switching from Hotcam to T1
<strong>I would look at the TR224 cam on 112LSA <img src="gr_stretch.gif" border="0">
Good luck,
Chris</strong><hr></blockquote>
I would but, I can get the T1/springs/retainers for $400. <img src="gr_grin.gif" border="0">
The Hotcam gives me 115trap speeds. Would I see any improvement with the T1?
Chris
<strong>If you have stock heads, you likely wont pick up anything. THe GM Hotcam was designed for the flow rations of the stock GM LS1 head. I took advantage of that and made 396hp on stock heads with a Hotcam. If you have aftermarket heads, the cam choice will depend on what the flow of the intake and exhaust ports are. Often times ppl have found good luch with single patterns since most porters go for the 75% E/I flow ratio, which historically is where a single pattern cam made sense. The T1 works rather well over a huge range of cars. You cant lose really if its an M6.
Chris</strong><hr></blockquote>
Yeah but, you added a pulley and the LS6 intake. I make 371/378 on stock LS1 intake. I wonder if the T1 will give me 10 more?
Trending Topics
The Best V8 Stories One Small Block at Time
the specs are
222/222 .563/.563 112lsa
I made 360rwhp and 350rwtq....very smooth chart and I only took it up to 6300 rpms...it would of probably peaked at like 6600 close to 370rwhp....
I still have stock programming......except for the HPP3 "programming" <img src="images/icons/rolleyes.gif" border="0">
I plan on stepping up to a more aggressive cam soon....I'm interested in that new G5 cam.... <img src="gr_grin.gif" border="0">
I'm buying the cam used.
Lane,
$2250 is ALOT OF FREAKING MONEY!!! <img src="gr_eek2.gif" border="0"> I'll buy a rearend when I HAVE to. <img src="gr_stretch.gif" border="0">
I allready did the same thing you are doing.
I had the hot cam 1st then swapped it out for a T1. This is what the # were for both.
Hotcam 389 rwhp and 375 tq
T1 393 rwhp and 390 tq But I also added
LS6 intake between the 2 dyno's
Hot cam at the track my best was a 12.49@114 1.90 60' on a cool night.
Now T1 and intake Ive gone 12.05 @117.98 1.94 60'
in the Fl summer heat.
The T1 didnt dyno much higher but at the track
and on the street there's a world of difference.
Brian <img src="graemlins/camaro.gif" border="0" alt="[Chevrolet]" />
<strong>JC
I allready did the same thing you are doing.
I had the hot cam 1st then swapped it out for a T1. This is what the # were for both.
Hotcam 389 rwhp and 375 tq
T1 393 rwhp and 390 tq But I also added
LS6 intake between the 2 dyno's
Hot cam at the track my best was a 12.49@114 1.90 60' on a cool night.
Now T1 and intake Ive gone 12.05 @117.98 1.94 60'
in the Fl summer heat.
The T1 didnt dyno much higher but at the track
and on the street there's a world of difference.</strong><hr></blockquote>
How can you even compare the Hotcam to the T1 when you added the LS6 intake at the same time?
(I'd ask a similar question in regards to the intakes if you said that you gained ~3mph from swapping from LS1 intake to LS6 intake (but you swapped cams between your passes/dynow) )
The Hotcam seems to be doing the job for me. (115 trap speeds.) I'm just going to save the money for a strong rearend.
The T1 would is definately the way to go, even with stock heads. The single pattern will idle MUCH better, and perform better with aftermarket heads. Just a cam swap may only show 10 rwhp peak, but net 20 rwhp midrange gains.
T1 all the way. The Hotcam is 350 bucks for a shitty idle IMO.
Josh








