine if the same IC was added, so eliminate it.
Cylinder Temperature = (Manifold Temperature+460) X Static Compression Ratio^0.283 – 460
Cylinder Absolute Pressure = (Manifold Pressure+14.7) X Static Compression Ratio
I was getting 548 at 8:1 and 644 at 11:1. NA motors at 100 ambient
The fuel you run dictates how high you can go temp wise b4 detonation.
I ran ultra low compression when I first started in 2012 because everything was still untested back then. Everyone claimed you needed 317 heads for boost on your dished piston 5.3. It's just an extreme example I like to throw out because everyone claims "low compression" engines are such dogs. And they generally aren't talking anywhere near 8:1 ratios I ran. Yet the car still got up on the brake and made impressive power. It was also very forgiving tune up wise.
I''m in no way saying people need to run 8:1 or lower compression. I'm saying for a person starting out, lower SCR is more forgiving and you're not really giving up much.
The numbers will never "add up" and don't make great arguments because there are always a million variables that can skew the numbers a ton. The power gain/loss is 4-5% of the NA power. So if a cam only 5.3 is 400 crank at 9:1... 10:1 is gonna net a whopping 16 hp. Which will go from making 27ish to 28 ish hp per pound. But thats all round number bench racing.
Also not sure what formula you are using to calc CC heat? And cyl pressure... But I don't think they are correct.
The higher compression engine is more efficient, but it will generate more heat, not less? And your comparing apples to oranges. Compare like cyl temps with like setups and 1 variable changed. Inter-coolers and IC efficiency ranges muddy everything up. Same trend woudl follow on either engine if the same IC was added, so eliminate it.
Cylinder Temperature = (Manifold Temperature+460) X Static Compression Ratio^0.283 – 460
Cylinder Absolute Pressure = (Manifold Pressure+14.7) X Static Compression Ratio
I was getting 548 at 8:1 and 644 at 11:1. NA motors at 100 ambient
The fuel you run dictates how high you can go temp wise b4 detonation.
Pi*Vi^K=Pf*Vf^K
TemperatureIn*PressureRatio^((AirGamma-PressureIn/AirGamma))=TemperatureOut.
TempIn*(PressureRatio^((1.4-1)/1.4))=TemperatureOut
TempIn*(PressureRatio^0.2857)=TemperatureOut
The +/- 460 in your formula is to convert from *F to *K and back again.
Pi*Vi^K=Pf*Vf^K
TemperatureIn*PressureRatio^((AirGamma-PressureIn/AirGamma))=TemperatureOut.
TempIn*(PressureRatio^((1.4-1)/1.4))=TemperatureOut
TempIn*(PressureRatio^0.2857)=TemperatureOut
The +/- 460 in your formula is to convert from *F to *K and back again.
If the knock threshold for CC heat is say 650*...
Pump Fuel N/A Engine
100F ambient temperature
11:1 static compression ratio
Formulas above yield 644F & 162psi in the cylinder
Pump Fuel Turbo Engine
100F ambient temperature
8.5:1 static compression ratio
15psi boost intercooled
Assume 144F manifold temperature
Formulas above yield 647F & 252psi in the cylinder
So the N/A engine is near the detonation limit with pump fuel and no boost at a relatively low cyl pressure. We can't add much boost to this combination "safely",
Yet the low compression motor with a typical intercooled turbo setup can run 15lbs and still be below the knock CC temps. making 36% more cyl pressure. So does that mean detonation is more about CC temperature than pressure? If that's so, can we run all the boost we want as long as we control the peak cylinder temperature? Simply continue to dropping the SCR and raising boost as long as we stay below that knock threshold temperature of the fuel? This is assuming the bottom end can handle the power of course...
I'm sure it's not that simple... but the point that lower compression is more forgiving with higher power potential is clear. Whether or not you can utilize that power potential is another topic.
Also the peaky cylinder pressures of a higher compression engine near MBT are what tend to lift heads, break ring lands, bend rods, etc... The less peaky the cyl pressures are at lower RPM, the less likely you are to break things. You give up a lot of cyl pressure down low with less compression. Which isn't necessarily bad with high rpm, turbos, and SBE engines. So low compression *may* allow the higher average power across the band without lifting heads or causing damage.
If the fuel is not knock limited, and can handle 10-11:1, meet the power goal in boost, and not lift the head or destroy your rotating assy... There's clearly no reason to run less SCR. If a typical LS comes with 9 or 9.5, I see no reason to bend over backwards changing it either.
Last edited by Forcefed86; May 7, 2020 at 08:50 AM.
If the knock threshold for CC heat is say 650*...
Pump Fuel N/A Engine
100F ambient temperature
11:1 static compression ratio
Formulas above yield 644F & 162psi in the cylinder
Pump Fuel Turbo Engine
100F ambient temperature
8.5:1 static compression ratio
15psi boost intercooled
Assume 144F manifold temperature
Formulas above yield 647F & 252psi in the cylinder
So the N/A engine is near the detonation limit with pump fuel and no boost at a relatively low cyl pressure. We can't add much boost to this combination "safely",
Yet the low compression motor with a typical intercooled turbo setup can run 15lbs and still be below the knock CC temps. making 36% more cyl pressure. So does that mean detonation is more about CC temperature than pressure? If that's so, can we run all the boost we want as long as we control the peak cylinder temperature? Simply continue to dropping the SCR and raising boost as long as we stay below that knock threshold temperature of the fuel? This is assuming the bottom end can handle the power of course...
