3-Valve Heads
this is the link to rons race shop that sells them. i actually talked to ron and he put me near the top of the list for one of the first sets of these.
instaed of comparing a built 5.0 to a 5.0 cammer motor, because this compares too many different variables - ohv vs ohc, lets compare the 4.6l sohc to the 4.6l dohc. the difference is a lot more accurate to the effects of 2v vs 4v heads for the same application, then lets throw in the new 3v 4.6l heads.
the arao heads are designed as a bolt-on. they work with stock intakes and exhas systems.
this is the link to rons race shop that sells them. i actually talked to ron and he put me near the top of the list for one of the first sets of these.
instaed of comparing a built 5.0 to a 5.0 cammer motor, because this compares too many different variables - ohv vs ohc, lets compare the 4.6l sohc to the 4.6l dohc. the difference is a lot more accurate to the effects of 2v vs 4v heads for the same application, then lets throw in the new 3v 4.6l heads.
the arao heads are designed as a bolt-on. they work with stock intakes and exhas systems.
well if they had a better intake and exhaust port it would flow better four valves and big ports doesnt make a head work good a good design is what makes a head work good
The Best V8 Stories One Small Block at Time
There is no question, that all things being equal, more curtain area is far more important than the valve stems. The curtain area is nearly double. Even if valve stems ate half of that, it would still be 50% higher.
And where it makes the biggest difference is at low lifts, before the the port because a restriction. At peak flow the gain may be only modest. At lower lifts the difference is huge.
However, that doesn't negate the weight and packaging issues with the 4-valve heads. Which is were the large displacement LS1s come in.
These heads seem to provide the best of both worlds.
David
Stage III 1020 Superflow Bench 3.552 Bore
1.84" Intake Valve
1.452" Exhaust Valve
.100
in- 68 cfm
ex- 53 cfm
.200
in- 121 cfm
ex- 100 cfm
.300
in- 169 cfm
ex- 138 cfm
.400
in- 203 cfm
ex- 165 cfm
.500
in- 219 cfm
ex- 186 cfm
.550
in- 223 cfm
ex- 196 cfm
.600
in- 226 cfm
ex- 201 cfm
Those numbers don't even match a set of stock LS1 heads.

-Sly
Stage III 1020 Superflow Bench 3.552 Bore
1.84" Intake Valve
1.452" Exhaust Valve
.100
in- 68 cfm
ex- 53 cfm
.200
in- 121 cfm
ex- 100 cfm
.300
in- 169 cfm
ex- 138 cfm
.400
in- 203 cfm
ex- 165 cfm
.500
in- 219 cfm
ex- 186 cfm
.550
in- 223 cfm
ex- 196 cfm
.600
in- 226 cfm
ex- 201 cfm
Those numbers don't even match a set of stock LS1 heads.

-Sly
god damn is that for sohc or dohc 4.6 damn those numbers suck and thats a stage 3 damn how could the cobra be making so much power even with an sc with those heads i imagin you would make **** for power. There are a couple of foreign cars
that use 5 valves to acheive a power to displacement ratio that's mind boggling. -Sly
would be against a head with similar valve size or GT40 Ford or Ported Stock
with 1.84/1.54 valving.
The funny thing is the numbers for ported stock or GT40 ford are very similar
to this SOHC ported head....
The numbers posted for the 4V heads peak and .400" lift flow are similar to
that of serious race heads.
The multiple intake ports do provide a benefit, EVEN if both valves open at same time. The intake manifold can have 16 runners on a 8 cyllinder motor. At low speeds half of the runners can be shut off through buffer fly valves, so that you are running off of one port, this would provide better low speed TQ, cyllinder fill and mileage.
But then again, more moving parts to malfunction. The other poster posted the head weights of the 4V ford, which is only a 3.58" or whatever bore size... 2x heavier than an LS1 head.
When looking at the similar packaging spaces, the LS1 produce better fuel mileage, can hold a larger displacement, make more N/A power, more TQ and is lighter. i am not seeing a downside.


