XFI lobes for LS1?
Lobe# @.006 @.050 @.200 w/ 1.7
Intake Lobes
3010 252 202 128 .585
3011 256 206 132 .590
3012 260 210 136 .595
3013 264 214 139 .600
3014 268 218 143 .605
3015 274 224 149 .609
3016 280 230 154 .612
3017 286 236 159 .615
3018 292 242 165 .621
Exhaust Lobes
3033 264 212 135 .580
3034 270 218 141 .590
3035 276 224 147 .600
3036 282 230 152 .604
3037 288 236 158 .607
3038 294 242 163 .612
3039 300 248 169 .615
Can these lobes be cut on LS1 cam core?
Lobe#, Dur. @ .006", .050", .200", & Lift w/1.7 rocker
2124 265 215 142 .629"
2125 269 219 145 .632"
2126 273 223 149 .636"
2127 277 227 153 .639"
2128 281 231 156 .643"
2129 285 235 160 .646"
2130 289 239 164 .649"
2131 293 243 168 .653"
2132 297 247 171 .656"
2133 301 251 175 .660"
2134 305 255 179 .663"
2135 309 259 183 .663"
2136 313 263 186 .663"
Interesting, here are the LSK lobes.
I see that many have shown interest in Patrick G. torque cam but are worried about too much lift and being over kill, plus hard on the springs. Is there any advantage to the 2126 LSK lobe over the 3015 XFI lobe?
The differences in the lobes will provide changes in HP and TQ.
One thing the LSK lobes provide is more lift, which in some of the situations that it's used in aren't really needed if the cylinder heads are up to the task. Meaning if you have a better cylinder head you would gain less with the LSK lobe over the XE-R since the better head doesn't need as much curtain area to make the same power.
This actually gets into a lot of discussion about lobe area, so we would have to look at examples with equal lobe area and equal traditional specs as well. Basically it's a study in understanding the differences between any two cam lobes and what that difference translates to in a certain application.
Bret
Would the XFI be the most practical (No Compromise) lobe for the average Joe on here with TSP, Patriot, Dart or AFR heads and the usual bolt-ons?
Patriot LS6 59cc Heads, 4cc relief pistons, .040 gasket
Patrick G. Thunder Racing LSK lobes
Quick and Dirty Cam/SCR/DCR Calculator Spreadsheet
0.006 0.050 0.200
Intake Duration - ID 276.3 224.3 150.1 2126 LSK .637
Exhaust Duration - ED 279.8 228.2 153.4 2127 LSK .639
Lobe Center Angle - LCA (also known as LSA) 110.3 110.3 110.3
Intake Centerline - ICL 110.3 110.3 110.3
Intake Valve opens - IVO 27.85 1.85 -35.25 BTDC (- indicates ATDC)
Intake Valve closes - IVC 68.45 42.45 5.35 ABDC
Exhaust Valve Opens - EVO 70.2 44.4 7 BBDC
Exhaust Valve Closes - EVC 29.6 3.8 -33.6 ATDC (- indicates BTDC)
Exhaust Centerline - ECL 110.3 110.3 110.3
Overlap 57.45 5.65 -68.85 degrees
Static Compression Ratio 11.22714675 :1
Dynamic Compresion Ratio 8.661761758 :1
Patriot LS6 59cc Heads, 4cc relief pistons, .040 gasket
XFI lobes 3015 /3036 110.3 LSA
Quick and Dirty Cam/SCR/DCR Calculator Spreadsheet
0.006 0.050 0.200
Intake Duration - ID 274 224 149 3015 XFI .609
Exhaust Duration - ED 282 230 152 3036 XFI .604
Lobe Center Angle - LCA (also known as LSA) 110.3 110.3 110.3
Intake Centerline - ICL 110.3 110.3 110.3
Intake Valve opens - IVO 26.7 1.7 -35.8 BTDC (- indicates ATDC)
Intake Valve closes - IVC 67.3 42.3 4.8 ABDC
Exhaust Valve Opens - EVO 71.3 45.3 6.3 BBDC
Exhaust Valve Closes - EVC 30.7 4.7 -34.3 ATDC (- indicates BTDC)
Exhaust Centerline - ECL 110.3 110.3 110.3
Overlap 57.4 6.4 -70.1 degrees
Static Compression Ratio 11.22714675 :1
Dynamic Compresion Ratio 8.745777712 :1
Trending Topics
The Best V8 Stories One Small Block at Time
Very good info about Comp Cams having lobes that are not listed in their catalogs!