I'm sure it's not that simple... but the point that lower compression is more forgiving with higher power potential is clear. Whether or not you can utilize that power potential is another topic.
Also the peaky cylinder pressures of a higher compression engine near MBT are what tend to lift heads, break ring lands, bend rods, etc... The less peaky the cyl pressures are at lower RPM, the less likely you are to break things. You give up a lot of cyl pressure down low with less compression. Which isn't necessarily bad with high rpm, turbos, and SBE engines. So low compression *may* allow the higher average power across the band without lifting heads or causing damage.
If the fuel is not knock limited, and can handle 10-11:1, meet the power goal in boost, and not lift the head or destroy your rotating assy... There's clearly no reason to run less SCR. If a typical LS comes with 9 or 9.5, I see no reason to bend over backwards changing it either.
So yes, that all motor combo would be more prone to pre-ignition assuming inlet temps are the same.
E85 is significantly less prone to pre-ignition than gasoline. The auto-ignition temperature is much higher, and the increased cooling effect on the incoming air compounds the effect greatly.
Gasoline auto-ignition temperature is 477-536*F depending on octane, Ethanol is 689*F.
That is the temperature as tested in a heated crucible, and doesn't apply 1:1 to engines since duration and available oxygen are different. These will be higher in an engine.
E85's heat of vaporization is more than twice that of gasoline, so it cools the incoming air significantly more than gasoline.
Detonation is different, since cylinder pressures and heat of ignition are going to be much higher with the turbo setup.
Obviously it can't detonate before the spark happens (or it would be pre-ignition), so we reduce timing.
The calculated temperatures from the heat of compression will have a direct effect on detonation resistance, since it is the first variable in the formula (the starting point).
The only issue is that the timing table would have to be singular-oriented. You would have to aim for something like MBT or a percentage of it for every single cell, or whatever else you decide to base it on, and it might end up being a good timing table for either cruise or WOT, but not both.
The only issue is that the timing table would have to be singular-oriented. You would have to aim for something like MBT or a percentage of it for every single cell, or whatever else you decide to base it on, and it might end up being a good timing table for either cruise or WOT, but not both.
If the knock threshold for CC heat is say 650*...
Pump Fuel N/A Engine
100F ambient temperature
11:1 static compression ratio
Formulas above yield 644F & 162psi in the cylinder
Pump Fuel Turbo Engine
100F ambient temperature
8.5:1 static compression ratio
15psi boost intercooled
Assume 144F manifold temperature
Formulas above yield 647F & 252psi in the cylinder
So the N/A engine is near the detonation limit with pump fuel and no boost at a relatively low cyl pressure. We can't add much boost to this combination "safely",
Yet the low compression motor with a typical intercooled turbo setup can run 15lbs and still be below the knock CC temps. making 36% more cyl pressure. So does that mean detonation is more about CC temperature than pressure? If that's so, can we run all the boost we want as long as we control the peak cylinder temperature? Simply continue to dropping the SCR and raising boost as long as we stay below that knock threshold temperature of the fuel? This is assuming the bottom end can handle the power of course...
I'm sure it's not that simple... but the point that lower compression is more forgiving with higher power potential is clear. Whether or not you can utilize that power potential is another topic.
Also the peaky cylinder pressures of a higher compression engine near MBT are what tend to lift heads, break ring lands, bend rods, etc... The less peaky the cyl pressures are at lower RPM, the less likely you are to break things. You give up a lot of cyl pressure down low with less compression. Which isn't necessarily bad with high rpm, turbos, and SBE engines. So low compression *may* allow the higher average power across the band without lifting heads or causing damage.
If the fuel is not knock limited, and can handle 10-11:1, meet the power goal in boost, and not lift the head or destroy your rotating assy... There's clearly no reason to run less SCR. If a typical LS comes with 9 or 9.5, I see no reason to bend over backwards changing it either.
So yes, that all motor combo would be more prone to pre-ignition assuming inlet temps are the same.
E85 is significantly less prone to pre-ignition than gasoline. The auto-ignition temperature is much higher, and the increased cooling effect on the incoming air compounds the effect greatly.
Gasoline auto-ignition temperature is 477-536*F depending on octane, Ethanol is 689*F.
That is the temperature as tested in a heated crucible, and doesn't apply 1:1 to engines since duration and available oxygen are different. These will be higher in an engine.
E85's heat of vaporization is more than twice that of gasoline, so it cools the incoming air significantly more than gasoline.
Detonation is different, since cylinder pressures and heat of ignition are going to be much higher with the turbo setup.
Obviously it can't detonate before the spark happens (or it would be pre-ignition), so we reduce timing.
The calculated temperatures from the heat of compression will have a direct effect on detonation resistance, since it is the first variable in the formula (the starting point).
My point is that with E85, you can get away with a hell of a lot of compression with no downside.
If there is zero advantage to running 8.5:1 compared to 11:1 as far as detonation threshold with E85, why bother going lower?











Can you use the equations and a specific boost level to calculate what your timing should be?