If the 918’s wouldn’t float, what should be expected on spring life?
Does anyone want to address the XFI lobes in respect to a good alternative to the LSK or XE-R lobes?
Possible to run a little more duration and still keep the DCR in good shape?
3016 intake lobe with 3037 exhaust lobe on 110 LSA maybe +1 or +2
Should this discussion be more appropriate in the Advanced Performance Tech area?

2013 Corvette Grand Sport A6 LME forged 416, Greg Good ported TFS 255 LS3 heads, 222/242 .629"/.604" 121LSA Pat G blower cam, ARH 1 7/8" headers, ESC Novi 1500 Supercharger w/8 rib direct drive conversion, 747rwhp/709rwtq on 93 octane, 801rwhp/735rwtq on race fuel, 10.1 @ 147.25mph 1/4 mile, 174.7mph Half Mile.
2016 Corvette Z51 M7 Magnuson Heartbeat 2300 supercharger, TSP LT headers, Pat G tuned, 667rwhp, 662rwtq, 191mph TX Mile.
2009.5 Pontiac G8 GT 6.0L, A6, AFR 230v2 heads. 506rwhp/442rwtq. 11.413 @ 121.29mph 1/4 mile, 168.7mph TX Mile
2000 Pewter Ram Air Trans Am M6 heads/cam 508 rwhp/445 rwtq SAE, 183.092 TX Mile
2022 Cadillac Escalade 6.2L A10 S&B CAI, Corsa catback.
2023 Corvette 3LT Z51 soon to be modified.
Custom LSX tuning in person or via email press here.
On a related subject do you think 8.75 DCR is optimal target for weekend fun car putting on 200 miles or so per weekend that also hits the track 4 or 5 times a season? Would the 8.4 to 8.6 DCR be a better target? Your probably going to ask with what kind of engine setup, and I would say one similar to the one you have. I think thats a great combo.
Basic Engine and Vehicle details.
Stock bore and Stroke LS1/LS6 3.898bore / 3.622 stroke
Fast 90 intake
Patriot LS6 stage II heads, #2032.
59cc combustion
227 cc intake runner
2.055 intake, 1.57 exhaust
Rockers 1.7:1 rollers
Forged pistons
Flat top with 4 cc valve relief
Head gasket .040”
Scat H beam rods
Fuel 93 octane pump gas
Headers and dual exhaust with cats
1993 RX7
2800 lbs
TKO 600 RR 5 speed manual trans
Aluminum flywheel
Ford 8.8 IRS with 3.55’s
Tire dia. 25.5”
Weekend fun car that runs in a car club and club track events, road race, drag race
1. Is the XFI ground on the LS1 core going to be the same lift and duration for any giving XFI lobe number as compared to the spec sheet.
2. If comparing lets say the intake valve LSK 2126 to the XFI 3015. How much torque and HP difference?
3. Could the XFI run a little more duration while keeping the DCR around 8.6 and produce more torque and HP than the LSK with a little less duration.
Example cams:
Cam “A” LSK 2126 / 2127 on 110 + 0
Cam “B” XFI 3015 / 3036 on 110 + 0
Cam “C” XFI 3016 / 3037 on 110 + 2
Would it be conceivable that cam “C” make more HP than cam “B” and “A” with almost identical torque as cam “A” ?
Originally Posted by M2SPEED
Switch from a .040 to a .052 head gasket drops the DCR from 8.75 to 8.49.
Bad move. The motor will be just as prone to detonation with bigger quench and lower DCR as it would with high DCR and tight quench. Bottom line, tight quench helps your motor become more resistant to knock. You can run higher DCR if your quench is tighter.
(didn't think about that did you?
)Patrick is right keep quench tight for more DCR. But mind you quench is relative to piston deck position AND gasket thickness.





